[Homebrew] 3DS Remote Desktop

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by retrozelda, Feb 15, 2015.

Feb 15, 2015

[Homebrew] 3DS Remote Desktop by retrozelda at 4:39 AM (96,761 Views / 42 Likes) 273 replies

  1. Biovirulent

    Member Biovirulent GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    United States
    It should be something like 111.111.1.1 on the pc,
    translate that to 111.111.001.001 on the 3ds
     


  2. Soulsilve2010

    Member Soulsilve2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    216
    Location:
    United States,Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    I'm tryign that but no response.My pc has it as 111.111.111.11,it weird.Is the client wrong?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Oh and Start to try to exit it crashes the app and i have to hard reset.
     
  3. Biovirulent

    Member Biovirulent GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    United States
    My PC has address 0, 1, and 2
    I used the 0
     
  4. Soulsilve2010

    Member Soulsilve2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    216
    Location:
    United States,Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Mine is address 0 only,i dont know what im doing wrong here.Maybe i can try changing the port somehow
     
  5. Biovirulent

    Member Biovirulent GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    United States
    The port should be the same in the config on the PC and the 3DS, you can use L and R to change the port on the 3ds but it's slow

    If your IP address 0 is xxx.xxx.xxx.xx, use xxx.xxx.xxx.0xx
     
  6. Soulsilve2010

    Member Soulsilve2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    216
    Location:
    United States,Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Wish i could screenshot the client but i dont know it its even a goo
    Did it,still get [ERR-1] Error code:0XFFFFFF80(-128)
    All button i push including L or R give me the error while Start crashes it.
     
  7. Biovirulent

    Member Biovirulent GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I have no idea what the problem could be then, sorry
     
  8. Soulsilve2010

    Member Soulsilve2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    216
    Location:
    United States,Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Its okay,thanks for trying to help.
     
    Biovirulent likes this.
  9. Phil5004

    Member Phil5004 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    865
    Country:
    Germany
    The 3DS return me this error: "[ERR -1] 0_NONBLOCK is set for the file descriptor for the socket and the connection cannot be inmediately established; the connection shall be established unchronosly"
    Can anyone help me?
     
  10. nooby89

    Member nooby89 arm9loaderhax fan!

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1,605
    Country:
    Canada
    Last edited by nooby89, Oct 2, 2016
  11. Soulsilve2010

    Member Soulsilve2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    216
    Location:
    United States,Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    I finally got it to work,had to just redownload it.
     
  12. Phil5004

    Member Phil5004 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    865
    Country:
    Germany
    Which OS and how`?
     
  13. Soulsilve2010

    Member Soulsilve2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    216
    Location:
    United States,Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Windows 8.1,and i just deleted every 3DSController folder then redownloaded it.
     
  14. giglio17

    Newcomer giglio17 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    does it work with laptops? im having issue with mines.
     
  15. Polarise

    Member Polarise GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    I get an error when launching the server exe. It says d3dx9_43.dll is missing. Can anyone help?
     
  16. DanMat6288

    Newcomer DanMat6288 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sorry if this is explained elsewhere on the forum, as I came to this specific thread from a YouTube video. However, I am a tad confused on how to make the connection between the PC and the 3DS console. The directions go straight from how to adjust the settings the config file to starting the connection. Do I need to move one of the extracted files into a specific folder in my console's SD card?
     
  17. Bedel

    Member Bedel The key of the blade

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    942
    Country:
    Spain
    You need to install a NTR version that can run in your firmware version. Also, you need the ntr.bin in order to start it up in the root of your SD. I recomend you to use NTR selector, btw.
    EDIT: Sorry, wrong post xD Don't gimme att
     
    Last edited by Bedel, Nov 27, 2016 - Reason: I'm idiot
  18. kadokram

    Newcomer kadokram Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    whenever I press Select on my 3DS to link the video, it says "CONNECTED!", but the video never actually shows up on my 3DS. Could it be because it just spams "Error on GetBackBuffer()" on the server program, or is it something else? Any help is appreciated!
     
  19. kadokram

    Newcomer kadokram Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    how did you get the screen to display?
     
  20. Jesus Sarmiento

    Newcomer Jesus Sarmiento Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    I get an error code...
    "connection to server successful!
    [send][size: 4][type: 7]
    Problem contacting server. Error code: 0XFFFFFF80(-128)
    [ERR -1] A receive is attempted on a connection-mode socket that is not connected."
    What did I do wrong? I set the proper mappings for the 3ds imputs (or so I believe).
    I put in my ip address (PC ip) by doing the 192.168.00X..0XX:8888 in the .cia version of the application.
    I don't know what went wrong.
    Help? :(
     

Share This Page