Guide to: Converting PS1 games for PSP

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Jamstruth, Jan 28, 2010.

Jan 28, 2010
  1. AIexander

    Newcomer AIexander Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi there i'm new here and i'm going to ask probably something that is has been already answered but i can't find it...
    Anyway, i'm trying to convert some of my japanese games, but i have some problems: the games are Rayman and Ridge Racer (both of them have CDDA tracks), and everytime i try to convert them it doesn't compress them and then it creates an EBOOT file of around 500kb. Why?

    I've ripped them with Alcohol 52%, but with any success. Any suggestion?
     


  2. MathUser

    Newcomer MathUser Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    It compresses them to under 1 MB and it's still not small enough for you?
     
  3. AIexander

    Newcomer AIexander Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Italy
    Funny, i've laughed more than i should. :rofl:

    By the way, what i should do? :(
     
  4. MathUser

    Newcomer MathUser Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    500 kb is really small, you must mean 500 MB. I don't know the solution to your problem, perhaps the games are full of data or perhaps the format you ripped the games in don't compress well. You could try ripping it into bin and cue.
     
  5. AIexander

    Newcomer AIexander Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Italy
    Actually is 500kb, because probably there's something wrong, but i've tried to ripping them with many format, but nothing... :(
     
  6. Lukeoftheaura

    Newcomer Lukeoftheaura Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Any way to do this on linux? (does it work with WINE?)
     
  7. lgnmcrules

    Member lgnmcrules GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a way to access the dualshock capabilities of the PS Vita while emulating under Adrenaline? I have a PSx game called Ape Escape, and I'm not sure how well it'd play if I cannot use the second analog stick that the PS Vita has. Is there a way to access the second analog stick while in Adrenaline? I heard of some sort of patch before that allowed use of the second analog stick, but I'm not quite sure how that works.
     
  8. Digitsie

    Newcomer Digitsie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone succeeded in converting Roll Boss Rush, the homebrew PSX game? I've been failing on this one.
     
  9. esmjanus

    Newcomer esmjanus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Mexico
    You need to convert it with PSX2PSP v1.3
     
  10. Digitsie

    Newcomer Digitsie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    I run into error fffffffff cannot load though, either way.
     
  11. esmjanus

    Newcomer esmjanus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Mexico
    Did you include a custom Game ID and Save ID? you need to put one, by example you can use something like RBRH00001. For game title and save title is just the name of the game: Roll Boss Rush. I have already tested the game and it works, except for cutwoman's stage that crashes the game and turns off the PSP.
     
  12. Digitsie

    Newcomer Digitsie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    I did, though I am now unsure if I had put in anything that long.

    Did you use PBPX?
     
  13. esmjanus

    Newcomer esmjanus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Mexico
  14. Digitsie

    Newcomer Digitsie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    Yours works... considerably different from mine. I originally used gameID PBPX and entered RBR11

    Which options did you use to set it up using PSX2PSP 1.3?
     
  15. esmjanus

    Newcomer esmjanus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Mexico
    I mostly used default options, the first time that I converted the game, I entered for game id RBRH-00001 and the game didn't work, I just get error 80000009 or something like that.
    Then for the game ID you need to enter four letters followed by five numbers, like ROLL12345, XDSA54321, etc.
    Sometimes, If you use images with high resolutions you can get errors too, you need too resize your images to 480x272 for backgrounds PIC1, BOOT, 310x180 for PIC0 and 80x80 or 144x80 for ICON0.
     
  16. Digitsie

    Newcomer Digitsie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    That would explain exactly what I missed - 4 letters and 5 numbers.

    Thanks!
     
  17. Rick Astley

    Member Rick Astley The real one !

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    303
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi !

    I've tried to convert Final Fantasy VI for my PSP Go, but i have a black screen (the menu is working though)
    I wanted to check the compability list, but the link is broken.

    I simply followed the guide. FF VI is reconized by the tool (EUR version)

    Thanks !
     
  18. daphnis

    Newcomer daphnis Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I used this utility, which works great for titles which are single BIN only, but I'm having a lot of difficulties with titles containing multiple BIN files (like Rayman). Even mounting a CUE and converting to ISO doesn't seem to work because of the multiple audio tracks involved. What are some other options for converting my PS1 disk images to PSP format with all the data intact?
     
  19. Daeru

    Newcomer Daeru Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Has anyone ever had succes converting Pro Pinball Timeshock to an eboot? I own both the pal and ntsc version and I am trying lots of configurations, but not much luck. The best I've managed to get so far is no sound and the pinball leaving traces all over the table (besides that, it's fully functional).
     
    Last edited by Daeru, Mar 18, 2017
    CatmanFan likes this.
  20. CatmanFan

    Member CatmanFan TrashTemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    595
    Location:
    Stately West Manor
    Country:
    Morocco
    Uh oh, looks like we've got Wii N64 VC all over again lol
     

Share This Page