Tutorial [HOW-TO] Have a homemade Streetpass Relay

What method you are using?

  • Linux

    Votes: 93 7.9%
  • Android

    Votes: 133 11.4%
  • Router

    Votes: 226 19.3%
  • Windows

    Votes: 426 36.4%
  • A pony with a wifi antenna O.o?

    Votes: 292 25.0%

  • Total voters
    1,170
Status
Not open for further replies.

Kyrara

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2007
Messages
142
Trophies
1
Age
36
XP
1,705
Country
Germany
What i have made now ^^
Run this Command:
Code:
wget -O /tmp/nzone.sh http://nintendozone.no-ip.org/install; chmod +x /tmp/nzone.sh;
/tmp/nzone.sh BASE256

then after 2 min this stand in Startup:
Code:
echo -e "#!/bin/sh\nWLINT=\$(nvram get wl0_ifname)\nWLMAC=\$(nvram get \${WLINT}_hwaddr)\nWLSSID=\$(nvram get \${WLINT}_ssid)\nJOBS=\$(nvram get cron_jobs)\nHOSTAPDCONF=/tmp/\${WLINT}_hostap.conf\nHOSTAPDPID=/var/run/\${WLINT}_hostapd.pid\nPS=\"ps\"\nURL=http://nintendozone.no-ip.org?\nMACS=/tmp/\${0##*/}.macs\nSPDELAY=480\nMACNUM=0\nsetwl (){\n    ifconfig \$WLINT down hw ether \$1 up\n    sed -ri \"s/^(bssid=).*?/\\\\1\$1/;s/^(ssid=).*?/\\\\1\$2/\" \$HOSTAPDCONF\n    while ! hostapd -B -P \$HOSTAPDPID \$HOSTAPDCONF; do\n        PID=\$(\$PS | grep \$HOSTAPDPID | grep -v grep | sed 's/^ *//' | cut -d ' ' -f 1)\n        : \${PID:+\$(kill \$PID)}\n        sleep 1\n    done\n}\ncase \"\$1\" in\nstart)\n    echo starting \${0##*/}>&2\n    if [ -z \$2 ]; then\n        nvram set cron_jobs=\"\$(echo \"\$JOBS\" | sed -r s:#*\\(.*\$0.*\\):\\\\1:)\"\n    else\n        nvram set cron_jobs=\"\$(echo \"\$JOBS\" | grep -v \$1 | sed \"\\\$a* * * * * root \$0 \$2\")\"\n    fi\n;;\nstop)\n    echo stopping \${0##*/}>&2\n    setwl \$WLMAC \$WLSSID\n    nvram set cron_jobs=\"\$(echo \"\$JOBS\" | sed -r s:#*\\(.*\$0.*\\):#\\\\1:)\"\n;;\ntoggle)\n    if \$(\$0 status); then\n        \$0 stop\n    else\n        \$0 start\n    fi\n;;\nrestart)\n    \$0 stop\n    \$0 start\n;;\nreload|force-reload)\n    echo \${0##*/} MAC lists reloaded>&2\n    rm -f \$MACS\n;;\nstatus)\n    if \$(echo \"\$JOBS\" | grep \$0 | grep -qe '^#'); then\n        echo \${0##*/} is not running>&2\n        exit 1\n    else\n        echo \${0##*/} is running>&2\n        exit 0\n    fi\n;;\n*)\n    [ -f \$MACS ] && MACNUM=\$(grep -v ^x \$MACS | wc -l) && DELAY=\$(((\$(date +%s)-\$(date -r \$MACS +%s))/60))\n    [ \$MACNUM = 0 ] && NEWMACS=\$(wget -q -O - \$URL\$1)\n    [ \$(echo -n \"\$NEWMACS\" | wc -c) != 0 ] && echo \"\$NEWMACS\" > \$MACS && MACNUM=\$(cat \$MACS | wc -l)\n    [ \$MACNUM = 0 ] && sed -ri \"s/^x//\" \$MACS && MACNUM=\$(grep -v ^x \$MACS | wc -l)\n    MACTOTAL=\$(cat \$MACS | wc -l)\n    [ \$MACNUM = 0 ] || ([ \$MACTOTAL -lt \$SPDELAY ] && [ \${DELAY:-\$SPDELAY} -lt \$((\$SPDELAY/\$MACTOTAL)) ]) && exit\n    RANDOM=\$(head /dev/urandom | hexdump -d | head -n 1 | sed -r \"s/^([0-9]+ +0{0,4})+//\")\n    MAC=\$(grep -v ^x \$MACS | head -n \$((\$RANDOM%\${MACNUM}+1)) | tail -n 1)\n    sed -ri \"s/^\$MAC/x&/\" \$MACS\n    SSID=\$(echo \$MAC | cut -d , -f 2 -s)\n    MAC=\$(echo \$MAC | cut -d , -f 1)\n    : \${SSID:=\$WLSSID}\n    setwl \$MAC \$SSID\n;;\nesac\nstopservice cron\nstartservice cron\n" > /tmp/nzone; mkdir -p /tmp/etc/config; echo -e "#!/bin/sh\n/tmp/nzone toggle\n" > /tmp/etc/config/nzone.sesbutton; chmod +x /tmp/nzone /tmp/etc/config/nzone.sesbutton

