HELP

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Jiehfeng, Jan 5, 2013.

Jan 5, 2013

HELP by Jiehfeng at 4:37 AM (813 Views / 0 Likes) 48 Comments

    • Member

    Jiehfeng I'M FINE!

    Member Since:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Message Count:
    3,248
    Location:
    I dunno
    Country:
    Sri Lanka
    No It's ok.
    I'm at the installation part and it says time out


    • Member

    Jiehfeng I'M FINE!

    Member Since:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Message Count:
    3,248
    Location:
    I dunno
    Country:
    Sri Lanka
    cp read time out
    Is that supposed to happen?
    • Newcomer

    yafaiz Old Salt

    Member Since:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Message Count:
    85
    Country:
    Australia
    No, that isn't usual.

    Do you have Wifi enabled?
    • Member

    Jiehfeng I'M FINE!

    Member Since:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Message Count:
    3,248
    Location:
    I dunno
    Country:
    Sri Lanka
    • Newcomer

    yafaiz Old Salt

    Member Since:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Message Count:
    85
    Country:
    Australia
    For some reason it isn't working for you, your best bet is actually to use modmii. Now i am willing to help you with that if you have a messanger program i can run you through it.
    • Member

    Jiehfeng I'M FINE!

    Member Since:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Message Count:
    3,248
    Location:
    I dunno
    Country:
    Sri Lanka
    I don't have those messenger programs.
    I'll use mod mii then.
    What's my first step?
    • Newcomer

    yafaiz Old Salt

    Member Since:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Message Count:
    85
    Country:
    Australia
    Get modmii for windows

    start the wizard tell me when you have done that
    • Member

    Jiehfeng I'M FINE!

    Member Since:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Message Count:
    3,248
    Location:
    I dunno
    Country:
    Sri Lanka
    I already have modmii
    • Member

    Jiehfeng I'M FINE!

    Member Since:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Message Count:
    3,248
    Location:
    I dunno
    Country:
    Sri Lanka
    Should I choose U?
    • Newcomer

    yafaiz Old Salt

    Member Since:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Message Count:
    85
    Country:
    Australia
    Nah just do what I say, gunna make this easy as possible
    • Newcomer

    yafaiz Old Salt

    Member Since:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Message Count:
    85
    Country:
    Australia
    • Member

    Jiehfeng I'M FINE!

    Member Since:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Message Count:
    3,248
    Location:
    I dunno
    Country:
    Sri Lanka
    Sorry for the triple post,
    I went through the installation of d2x.
    It worked. Now how do I get usb loader?
    • Member

    bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Member Since:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,707
    Location:
    GBAtemp. Duh! Konami Code:↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    Download ModMii and first go to the menu option to setup up cIOS and then go to the option to setup USB loaders. It's very simple.
    • Newcomer

    yafaiz Old Salt

    Member Since:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Message Count:
    85
    Country:
    Australia
    • Member

    Jiehfeng I'M FINE!

    Member Since:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Message Count:
    3,248
    Location:
    I dunno
    Country:
    Sri Lanka
    Done.
    Now in the usb loader gx.
    I can't find my wbfs :(
    • Newcomer

    yafaiz Old Salt

    Member Since:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Message Count:
    85
    Country:
    Australia
    Are they like this

    USB Drive/wbfs/.wbfs files
    • Member

    Jiehfeng I'M FINE!

    Member Since:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Message Count:
    3,248
    Location:
    I dunno
    Country:
    Sri Lanka
    I did that :/
    • Newcomer

    yafaiz Old Salt

    Member Since:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Message Count:
    85
    Country:
    Australia
    does it tell you it can't find your HDD?

    Does it say anything about cios when booting, any message would help?
    • Member

    Jiehfeng I'M FINE!

    Member Since:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Message Count:
    3,248
    Location:
    I dunno
    Country:
    Sri Lanka
    No message, just the games wont appear
    • Newcomer

    yafaiz Old Salt

    Member Since:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Message Count:
    85
    Country:
    Australia
    Is the HDD in the right spot, if the wii is laying down the hdd should be in the bottom usb port for instance.

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page