[Homebrew] 3DS Remote Desktop

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by retrozelda, Feb 15, 2015.

Feb 15, 2015

[Homebrew] 3DS Remote Desktop by retrozelda at 4:39 AM (96,761 Views / 42 Likes) 273 replies

  1. B11100

    Newcomer B11100 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    France
    I'll try to see if it works. Thanks Demnyx

    EDIT: It works, thanks a lot Demnix :lol:
     
    Last edited by B11100, Jul 24, 2016


  2. ETM

    Newcomer ETM Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Norway
    get's [ERR-1] error
    My IP ends with .15
    Is annoyed
    Starts messing around with the numbers on my 3DS
    Switches to .18
    Gets connected
    What
     
  3. Realyoshi

    Newcomer Realyoshi Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Argentina
    Error.PNG [​IMG] help
     
    Last edited by Realyoshi, Jul 29, 2016
  4. ElijahZAwesome

    Member ElijahZAwesome GBATemp's official... uh... uhhhhhhhhhhhh

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    540
    Location:
    Narnia
    Country:
    United States
    sorry if this sounds nooby, but my IP isnt in the xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx format... so how do i input it? mine is xxx.xxx.x.xx (not gonna actually write it)
     
  5. Demnyx

    Newcomer Demnyx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    France
    It's like 111.111.1.11 right ? So you put 111.111.001.011
     
  6. ElijahZAwesome

    Member ElijahZAwesome GBATemp's official... uh... uhhhhhhhhhhhh

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    540
    Location:
    Narnia
    Country:
    United States
    okay... ill try that
     
  7. ElijahZAwesome

    Member ElijahZAwesome GBATemp's official... uh... uhhhhhhhhhhhh

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    540
    Location:
    Narnia
    Country:
    United States
    no.. when i typed my IP in the way the 3ds froze. i tried entering my 3ds ip that froze too
     
  8. ElijahZAwesome

    Member ElijahZAwesome GBATemp's official... uh... uhhhhhhhhhhhh

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    540
    Location:
    Narnia
    Country:
    United States
    sorry for double post but i realized u probobly wouldnt know that i responded becuase i quoted myself
     
  9. DutchyDutch

    Member DutchyDutch COPYRIGHT LOLOLOLOL

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Messages:
    840
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I get [ERR -1] A connection request is already in progress for the specified socket.
    Anybody know the fix for this? :(
     
    ElijahZAwesome likes this.
  10. LinkSoraZelda

    Member LinkSoraZelda GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Land of the Rising Orange
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a tutorial anywhere? Asking for a friend
     
  11. skywarriorad

    Newcomer skywarriorad Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    hi I'm the friend of linksorazelda, and I would like to know if there is a tutorial. if so please let me know. I would love to try this, I've seen it work and think its really cool.
     
  12. Biovirulent

    Member Biovirulent GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, a little bit late on this, but it's saying I'm missing a .dll when trying to start up the client. I tried using v2's .3dsx and the original's client, but I iirc it crashed and I ended up on the 3DS download play somehow. Any ideas? Anyone?
     
    Phil5004 likes this.
  13. Joel16

    Member Joel16 Ils ne passeront pas

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Doesn't concern you.
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry but mine never worked for some reason. I tried implementing a better way to prevent socket blocking, and tried adding n3DS speed up but never got it to work sadly.
     
    Biovirulent likes this.
  14. Biovirulent

    Member Biovirulent GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, in the newer video on your youtube channel you could change the resolution of the screen it was showing. How did you manage to send only that one window's video to the 3ds? Lowering the resolution raises performance, but I don't want to lower my whole desktop's resolution to stream a game to it.
     
  15. Pink Gold Peach

    Member Pink Gold Peach Random Person

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2015
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    United States
    For all the people on Windows 10, this only works on Windows 7.
     
    nooby89 likes this.
  16. nooby89

    Member nooby89 arm9loaderhax fan!

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1,605
    Country:
    Canada
    Ohhhhhhhhhhh
     
  17. Biovirulent

    Member Biovirulent GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, okay, thanks. I was actually trying to run this on virtualbox for a lower resolution stream but I don't have windows 7 on there.
     
  18. Soulsilve2010

    Member Soulsilve2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    216
    Location:
    United States,Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    I get error 0XFFFFFF80(-128)

    What do i do?Says i cant contact my server.My ip is set up like xxx.xxx.xxx.xx
     
  19. Biovirulent

    Member Biovirulent GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    United States
    If any numbers are missing on the client, and it says something like xxx.xxx.1.2 (first IP), use xxx.xxx.001.002
     
  20. Soulsilve2010

    Member Soulsilve2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    216
    Location:
    United States,Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    The client is xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx so im confused on what to do.I tried putting a 0 instead of a number since i only have 2 xx at the end on my pc.
     

Share This Page