[HomePass] Chaldron's MAC Cycler for Windows

Discussion in '3DS - Tutorials & FAQs' started by Chaldron, Aug 14, 2013.

?

Which version do you use?

Max Edition 41 vote(s) 80.4%
Normal Edition 10 vote(s) 19.6%
Aug 14, 2013
    • Member

    Chaldron GBATemp's Official Attorney

    Member Since:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Message Count:
    285
    Location:
    `Murica
    Country:
    United States



    Guys, this project is obsolete. Sorry. I'll leave it up for archiving purposes and such. Maybe if something else comes up later, I might make a new program for that. I personally enjoy writing programs to automate tasks. Anyways, thanks to everyone who tested, helped, or used this program. Moving forward, I'd personally recommend you guys to use Team Fail's excellent MACycle. You can find it here.

    Once again, thanks guys!


    [IMG]

    For Windows-based networks


    More downloads at the bottom, including XP and Debug versions!
    Check the changelog for details.

    Source code is available here.

    This script will automatically cycle MAC addresses for those who have setup Windows-based HomePass networks. It cycles every X minutes using the addresses from here.

    Requirements:

    An ALREADY WORKING network. E.g you can connect to it with your 3DS and have already recieved a street pass tag. This script WILL NOT setup the network for you. For instructions on how to do that, check the second post.


    Your wifi-adapter name MUST BE "Wi-Fi". You can see the screenshot here.


    Instructions:

    Simply download the attached zip file from the header or the attachment. Extract to any folder, and run MAC Cycle. It will ask for admin privleges, this is so it can use Macshift.


    Credits:
    dicamarques for the original Windows guide

    The developers of Virtual Router and Macshift.

    Tane for creating that awesome logo you see :)

    RedHero for helping me debug it.

    Sev501 for helping me fix the Atheros bug.

    Note: If anyone wants to look at the code, PM me. I'll send it to you.


    Changelog:

    Current version: 5, 5 Max, 5 Debug, 5 XP

    Debug: Outputs everything the program does. You can see step by step what is going wrong, where it's going wrong.

    5 XP - the XP version for people who are using it and/or have issues connecting.


    Cycles 100 MACs! Download the MAX version!

    What's to come:

    GUI

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by Chaldron, Sep 1, 2013
    Nick H, Uziumi, MattDragon and 10 others like this.


    • Member

    Chaldron GBATemp's Official Attorney

    Member Since:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Message Count:
    285
    Location:
    `Murica
    Country:
    United States

    See the OP!


    Instructions for setting up a network on Windows

    You need:
    A. a computer/laptop/tablet with built-in wireless network card
    or
    B. a computer/laptop/tablet with a wifi USB dongle (wireless USB adapter)


    Create a hosted network

    1. Open a command prompt as an admin (Search CMD in start menu, right click > run as admin)

    2. Type this in the command prompt window:
    Code:
    netsh wlan set hostednetwork mode=allow ssid=attwifi key=password

    You can change "password" to any password you want.

    3. Type this into the command prompt:
    Code:
    netsh wlan start hostednetwork


    You can type this to turn off the network:
    Code:
    netsh wlan stop hostednetwork

    and this to view the configuration:
    Code:
    netsh wlan show hostednetwork


    4. Go to Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network Connections

    5. You will see a network named "attwifi" there, labeled "Local Area Connection XX". Whichever network you are using for internet (not the "attwifi) , select it. Right click and select Properties. Head over to the sharing tab and tick the first box. Select the "Local Area Connection" you saw earlier. Press OK. Back in Network Connections, select your Wi-Fi adapter (not attwifi or the ethernet connection) and rename it to "Wi-Fi". You can see the screenshot here: http://i.imgur.com/UtU3oD0.png


    6. Open the 3DS and go into Internet settings. Select "attwifi" and type in your password. Close settings.

    7. Download MAC Cycle from the first post. You may choose either MAX (cycles 100) or Normal (15). Run it. It will ask you for how much time you want between MACs. The recommendation is 15. You must type it in seconds, 15 minutes = 900 seconds.

    8. Leave it running. Enjoy!
    Last edited by Chaldron, Sep 1, 2013
    Nick H, octopus, Uziumi and 3 others like this.
    • Newcomer

    Sev501 New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Message Count:
    17
    Country:
    Philippines
    Thank you man!! ;)
    • Newcomer

    JamiePashley New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Message Count:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I follwed these instructions exact, but my 3DS won't connect to the network :(
    When testing connection, it fails to connect to the Access point
    • Newcomer

    Sev501 New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Message Count:
    17
    Country:
    Philippines
    Which method are you using? So that we can provide a possible fix for you.