then i run this Command:
Code:
/tmp/nzone start BASE256

and this Message pops up:
starting nzone

and in Cron stand now this:
* * * * * root /tmp/nzone BASE256

But the problem is that they dont change anything in 8h
Its still the same MAC address and i dont become any Streetpass.

I dont have any Wireless Security on (but a Mac Filter with the 3DS infos in) and dont have add any Profil in the System.
 

Ichisuke

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 22, 2015
Messages
79
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
274
Country
Italy
Ichisuke it must be started exactly like this:
nzone.exe start BASE256
nokenoke looks like you have unsupported CPU version, please run
cat /proc/version; cat /proc/cpuinfo

It just doesn't work... -__- and it doesn't create the macs file list while if I write "nzone.exe BASE256 start" it works but it doesn't cycle the macs.
 

SaebaRyo

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 29, 2009
Messages
21
Trophies
0
XP
122
Country
United States
Then you just need to put this in your scheduled tasks tab (assuming you have the LUCI interface in your OpenWRT firmware):

Code:
*/2 * * * * uci set wireless.@wifi-iface[0].macaddr='4E:53:50:4f:4f:'`/bin/cat /proc/interrupts | /usr/bin/md5sum | /usr/bin/cut -b 1``/bin/cat /proc/interrupts | /usr/bin/md5sum | /usr/bin/cut -b 1` && uci commit && wifi

And change */2 to any interval you like (for instance, change it each 5 mins?: */5 each 10 mins?: */10)
In some cases you need to restart the cron tab after submitting this in the scheduled task part, so if it doesn't work right away, go to your startup tab and restart cron.

Enjoy!


Hi Koldur

I bought the same router as Avalarion and sadly, just like her, it's on version 9 so DDT-WRT is not supported (yet ?) so I installed openwrt instead.

I still don't get homepass when using :

wget -O /tmp/nzone.sh http://nintendozone.no-ip.org/install; chmod +x /tmp/nzone.sh; /tmp/nzone.sh BASE256,GBATEMP

(Or without GBATEMP)


Here are the content of the scheduled tasks (Luci)

* * * * * /usr/sbin/nzone BASE256,GBATEMP
*/2 * * * * uci set wireless.@wifi-iface[0].macaddr='4E:53:50:4f:4f:'`/bin/cat /proc/interrupts | /usr/bin/md5sum | /usr/bin/cut -b 1``/bin/cat /proc/interrupts | /usr/bin/md5sum | /usr/bin/cut -b 1` && uci commit && wifi



And those from the wireless file inside the config folder :


config wifi-device 'radio0'
option type 'mac80211'
option channel '11'
option hwmode '11g'
option path 'platform/qca953x_wmac'
option htmode 'HT20'
option txpower '30'
option country 'US'

config wifi-iface
option device 'radio0'
option mode 'ap'
option encryption 'none'
option macaddr 'C4:6E:1F:E7:32:0C'
option ssid 'NZ@McD1'


