[Homebrew] 3DS Remote Desktop

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by retrozelda, Feb 15, 2015.

  1. Uupo03

    Uupo03 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jan 29, 2017
    Finland
    i am getting an error when trying to connect to my pc. is it because my ip has 2 digits on one of the 3-digit text field (ex. (not my ip) 784.284.296.34:8888) like that


    [upper screen][ERR-1] A recive is attempted on a connection-mode socket that is not connected..<my ip>


    [lower screen]Connection to server succesfull!
    [send][size:4][type:7]
    Problem contacting server. errorcode 0XFFFFFF80(-128)
    [ERR-1] A recive is attempted on a connection-mode sockrt tat is not connected.
    [send][size:4][type:1]
    Problem contacting server. errorcode 0XFFFFFF80(-128)

    Any fix?
     


  2. k7ra

    k7ra GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    246
    37
    Dec 11, 2016
    :hateit:So baggy :ninja:
    But nice work! :switch:
     
  3. Jefflolwtf

    Jefflolwtf Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Feb 11, 2017
    United States
    "Error on getback buffer" message all over the executable when i connect it to my 3ds, help?
     
  4. Astrr

    Astrr Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    2
    Feb 10, 2017
    Serbia, Republic of
    I have the same problem with correct ip and port. What should i do?
     
  5. Nexu_Z

    Nexu_Z Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Sep 11, 2016
    Venezuela
    I'm so impressed what people can do with 3ds homebrew. :D
     
  6. DarkRioru

    DarkRioru Akage Chan's Servent

    Member
    1,946
    417
    Aug 29, 2015
    United States
    Fluffing Akage Chan's Tail
  7. galaxyboy

    galaxyboy Member

    Newcomer
    15
    2
    Feb 6, 2017
    Brazil
    'A connection request is already in progress for the specified socket'. Ok, how i can connect on the server?
     
  8. iiHarvx

    iiHarvx Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Apr 10, 2017
    Brazil
    How do i setup my IP? Like, on my 3Ds it displays "192.168.xxx.xx4" and on my computer is another IP. Halp meh.
     
  9. Giodude

    Giodude Ruler of Italy

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    Giodude is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    3,741
    1,078
    May 17, 2015
    United States
    New York
    Edit: sorry thought this was the other thing
     
    Last edited by Giodude, Apr 12, 2017
  10. Tom60chat

    Tom60chat Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Apr 23, 2017
    France
    After a lot of testing this is how I was able to run the app
    My ip is: 192.168.001.047
    To conect me I mark 192.168.001.057
    Yes I have added 10 at the end and it works.

    For key configures:
    PORT = 8888
    CPDEADZONE = 50
    SCREEDWIDTH = 400
    SCREENHEIGHT = 240
    BTN_A = 102 // 6
    BTN_B = 98 // 2
    BTN_X = 104 // 8
    BTN_Y = 100 // 4
    BTN_L = 103 // 7
    BTN_R = 105 // 9
    BTN_DUP = 90 // fl├ęche up
    BTN_DDOWN = 83 // arrow down
    BTN_DLEFT = 81 // arrow left
    BTN_DRIGHT = 68 // right arrow
    BTN_CPUP = 38 // z
    BTN_CPDOWN = 40 // s
    BTN_CPLEFT = 37 // q
    BTN_CPRIGHT = 39 // d

    If you want to personalize your key it is necessary
    Go to: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/dd375731(v=vs.85).aspx

    Taking a step
    Example: B key = 0x42

    Then convert the key with: http://www.binaryhexconverter.com/hex-to-decimal-converter

    Example: Hex Value = 0x42 -> Decimal Value = 66
    66 = B key :)
     
  11. Tom60chat
    This message by Tom60chat has been removed from public view by Minox, Apr 23, 2017, Reason: English only please.
    Apr 23, 2017
  12. Toady231
    This message by Toady231 has been removed from public view by Minox, Apr 23, 2017, Reason: Response to deleted post.
    Apr 23, 2017
  13. Evernew

    Evernew Member

    Newcomer
    39
    7
    Nov 18, 2016
    Its works always the third ip for me. One thing more, i think that the key configures is a little confuse.
     
  14. ntr-

    ntr- Member

    Newcomer
    44
    36
    Mar 7, 2017
    United States
    I keep getting the error "A connection request is already in progress for the specified socket" when i try to put in my IP. Not too sure if this still works, I tried installing the cia, also converting the 3ds into a cia and installing it, but no luck.
     
  15. AllenHirai

    AllenHirai Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    85
    4
    Apr 17, 2017
    United States
    HELP!!!!!!!!!!!
    so my ip address is 172.16.42.91:8888
    so i type 172.016.042.091:8888 an it does'nt work how would i type this ip address correctly plz help!!!!
     
  16. ntr-

    ntr- Member

    Newcomer
    44
    36
    Mar 7, 2017
    United States
    "0_NONBLOCK is set for the file description for the socket and the connection cannot be immediately established; the connection shall be established asynchronously"
    This is the error i get
    on top of
    "A connection request is already in progress for the specified socket"
     
  17. Dsim64

    Dsim64 Member

    Newcomer
    10
    0
    Dec 24, 2016
    United States
    So how do I enter the IP, let's say, 192.168.0.24 on the 3DS client?
     
  18. ntr-

    ntr- Member

    Newcomer
    44
    36
    Mar 7, 2017
    United States
    192.168.000.024
     
  19. pearlfect

    pearlfect Member

    Newcomer
    19
    1
    May 13, 2017
    So, um... I can stream video just fine, but is there supposed to be no audio?
     
  20. Dsim64

    Dsim64 Member

    Newcomer
    10
    0
    Dec 24, 2016
    United States
    I entered mine correctly. I keep getting this error though:
    [ERR -1] A receive is attempted on a connection-node socket that is not connected..000.024:8889
     
    Last edited by Dsim64, May 31, 2017
  21. ntr-

    ntr- Member

    Newcomer
    44
    36
    Mar 7, 2017
    United States
    ive never been able to get mine to work either, i just was trying to help with how to type you ip in
     
  22. RetroCode72

    RetroCode72 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Apr 21, 2017
    I Get This Error: [ERR -1] A connection request is already in progress for the specified socket.

    What Can I Do?

    -Thanks