How to dump your own 3DS/DS games/saves.

Discussion in 'NDS - Tutorials' started by Rydian, Jan 13, 2011.

Jan 13, 2011
  1. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    22,350
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    GBA ROM images can be dumped from various DS tools using a DS lite (more on that in a second), via a linker with an old flash cart like the EZ1,2 or 3 or a link port arrangement with the cable that came with some other carts or you built yourself*.

    http://filetrip.net/nds-downloads/applications/download-gba-backup-tool-021-f3228.html
    http://filetrip.net/nds-downloads/applications/download-gbaldr-3in1-gba-loader-01-final-f10977.html
    GBA ROM images have no size value so you will have to fix it manually, you can use a hex editor but most just use GBATA from
    http://www.no-intro.org/tools.htm

    * http://chishm.drunkencoders.com/SendSave/index.html has more.

    GB/GBC games.... you are pretty much going to have to build your own these days.
    http://www.ziegler.desaign.de/readplus.htm
    http://hackaday.com/ has had a few using more conventional chips over the years.
    http://mootan.hg.to/fmgbx/ez_fmgbx.html if you have old hardware you can afford to mod (probably not but hey).
    There are a few GBC carts doing the rounds so you might be able to do saves a bit there.
     


  2. DiabloStorm

    Member DiabloStorm Five Gold Star Medalist

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Charicific Valley
    Country:
    United States
    Using dstwo...where am I supposed to put this, it's in the root of the folder (which I knew wouldn't work but put there anyway since it wasn't specified) could you update this, please?
     
  3. Rydian
    OP

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What exactly is the issue?

    Do note that DS-side homebrew to do this will not work on a DSi or 3DS.
     
  4. DiabloStorm

    Member DiabloStorm Five Gold Star Medalist

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Charicific Valley
    Country:
    United States
    it's in my original ds... apparently it needed to go into /_dstwoplug (wish that was mentioned) anyway, now it's just hanging at "Connecting for Access Point" (using NDS_Backup_Tool_Wifi_031f)
     
  5. Rydian
    OP

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It shouldn't need to go into the plugin folder, because it's not a plugin. It's a normal DS homebrew, so you run it via the "DS games" function like you would every other normal DS homebrew.

    What type of security and such is your wifi using?
     
  6. DiabloStorm

    Member DiabloStorm Five Gold Star Medalist

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Charicific Valley
    Country:
    United States
    wep, and i have 8080 open in my router

    Okay so, back to my original question then, on a dstwo where exactly do i put these files? ini/nds
     
  7. Rydian
    OP

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Idunno' what's up then, I don't have any of the original hardware for dumping anymore.
     
  8. FearItSelf23

    Member FearItSelf23 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    United States
    Trying to dump my White 2 save but when I launch the pokemon save manager tool it just hangs on a black screen. Also I tried other tools and they just get stuck at "Connecting...". I ran MK DS to set up my wifi so it should connect :/.
     
  9. xzeldax3

    Newcomer xzeldax3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I am trying to dump the save for a 3DS game that I'm going to trade in soon.
    Will DSaveManager work on a Supercard DSTWO? My friend has one so I can use it when I go to his house.
    The link provided was dead, and I found the program here: http://www.xpgamesaves.com/files/file/1670-dsavemanager-v02/
    but in the readme it says that it will only work on a DS. Can anyone confirm it will work?
     
  10. DiabloStorm

    Member DiabloStorm Five Gold Star Medalist

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Charicific Valley
    Country:
    United States
    I'll be trying it out eventually, supposedly you need an original ds or ds lite. Also, that file should just be put on filetrip. I'd put it there myself if nobody would get pissy at me. I tried asking crediar and got no response so far and his download links on 3dbrew are nothing but trollish 404 pages...so I'm tempted :P
     
  11. xzeldax3

    Newcomer xzeldax3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yeah, it would probably be a good idea to have those links mirrored for the future lol.
    I might try it this weekend or the next, do you know if it could cause any harm to the 3DS or the Supercard DSTWO itself?
    Since they are my friends items, I wouldn't want to ruin them.
     
  12. Rydian
    OP

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Save dumping homebrew requires you to swap the cart while the system is on, and only the original DS or Lite allow that, which also means no 3DS save dumping... you need specific hardware for that.
     
  13. xzeldax3

    Newcomer xzeldax3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Damn, that is unfortunate. Thanks for the info.
     
  14. mikebzh44

    Newcomer mikebzh44 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    France
    Hi.

    I'm a french user and I just discover your forum and your tuto.

    I'm trying to dump a NDS (regular not 3DS) game using :
    * NDS Backup Tool Wifi 0.31f
    * Nintendo 3DS
    * R4i 3DS Linker

    My 3DS can access my network (WPA-PSK (AES) key) and Internet but when I start NDS Back Tool WiFi, I have the red error message telling me "Can't connect with the Access point or WiFi. Please the WiFi settings".

    So my error occurs because I'm using a 3DS ? I'm using a WPA key ?

    Thanks for your help.
     
  15. evandixon

    Member evandixon Formerly UniqueGeek

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,549
    Country:
    United States
    The 3DS and DSi don't allow the cartridge to be removed and replaced. So your only option is a USB device. NDS Backup Adapter Plus, SMS4, or R4i Save Dongle.
     
  16. mikebzh44

    Newcomer mikebzh44 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    France
    Thanks.

    I will try to find an old DS (some of my neighbours children should have one) ;)
     
  17. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    erm use Wood Dumper R85 otherwise you will get incomplete dumps of newer games
     
  18. mikebzh44

    Newcomer mikebzh44 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    France
    Does Wood Dumper R85 will work on my 3DS or do I have to use it on a old DS ?
     
  19. Rydian
    OP

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Also you will need WEP or no security, WPA will not work with DS homebrew/dumping stuff.
     
  20. mikebzh44

    Newcomer mikebzh44 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    France
    OK. Thanks.

    It will be hard to get WEP or open WiFi because my Internet provider box doesn't allow this. I looking on installing an HotSpot on my laptop to build a local network.
     

Share This Page