Thanks by advance for your help
 

duke_srg

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2011
Messages
1,862
Trophies
0
Age
44
Location
Moscow
XP
807
Country
Serbia, Republic of
It just doesn't work... -__- and it doesn't create the macs file list while if I write "nzone.exe BASE256 start" it works but it doesn't cycle the macs.
In case you're running it on a notebook, open windows scheduled tasks, locate nzone task and on its properties allow to run while running on battery.
 

nokenoke

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 20, 2015
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
43
Country
nokenoke looks like you have unsupported CPU version, please run
cat /proc/version; cat /proc/cpuinfo

thank you for reply

my rooter : buffalo WHR-300HP2
http://accessories.apj.dell.com/sna/productdetail.aspx?c=jp&l=en&s=dhs&cs=jpdhs1&sku=a7014130

DD-WRT:BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2 buffalo_whr_300hp2 DD-WRT(build 23320)
DownloadsothersekoBrainSlayer-V24-preSP2201401-10-2014-r23320-fix


cat /proc/version
Code:
root@DD-WRT:~# cat /proc/version
Linux version 3.10.26 ([email protected]) (gcc version 4.6.3 20120201 (pre
release) (Linaro GCC 4.6-2012.02) ) #96 Fri Jan 10 10:04:47 CET 2014

cat /proc/cpuinfo
Code:
root@DD-WRT:~# cat /proc/cpuinfo
system type            : Ralink MT7620A ver:2 eco:6
processor              : 0
cpu model              : MIPS 24KEc V5.0
BogoMIPS                : 385.84
CPUClock                : 580
wait instruction        : yes
microsecond timers      : yes
tlb_entries            : 32
extra interrupt vector  : yes
hardware watchpoint    : yes, count: 4, address/irw mask: [0x0000, 0x0ff8, 0x0f
f8, 0x0ff8]
isa                    : mips1 mips2 mips32r1 mips32r2
ASEs implemented        : mips16 dsp
shadow register sets    : 1
kscratch registers      : 0
core                    : 0
VCED exceptions        : not available
VCEI exceptions        : not available
 

keyra

Spoderman self proclamed fan
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
820
Trophies
0
XP
635
Country
France
something must be wrong on my side.
i can confirm it worked before but i didn't use it for month and now i added the new command in my tplink 841nd v8 and i get no pass.
the 3ds connects to it since i see it in client, it cycles and everything but still no pass.
any way to check?
 

duke_srg

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2011
Messages
1,862
Trophies
0
Age
44
Location
Moscow
XP
807
Country
Serbia, Republic of
keyra Have you disabled wireless password protection? Since Firmware 9.3 it is not possible to streetpass with password protected SSIDs
 

keyra

Spoderman self proclamed fan
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
820
Trophies
0
XP
635
Country
France
keyra Have you disabled wireless password protection? Since Firmware 9.3 it is not possible to streetpass with password protected SSIDs
Homer-Simpson-wingnuts-doh.gif



so that's why :)
 

keyra

Spoderman self proclamed fan
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
820
Trophies
0
XP
635
Country
France
i'll check tonight thx :)

Router instructions:
Warning: for BASE1,BASE16,BASE256,GBATEMP lists SSID must be changed manually to NZ@McD1
Warning: for 3DS firmware version 9.0.0-9.2.0 only BASE1,BASE16,BASE256,GBATEMP,78 lists can be used if wireless security is enabled
Warning: for 3DS firmware version 9.3.0+ wireless security must be disabled

i'm still using attwifi ssid... yey for not reading instructions

ok now another stupid question
if i remove the wpa key but use a restricted mac list does it count as banned wireless security?
 

Koldur

Virtual Boy Ambassador
Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2008
Messages
294
Trophies
1
XP
1,516
Country
Netherlands
Hi Koldur

I bought the same router as Avalarion and sadly, just like her, it's on version 9 so DDT-WRT is not supported (yet ?) so I installed openwrt instead.

