[Homebrew] 3DS Remote Desktop

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by retrozelda, Feb 15, 2015.

  1. Uupo03

    Uupo03 Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Jan 29, 2017
    Finland
    i am getting an error when trying to connect to my pc. is it because my ip has 2 digits on one of the 3-digit text field (ex. (not my ip) 784.284.296.34:8888) like that


    [upper screen][ERR-1] A recive is attempted on a connection-mode socket that is not connected..<my ip>


    [lower screen]Connection to server succesfull!
    [send][size:4][type:7]
    Problem contacting server. errorcode 0XFFFFFF80(-128)
    [ERR-1] A recive is attempted on a connection-mode sockrt tat is not connected.
    [send][size:4][type:1]
    Problem contacting server. errorcode 0XFFFFFF80(-128)

    Any fix?
     


  2. k7ra

    k7ra GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    175
    26
    Dec 11, 2016
    :hateit:So baggy :ninja:
    But nice work! :switch:
     
  3. Jefflolwtf

    Jefflolwtf Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Feb 11, 2017
    United States
    "Error on getback buffer" message all over the executable when i connect it to my 3ds, help?
     
  4. Astrr

    Astrr Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    2
    Feb 10, 2017
    Yugoslavia
    I have the same problem with correct ip and port. What should i do?
     
  5. Nexu_Z

    Nexu_Z Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Sep 11, 2016
    Venezuela
    I'm so impressed what people can do with 3ds homebrew. :D
     
  6. DarkRioru

    DarkRioru Akage Chan's Servent

    Member
    1,861
    384
    Aug 29, 2015
    United States
    Fluffing Akage Chan's Tail
  7. galaxyboy

    galaxyboy Member

    Newcomer
    15
    2
    Feb 6, 2017
    Brazil
    'A connection request is already in progress for the specified socket'. Ok, how i can connect on the server?
     
  8. iiHarvx

    iiHarvx Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Apr 10, 2017
    Brazil
    How do i setup my IP? Like, on my 3Ds it displays "192.168.xxx.xx4" and on my computer is another IP. Halp meh.
     
  9. Giodude

    Giodude Ruler of Italy

    Member
    3,174
    859
    May 17, 2015
    United States
    New York
    Edit: sorry thought this was the other thing
     
    Last edited by Giodude, Apr 12, 2017
  10. Tom60chat

    Tom60chat Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Apr 23, 2017
    France
    After a lot of testing this is how I was able to run the app
    My ip is: 192.168.001.047
    To conect me I mark 192.168.001.057
    Yes I have added 10 at the end and it works.

    For key configures:
    PORT = 8888
    CPDEADZONE = 50
    SCREEDWIDTH = 400
    SCREENHEIGHT = 240
    BTN_A = 102 // 6
    BTN_B = 98 // 2
    BTN_X = 104 // 8
    BTN_Y = 100 // 4
    BTN_L = 103 // 7
    BTN_R = 105 // 9
    BTN_DUP = 90 // fl├ęche up
    BTN_DDOWN = 83 // arrow down
    BTN_DLEFT = 81 // arrow left
    BTN_DRIGHT = 68 // right arrow
    BTN_CPUP = 38 // z
    BTN_CPDOWN = 40 // s
    BTN_CPLEFT = 37 // q
    BTN_CPRIGHT = 39 // d

    If you want to personalize your key it is necessary
    Go to: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/dd375731(v=vs.85).aspx

    Taking a step
    Example: B key = 0x42

    Then convert the key with: http://www.binaryhexconverter.com/hex-to-decimal-converter

    Example: Hex Value = 0x42 -> Decimal Value = 66
    66 = B key :)
     
  11. Tom60chat
    This message by Tom60chat has been removed from public view by Minox, Apr 23, 2017, Reason: English only please.
    Apr 23, 2017
  12. Toady231
    This message by Toady231 has been removed from public view by Minox, Apr 23, 2017, Reason: Response to deleted post.
    Apr 23, 2017
  13. Evernew

    Evernew Member

    Newcomer
    39
    7
    Nov 18, 2016
    Its works always the third ip for me. One thing more, i think that the key configures is a little confuse.
     
  14. ntr-

    ntr- Member

    Newcomer
    40
    36
    Mar 7, 2017
    United States
    I keep getting the error "A connection request is already in progress for the specified socket" when i try to put in my IP. Not too sure if this still works, I tried installing the cia, also converting the 3ds into a cia and installing it, but no luck.
     
  15. AllenHirai

    AllenHirai Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    65
    3
    Apr 17, 2017
    United States
    HELP!!!!!!!!!!!
    so my ip address is 172.16.42.91:8888
    so i type 172.016.042.091:8888 an it does'nt work how would i type this ip address correctly plz help!!!!
     
  16. ntr-

    ntr- Member

    Newcomer
    40
    36
    Mar 7, 2017
    United States
    "0_NONBLOCK is set for the file description for the socket and the connection cannot be immediately established; the connection shall be established asynchronously"
    This is the error i get
    on top of
    "A connection request is already in progress for the specified socket"
     
  17. Dsim64

    Dsim64 Member

    Newcomer
    10
    0
    Dec 24, 2016
    United States
    So how do I enter the IP, let's say, 192.168.0.24 on the 3DS client?
     
  18. ntr-

    ntr- Member

    Newcomer
    40
    36
    Mar 7, 2017
    United States
    192.168.000.024
     
  19. pearlfect

    pearlfect Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    May 13, 2017
    So, um... I can stream video just fine, but is there supposed to be no audio?
     
  20. Dsim64

    Dsim64 Member

    Newcomer
    10
    0
    Dec 24, 2016
    United States
    I entered mine correctly. I keep getting this error though:
    [ERR -1] A receive is attempted on a connection-node socket that is not connected..000.024:8889
     
    Last edited by Dsim64, May 31, 2017
  21. ntr-

    ntr- Member

    Newcomer
    40
    36
    Mar 7, 2017
    United States
    ive never been able to get mine to work either, i just was trying to help with how to type you ip in
     
  22. RetroCode72

    RetroCode72 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Apr 21, 2017
    I Get This Error: [ERR -1] A connection request is already in progress for the specified socket.

    What Can I Do?

    -Thanks