How do I fix these Exception dsi stack and code dump messages?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by eagles5769, May 31, 2010.

May 31, 2010
    • Newcomer

    eagles5769 New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Message Count:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried a couple loaders on Super Mario Galaxy 2 but I keep getting the exception dsi stack dump code message. I did have cIOS38r14 installed then I installed cIOSXr19 although I get the exception error on both. I also get this exception error with certain homebrew apps. What is causing this? Is my Wii bricked?

    4.0U
    cIOSXr19 (249 with 57 as base, I left everything at default when using this)
    neoGamma r8 beta 7

    Here's what the code looks like for WiiPower or anyone else who understands what this code means.

    http://img248.imageshack.us/img248/7470/p5270655.jpg

    Also I ran IOS Sign Check:

    http://img180.imageshack.us/img180/2339/signcheck.jpg
    • Member

    XFlak Considering Wii-tirement...

    Member Since:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Message Count:
    9,093
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    -update your version of neogamma

    -try using a usb loader, i'm assuming u are loading the game from a backup disc

    -could be a bad rip of the game

    -if its off of your hard drive, could be the drive falling asleep

    Other Issues
    -u are on 4.0... 4.0 sucks, I recommend using NUS Auto Downloader to help u update to 4.1 or 4.2 (it wont make a huge difference if u only use your wii for homebrew)
    -u don't have cIOS223, 202 and 224, install them (using official installers or NUSAD)
    • Newcomer

    eagles5769 New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Message Count:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I ran the NUS Auto Downloader updating to system firmware 4.1 and installed all the wads that it came with except the cIOS's 222v5, 202, 223(37-38), 224v5, 249v19, 250v19, cMIOS-MPv0.2-v4 all gave me an error. How do I install these cIOS?

    Oh and I updated the NeoGamma to R8 Beta 15, I think that is the newest.
    • Member

    XFlak Considering Wii-tirement...

    Member Since:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Message Count:
    9,093
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    What error r u getting? did u patch IOS36 using MMM before trying to install those files? What IOS did u select when running wad manager? What wad manager r u using?

    neogamma r8 is finished, the only beta's u should be using now are for neogamma r9, otherwise use the completed neogamma r8 (not a beta)

    edit: I'm going to the coffee shop to study for a bit, but to solve ur problem, u most likely just need use IOS249 to install the other wads (if u have a cIOS installed there already), or just reinstall a patched IOS36 using MMMv13.2, then u can use IOS36 to install those wads
    • Newcomer

    eagles5769 New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Message Count:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    I did not patch IOS36 using MMM, I assumed I didn't have to. When using WAD Manager 1.5 and installing all those IOS's inside the WAD folder such as the updated channels and IOS9-61 I chose IOS 36 as the base. Then I downloaded an app I ran from the homebrew channel that installed 202, 222, 223, 224 using 249 as the base and when asked for which IOS to use I chose 60,38,37,57 respectively. I did not install cIOS 250 (37) v19.wad and cMIOS-MPv0.2-v4.wad as they failed in both MMM and Wad Manager 1.5. I took your advice and downloaded NeoGamma R8 Final and put it in my apps folder. I still get the exception errors.
    • Member

    XFlak Considering Wii-tirement...

    Member Since:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Message Count:
    9,093
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    try installing cIOS249 rev17 (or rev17b is even better)

    or try installing cIOS249 rev19 but with base 38

    not sure if neogamma works with non-38 base cIOSs, and I don't have time to look into it right now

    seriously, get a usb loader

    fyi, those are the bases, not 36 or 249 (those are the IOSs u are using to install the cIOS w/ base w/e)
    • Member

    WiiPower New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Message Count:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Do you get A LOT of code dumps on pretty much EVERYTHING you boot from HBC? IOS36v1042 is not supposed to work on Wiis after ???(mid 2009? i don't know), the so-called LU64+ Wiis. Are you sure you do not have one of these?

    If just installing the latest IOS36 fixes your problem, you may want to update all your other IOS as well.
    • Newcomer

    eagles5769 New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Message Count:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Wow I feel like an idiot. After updating all the IOS's on IOS36 using Wad Manager, the stack codes went away for homebrew but I was still getting them for disc and usb. So I made another dump of my SMG2 and it worked. I guess it was a combination of outdated IOS's and a bad dump of SMG2 I made. Thanks everyone for your help, I can really count of this website for helpful information.
    • Newcomer

    koshizoku New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    3
    Country:
    Philippines
    I have the same problem. At first It works until I renamed it via wiitdb in wii backup manager. Same code dump flashes and reloads in 5 seconds. But with mine, only in usb loader gx is super mario galaxy 2 not working. I've tried it in wiiflow and usb loader CFG and it works there. I'm currently running on 4.2u with latest ios installed via pimp-my-wii, ios249 rev14 updated to ciosx rev19 (ios249 rev57) and usb loader gx updated to latest r935. So what basically my problem is? What is that dumping the super mario galaxy 2? how to do it? please help!

    updated: I got it working now. The only problem is a corrupt disc image/.png in the sd card. I replaced it manually with the one in wiitdb.
    • Newcomer

    em1138 New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Message Count:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    im getting this problem and all my cios are updated. what do you mean by your "dump of smg2" was bad? im installing another smg2 ios too see if it will work, but i dont think thats the problem... :/

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page