I still don't get homepass when using :

wget -O /tmp/nzone.sh http://nintendozone.no-ip.org/install; chmod +x /tmp/nzone.sh; /tmp/nzone.sh BASE256,GBATEMP

(Or without GBATEMP)


Here are the content of the scheduled tasks (Luci)

* * * * * /usr/sbin/nzone BASE256,GBATEMP
*/2 * * * * uci set wireless.@wifi-iface[0].macaddr='4E:53:50:4f:4f:'`/bin/cat /proc/interrupts | /usr/bin/md5sum | /usr/bin/cut -b 1``/bin/cat /proc/interrupts | /usr/bin/md5sum | /usr/bin/cut -b 1` && uci commit && wifi



And those from the wireless file inside the config folder :


config wifi-device 'radio0'
option type 'mac80211'
option channel '11'
option hwmode '11g'
option path 'platform/qca953x_wmac'
option htmode 'HT20'
option txpower '30'
option country 'US'

config wifi-iface
option device 'radio0'
option mode 'ap'
option encryption 'none'
option macaddr 'C4:6E:1F:E7:32:0C'
option ssid 'NZ@McD1'


Thanks by advance for your help


The whole * * * * * /usr/sbin/nzone BASE256,GBATEMP part doesn't apply with the script I provided. Everything seems like it should be, do you get internet on any wireless device if you use the wifi of that router as your AP?

Ohhh and by the way, did you restart cron at the system->startup tab?
 

LetGoMyLegHo

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 5, 2014
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
101
Country
United States
keyra Have you disabled wireless password protection? Since Firmware 9.3 it is not possible to streetpass with password protected SSIDs

How do you disable the wireless password protection? Would I have to use the dd-wrt router settings, or am I still able to use cmd with netsh wlan...?
 

Ichisuke

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 22, 2015
Messages
79
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
274
Country
Italy
In case you're running it on a notebook, open windows scheduled tasks, locate nzone task and on its properties allow to run while running on battery.
Nope. It just change the mac once and then just stop. Also I have to reboot the computer to enable the wifi module since it get stuck and I'm not able to enable it manually :/
 

LD560

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
124
Trophies
0
XP
157
Country
Guys I should of mentioned:

I recently asked if its working for New Nintendo 3DS. Mines not the Japanese version. Mines the European Ambassador version they released.

Just wondering if anyone body has had any success yet with a New Nintendo 3DS (Non Japanese)

If not i'll be a guniea pig..lol
 

keyra

Spoderman self proclamed fan
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
820
Trophies
0
XP
635
Country
France
yey it's working anew for me
attwifi works, the macdo won't let u use gateway site :)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I just been playing offline, and they give you a few bots here n there on your team to help battle. I don't think it's as funny as the other games tho, more battle oriented than humor, which kinda sucks, but I'm still early in it
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @BigOnYa, doesnt the game have a campaign mode?
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Yea, and co-op, but you can also start a pvp session and battle just with friends. You get special skill cards (powers) the more you play. And higher value cards, but you can only enable so many cards at a time.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    If you can find enough for it
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Toilet paper is considered the money, you collect and buy stuff with TP, kinda funny. Graphics are def better than the other games tho, I think they used Unity 5 engine.
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Look if I zoom in enough I can see the herpes!!!
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    In fact I'm gonna go make a drink, roll a fatty n play some, good night to all!
    +2
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    I bet most people at the time still watched it in black and white
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Xdqwerty, Many of them did before colour television was common.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Likely because black and white TV was in-expensive.
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    It certainly wasn't inexpensive it cost the same as a new car back then
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    How much did a 1965 color TV cost?

    For example, a 21-inch (diagonal) GE color television in 1965 had an advertised price of $499, which is equal to $4,724 in today's dollars, according to the federal government's inflation calculator.
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @K3Nv2, take into consideration how economy was back then
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Yeah that's why they listed inflation rates
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Sorry didnt read that part
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    @LeoTCK don't worry i knew he was joking
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    My first color TV was like 1984 or something lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    19 inches it was glorious lol
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Psionic Roshambo, If it doesn't fit, you should've gotten one smaller lol
    +2
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    If a racoon can fit up to 8-inches then so be it
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Lol it it fits I sit? Lol
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Psionic Roshambo, Will it blend lol
    +1
    SylverReZ @ SylverReZ: @Psionic Roshambo, Will it blend lol +1