*HELP* I can't play Xenoblade Chronicles on my Wii *HELP*

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Shiv122, Aug 29, 2011.

Aug 29, 2011
    • Newcomer

    Shiv122 New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Message Count:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright, I'm on a 4.1U wii. I acquired a copy of a Ripped Xenoblade(Just english voices). When I burn it to a disk amd the force NTSC in Neogamma, it just returns to the home menu. So I plugged in 250gb Fat32 USB hard drive. It still a bunch of files and folders on it. I used configurable USB loader to install the game to the hard drive but when I force NTSC it says "Reading Disk" and then returns to the home screen. Or just a black screen which hangs. I've ran into a green screen once too.

    So guys what am I doing wrong? Is my firmware to old? I installed IOS236 and D2X as mentioned in this guide...

    http://www.joystiq.com/2011/08/19/how-to-p...ve-in-america/4

    Help please!
    • Member

    RoMee ??

    Member Since:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Message Count:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
    I can't believe so many people used that guide by joystiq.

    try ModMii
    http://gbatemp.net/t207126-modmii-for-windows

    And next time don't use "I downloaded a copy of", there's a lot of piracy police here and you might not get any help.

    EDIT:
    If you go back and read that guide by joystiq, it says Your System Menu version should be "4.3U"
    • Newcomer

    Shiv122 New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Message Count:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    My wii is already hacked though. I hacked it two years ago. Should I just say my wii is a virgin wii and just install everything again? Also do you know if Xenoblade require 4.3? And if I do rehack using modmii should I remove the homebrew channel and all my backup launchers first?
    • Member

    Ryoku83 New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Message Count:
    324
    Country:
    Canada
    You don't need to remove anything and you don't need to upgrade to SM 4.3 just stay at 4.1.
    • Member

    farcry15 New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Message Count:
    225
    Country:
    United States
    works for me on 4.2
    • Member

    Hielkenator New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Message Count:
    3,952
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Just follow modmii and you will be happy ( is your copy of XBlade is valid )

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page