    EDIT: Sorry got confused with the threads, lol

    Anyway if you are using windows method, make sure your computer/laptop is connected to a hard wired internet connection and the wifi adapter is free.
    Last edited by Sev501, Aug 14, 2013
    • Newcomer

    JamiePashley New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Message Count:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Managed to connect my 3DS to the network now! I think it's cause my WiFi card wasen't free
    I think i have another issue though. Im now running the mac cycle, and on the 3ds homescreen, it picks up the nearby Nintendo Zone hot spot, but the Nintendo Zone app, when searching for it, brings up error code 013-9202, Could not connect to the NintendoZone. why? :(
    • Newcomer

    Sev501 New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Message Count:
    17
    Country:
    Philippines
    It is working now, and yes Nin Zone App will not work on an encrypted network, so STREET pass Relay still works, you just need to wait for a TAG :D

    Congrats!
    • Newcomer

    JamiePashley New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Message Count:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Another issue XD
    3ds is no longer connection to the network :S
    One thing i did notice in the instructions, it says the attwifi will be Local Area Connection XX, but mine is a Wireless Network Connection. Is that an issue?
    Also i thought the mac cycle is what caused the 3ds to stop connecting, so i crossed it off, but it still won't connect
    • Newcomer

    Sev501 New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Message Count:
    17
    Country:
    Philippines
    attwifi would be the virtual wifi port that the "netsh wlan set hostednetowork mode=allow ssid=attwifi key=1234" command would produce, and your physical wifi card should be renamed as WiFi so it would be changed by the changer.
    • Newcomer

    JamiePashley New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Message Count:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is what it looks like before i start (Step0) Step0.png
    Then after step 2, netsh wlan set hostednetwork mode=allow ssid=attwifi key=password (step 2) Step2.png
    I then start the hostednetwork (step3) step3.png
    Here's my cmd incase it proves usefu
    l cmd.png
    Then i share my Local Area Connection with my Wireless Network Connection 2 (Wi-Fi)
    Local Area Connection Properties.png
    I turn on the 3DS, on the homepage it detects a Nintendo Zone Network, i open up settings, Internet settings, Connection settings, New Connection, Manual Setup, Search for Access Point, Click attwifi, enter password, it tests the connection, and works. Goes back to home screen, Nintendo Zone is Picked up. Turn off 3DS. Start Mac Cycle. enter 900 seconds, appears to change MAC successfully. Turn on 3DS. Nintendo Zone Found. 3DS states Wireless is enable, and connected to streetpass. Close 3DS and wait.
    • Newcomer

    JamiePashley New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Message Count:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    netsh wlan show hosted networks is showing that the number of connected clients is 0, and if i now try to do a connection test... it fails,being unable to access the connection point
    • Newcomer

    nekoakuma New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Message Count:
    80
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey mate, I've gotten everything set up and can get SP by manually changing my MAC address, but I can't get the cycler to work.

    Win7
    Wired PC with Wifi USB (Netgear WNA3100)


    Basically what happens is:
    -Run Cycler v4, wait x mins to see if any tags. Nothing.

    -Manually change MAC on 'Wi-Fi' adapter, and instantly get a tag.

    But have to change mac, restart hostednetwork, etc manually each time.
    • Newcomer

    HMTKSteve New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Message Count:
    13
    Location:
    New Milford, Connecticut
    Country:
    United States
    When I try to initiate the internet connection sharing I get an error about a service not running and the adapters not running as services blah, blaah blah... Any ideas? I can post actual error message later.

    Suffice to say my computer does not want to let me share my internet connection.
    • Member

    Chaldron GBATemp's Official Attorney

    Member Since:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Message Count:
    285
    Location:
    `Murica
    Country:
    United States

    Yeah, post the messsage.

    Also, updating, because the script is outdated and points to old information.
    • Member

    Chaldron GBATemp's Official Attorney

    Member Since:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Message Count:
    285
    Location:
    `Murica
    Country:
    United States

    So earlier it was working? You should be able to StreetPass, even if NZone is not working. Confirm you've started the hosted network, and share your ethernet connection with the one that was created by starting it (attwifi).

    If it doesn't work, can you try making sure you are on at least v4? Also, after the program cycles a new MAC, the 3DS will disconnect. I've found that it reconnects within 1 minute, but YMMV.
    • Member

    Chaldron GBATemp's Official Attorney

    Member Since:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Message Count:
    285
    Location:
    `Murica
    Country:
    United States

    so after running macshift manually, you also have to start the hosted network again? Then it should work, because my script starts the network again too. Are you taking any other steps? I noticed the "etc.". I'd be happy to compile you a separate version which works for you.
    • Newcomer

    KARAGUNIS New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Message Count:
    19
    Location:
    Lianokládhion, Fthiotis, Greece
    Country:
    Greece
    one question . im using mac v5 . u guys in every mac change you get a strtpass?? because i dont. from the 15 macs ,i get 2 or 3. is this normal? thanks
    • Member

    Chaldron GBATemp's Official Attorney

    Member Since:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Message Count:
    285
    Location:
    `Murica
    Country:
    United States

    I cycled 100 last night, only hit about 35. I don't know, maybe people just aren't using those MACs as often?
    KARAGUNIS likes this.
    • Newcomer

    MisoSoup New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Message Count:
    22
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just want to say, this works beautifully following your instructions. Thanks for your service, we all appreciate it!

    By the way, is there a way you could show which MAC address has been swapped in when the prompt "The (first/second/third/fourth...) MAC Address has now been swapped in"? It may be useful to see which MAC address is being connected to for those who have connected to specific MAC addresses throughout the day, and would like to skip those they have connected to. Maybe a pause button (P?), so we can let the floodgates loose when they're full.

    Not sure how you programmed this, but it's an excellent application regardless!
    Last edited by MisoSoup, Aug 14, 2013
    • Member

    Chaldron GBATemp's Official Attorney

    Member Since:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Message Count:
    285
    Location:
    `Murica
    Country:
    United States

    I used Windows' batch programming. As for seeing which MACs, I can compile a debug version if you like, which outputs everything. Not sure if pause is available in batch scripting, but when we get a GUI i'll look into it.

    thanks for the feed back!

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page