Guitar Hero 5 from Disc Backup

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by NDSPhr34k, Mar 18, 2010.

Mar 18, 2010
  1. NDSPhr34k

    Newcomer NDSPhr34k Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    I've spent hours over the past few days and I simply cannot get Guitar Hero 5 to run from a backup disc on a softmodded Wii.

    I have a 4.1U softmodded Wii using Waninkoko's IOSX Rev19, and Hermes cIOS v5.

    I've read that the only way to get it to run off disc, without installing cIOSCORP, is to choose IOS 232 in SoftChip. I always get errors in red. I've tried installing Hermes v4, and v5. Neither work.

    Is it even possible to run Guitar Hero 5 from backup disc???
     
  2. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,717
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Sure.

    But first of...more info. Do other backup games work? What do you use to actually run your discs? And what kind of error message do you get?



    Now...here's the basic stuff: music games need a different IOS than most games (IOS37). For Waninkoko's cIOS, this means installing rev19 with a base of 37. Hermes v4 should use a merge of 38 and 37...in Hermes v5, that's cIOS223, iirc.

    I'm not very familiar with disc backups (I use USB myself), but I hear a lot of good stuff of the latest neogamma. In any case: you have to make sure the game actually USES the cIOS you installed (if you use the regular disc channel with a not-ciosCorp'ed wii, it'll boot with the default ios 37 instead of your prepared cios 223 or 249).

    Hope this helps. [​IMG]



    EDIT: I should probably mention I don't know anything of softchip or ios232.
     
  3. dole

    Newcomer dole Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    CONGRATURATION
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I run all disc backups and I didn't have any problems with GH5 on 4.1U through Neogamma, IIRC. I'll try mine out tonight and see what my config's like, I've got an older Waninkoko's cIOS (v16 or 17?) and no Hermes at all. Might be something with that newer cIOS.
     
  4. supersonic5000

    Member supersonic5000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    My house
    Country:
    United States
    Yes 232 will get it load perfect, you need to use multicios to install it.
    Install IOS 37 merged with dip 37 I believe.
     
  5. NDSPhr34k

    Newcomer NDSPhr34k Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    NeoGamma can't load GH5 at all because it runs solely off IOS249.

    From the bazillion threads online, GH5 needs 232 to work from Multicios or Hermes.

    I've tried Hermes v4, and v5, and none of them work. I've tried every option possible for the past 2 or 3 days.

    Today I ran multicios and install it to 232 and now the game can load but solely to a black screen. It never actually boots. I've tried SoftChip R99 and R101.

    And all my other backups have worked. Every one of them. I have a 4.1U softmodded Wii with Waninkoko's cIOSX Rev19 and I use NeoGamma R8 RC6 as my loader.
     
  6. NDSPhr34k

    Newcomer NDSPhr34k Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    I just updated my Wii to SysMenu 4.2U using Dop-Mii v12.

    So I am completely up-to date. All my IOSes also are up-to date now with all patches applied that were possible. I updated all IOSes using the IOS36 option in the beginning.
     
  7. ziddey

    Member ziddey GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    zzzzzzzzzz

    green screen means 002

    if you want to use neogamma, use waninkoko cios37 duh
     
  8. NDSPhr34k

    Newcomer NDSPhr34k Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    I never had a green screen.

    I had 002 fix enabled within SoftChip R99 and R101. It goes to a BLACK screen.
     
  9. knaff

    Newcomer knaff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Australia
    Wanin Cios 249v19 base 37 works fine with Neogamma 7

    Neogamma v8 RC3, Softchip, ULoader all didn't work

    Same goes for Rock Band 2 and Beatles:Rock Band
     
  10. NDSPhr34k

    Newcomer NDSPhr34k Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    Okay!!!

    I reinstalled Waninkoko's cIOSX Rev19 with base 37 and FINALLY GH5 runs in NeoGamma R8 R6. It froze up once so far, but besides that it has played good for the last hour.

    Will I lose any backup functionality going from a base 57 install to a base 37 install? If so, is there ANYWAY to run them side by side?
     
  11. ziddey

    Member ziddey GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    yes and no

    HELLO
     
  12. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,717
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    I'm not sure how well other games work with CIOS37 rev19, but AFAIK, the main difference between 37 and 57 is that the latter has faster USB speeds and no second USB port (the music games need the second USB port for the microphone).

    And it's certainly possible to run them side by side, though not that easy. It basically comes down to repacking your 37, reinstalling the cios with 57, and then using another program to install it to a different ios number (eg. 250...249 'll be taken up by the 57 base). Check this page for info...of course you'll have to follow it using 37 instead of 38.



    (note: I haven't followed that guide myself, so I can't give better feedback than this).
     
  13. NDSPhr34k

    Newcomer NDSPhr34k Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    So far cIOS37 Rev19 works about 75% or the time. It does freeze on loading every now and then and if you leave the game on pause for too long.
     

Share This Page