Grrrr...Dial-Up

Discussion in 'Wii - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by IAmChuckNorris, Feb 26, 2012.

Feb 26, 2012

Grrrr...Dial-Up by IAmChuckNorris at 5:51 AM (969 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. IAmChuckNorris

    Newcomer IAmChuckNorris Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    In your closet or under your bed
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm trying to hook my wii up to the internet but im coming up with problems. i don't know what to do.i have the following things that i need :
    Nyko's Net Connect
    Phone line box(or whatever the hell the thing that connects to the phone line)
    Something that is plugged into the back of my modem and has two light that are blue and pink/red and is used with the cable to connect my computer to the phone line box.
    and a Splitter and two cables (one in use)
    this may look disorganized sorry but i am extremely tired now... please no jokes saying "Chuck Norris just has to look at the Wii and it will connect itself" please I just want internet on my wii :cry:
     
  2. moerik

    Member moerik GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Canada, Alberta
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you set the internet up in Wii Settings? If not, can you take a picture of your confusing wire set-up?
     
  3. IAmChuckNorris

    Newcomer IAmChuckNorris Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    In your closet or under your bed
    Country:
    Canada
    I did try it . I put the net connect into my Wii, then connected the two wires from the phone box thingy to net connect but as soon as i do that the internet just shuts itself off..you can Email mean answer if you wish..
     
  4. moerik

    Member moerik GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Canada, Alberta
    Country:
    Canada
    By; "as i do that the internet just shuts itself off.." Do you mean the entire household loses internet connection, or just the Wii itself?
     
  5. IAmChuckNorris

    Newcomer IAmChuckNorris Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    In your closet or under your bed
    Country:
    Canada
    No i keep the internet on the Computer (its the only thing that can get it :/) and as soon as i plug the cable in it goes off...
     
  6. Tornplaya

    Newcomer Tornplaya Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    You have to ditch dial up man, with it your bound to run into problems like these.
     
  7. svosin

    Newcomer svosin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Russia
    Looks like you have ADSL connention, not dial-up.
    Configure modem using web-interface.
     

Share This Page