How do I boot my Lenovo IdeaBook U310 on a flashdrive w/ Win10?

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware, Devices and Accessories' started by Polarise, Jan 7, 2017.

  1. Polarise
    OP

    Member Polarise GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    678
    Country:
    United States
    UPDATE: My computer won't start up and I can't boot into BIOS settings. :(
     


  2. Futurdreamz

    Member Futurdreamz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    700
    Country:
    Canada
    What does it do when you try to start it?
     
  3. Polarise
    OP

    Member Polarise GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    678
    Country:
    United States
    It just boots into Advanced Startup.
     
  4. Futurdreamz

    Member Futurdreamz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    700
    Country:
    Canada
    And isn't there a boot from USB menu in there?
     
  5. Polarise
    OP

    Member Polarise GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    678
    Country:
    United States
    There is. It just doesn't list the flashdrive that is connected to it.
     
  6. Futurdreamz

    Member Futurdreamz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    700
    Country:
    Canada
    Which means your flashdrive is not formatted correctly.
    Just download Rufus, point it to the USB stick and your Windows 10 ISO, and set it up as follows. easy as pie.
    [​IMG]
     
  7. Polarise
    OP

    Member Polarise GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    678
    Country:
    United States
    I compared it and it seems to be similar format.
     
  8. Polarise
    OP

    Member Polarise GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    678
    Country:
    United States
    Used the format in the image above and doesn't show up still. Here are some pictures.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    The reason that it boots into advanced start up is because there is an error that says "Fix Bad System Config"

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I FIXED IT :D!!!
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page