How can I run MW3 on CFG USB Loader?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by YuRIK, Jan 5, 2013.

Jan 5, 2013
    • Newcomer

    YuRIK New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Message Count:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    I have configurable usb loader and it is running cios 249 d2x v8, but whenever I try running MW3 it gets stuck on the loading screen. Can someone tell me how to fix this? Help would be greatly appreciated :D
    • Member

    boomario New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Message Count:
    216
    Country:
    Brazil
    Try other cIOS, i use D2X V8 installed at slot 247 base 57 and works fine MW3/BO
    • Newcomer

    YuRIK New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Message Count:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    • Newcomer

    Bitmazta New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Message Count:
    7
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Country:
    United States
    I had the save problem. You have to set the your MW3's IOS launch to 250.
    • Member

    Hielkenator New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Message Count:
    3,832
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You must have a cios based on ios 57 installed int this slot for it to work though.
    _acid_ likes this.
    • Newcomer

    yafaiz Old Salt

    Member Since:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Message Count:
    85
    Country:
    Australia
    IOS 57 based cIOS is the key to MW3 working, mine is in slot 250 on vWii.
    • Member

    _acid_ New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Message Count:
    189
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    i have my cios for cfg as:
    - 248 for cfg
    - 250 for MW3 and BO
    - no 249 present
    you dont need to actually use 249

    everybody saying use ios 57 as base is right. U can use MMM to install and delete ios's with the correct bases.
    • Member

    Hielkenator New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Message Count:
    3,832
    Country:
    Netherlands
    your setup says nothing about your cios.
    You are just mentioning the slots you use.
    what important is what you have installed in those slots.
    Loaders and other homebrew can theoretically load any cios slot 200~255 depending on the homebrew used.
    it's up to the user/homebrew installer to remember or keep up, what's installed in those slots or use the help of syschecks.
    Most loaders initiate with ios 222 ( hermes ) or 249/250 waninkoko/d2xciosx.
    Then from the loader itself a preferred slot can be chosen to load a game, even on a per game basis. The loader will still initiate on previous mentioned slots.

    A cios based on ios 56 has highest compatibily ( also for initiating various HDD's), including instrument-music games, and games using wiispeak ( monster hunter etc..)
    Only some games need ios 57 for a base ios in a cios. ( cod series etc. )
    SO it is VERY advisable to have a cios based on 56 in your slot 249.
    Unless you have a good reason not to have it there ( testing purposes, surviving official updates if no precaution were met to prevent this. )
    A good full softmod will have your active ( latest official ) ios and cios set up the right with these unspoken historical standards, ( Modmii for Windows by XFlak ) alongside the proper revision naming etc. and having your Wii system up to date at the same time.
    Last edited by Hielkenator, Jan 9, 2013
    • Member

    _acid_ New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Message Count:
    189
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks 4 informing me, so i can help others better :)
    Hielkenator likes this.
    • Member

    wiimanofthenorth New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Message Count:
    242
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have d2x v10beta52 in IOS249 base 56 and d2x v10beta-alt in IOS250 Base 57. And I set MW3 to IOS250 Base 57.

    With those there is a huge difference. Which can be read here... How to choose the d2x distribution fitting your needs

    Since the 250 version is an alt, it means I can also load up games where a camera is needed, through a USB hub that I always have plugged in on the inner Wii USB port, with my HDD plugged into the Wii outer USB port at the same time.

Share This Page