Got a ps3 with cfw, how do I upgrade?

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by jjmicmic, Nov 20, 2016.

Nov 20, 2016
  1. jjmicmic
    OP

    Newcomer jjmicmic Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey guys, so I bought a PS3 slim 120gb HDD with arch 4.41 CFW, it has multi-man. I got few questions to make this PS3 up-to-date in terms of CFW and apps. I did bunch reading on the forum but having messed up on a modded ps3 before, I would like to double check with the community before risking again. So any advice is greatly appreciated.

    1. I read up on the different CFW, seems like there are 6 popular ones out there, and the most newbie friendly is REBUG? Should I switch to REBUG and if so, how? I had experience installed Rogero many years ago with 3.55 ps3 but not from one cfw to another. Also, once I install REBUG, how do I update to newer version of REBUG?

    2. I have a 1TB laptop drive I want to swap out the 120gb drive with, cause I read up on multiman compatibility and it seems internal games have higher compatibility than external, so it is probably a good idea to have a bigger drive, correct me if I'm wrong as the info might have been out of date. If external hdd booting is just fine then perhaps there is no point having a larger internal hdd. I never upgraded hdd with a CFW before, how do I put in the 1TB hdd? Can do I it with new CFW REBUG at the same time as per my first question? Will I lose my saved games changing hdd and CFW?

    3. If my internal hdd gets full, can multiman transfer it to external hdd and to pc and vice versa? I know wii have a wad manager that makes transfer easy between pc and external hdd, is there a similar game manager for the ps3? I'm more familiar with the wii and I know it has bunch useful tools like the homebrew launcher and wiiflow, I only know of multiman for the ps3, are there other must have apps for the ps3 I should know about?

    4. Do you let the ps3 connect to the internet? Last time I had a modded ps3 connected to the internet, it updated firmware and got rid of the CFW, but without connected to the internet, the game can't get patches, how do you get around that? I know wii has a tool that blocks firmware updates, perhaps there is a similar tool for the ps3 so I can connect to the net without risking the mod?

    5. Any advice you can give to a ps3 CFW newbie?
     
    Last edited by jjmicmic, Nov 20, 2016
  2. Zero72463

    Member Zero72463 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,015
    Country:
    United States
    1. http://www.ps3hax.net/showthread.php?t=56205
    I would personally recommend downgrading too OFW 3.55 then upgrading too a Rebug firmware.

    2. It won't matter, but you will lose save data if you change hdd unless you back it up.

    3. Yes you can, I use a 500gb hdd on my PS3. Also Irisman is pretty useful.

    4. If you aren't going to go online go to Debug Settings then under np environment change it too anything you want other than np. You can still use internet connection.

    5. Use Rebug and never abuse your powers.

    If I still haven't answered your questions then tell me. Sorry you just had a lot of text it was a bit confusing.
     
    Last edited by Zero72463, Nov 20, 2016
    jjmicmic likes this.
  3. jjmicmic
    OP

    Newcomer jjmicmic Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks man, that was really quick. Once I downgrade to 3.55 OFW on the 120gb hdd, do I just swap out to the 1TB hdd and the firmware still on there somehow? Or I need to install 3.55 OFW again on the 1TB hdd? Or did I get it wrong and should swap to the 1TB hdd first then downgrade to 3.55 OFW?
     
  4. Zero72463

    Member Zero72463 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,015
    Country:
    United States
    Downgrade to 3.55. Make sure it is 3.55. Once you do that remove the 120gb hdd from the console. Then go to my firmware collection here and download 3.55. Put in on a flash drive. Then put the 1tb hdd into the console and install the 3.55 data. Make sure there are no discs in the system. When it asks too format the hdd click yes.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Or you can use the Rebug downgrader instead of going straight too 3.55 OFW. It's up too you.
     
  5. kumikochan

    Member kumikochan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Tongeren
    Country:
    Belgium
    Why the hell would you downgrade. That's not necessary !
     
  6. Zero72463

    Member Zero72463 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,015
    Country:
    United States
    Some people say upgrading straight too a different CFW could be bad. I have heard stories of people corrupting because of that.
     
  7. kumikochan

    Member kumikochan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Tongeren
    Country:
    Belgium
    No it's not. Done it a lot of times, it doesn't do any harm whatsoever.
     
  8. Zero72463

    Member Zero72463 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,015
    Country:
    United States
    I am just taking the safest route. If you really don't want to downgrade you can try going straight too Rebug. At least I answered your other questions.
     
  9. jjmicmic
    OP

    Newcomer jjmicmic Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Well in this case I'm also upgrading the hdd, so you saying I could just swap to the 1TB hdd and install the latest REBUG firmware from a usb key?

    Also, any idea what's the biggest capacity 2.5" drive the ps3 will support? I heard it support up to 1.5TB, so I can't get a 2TB in right? Well, at least I know for sure 1TB will work.
     
  10. Zero72463

    Member Zero72463 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,015
    Country:
    United States
    I would install Rebug first then upgrade the hdd then install Rebug again using the USB. Also 1tb will work on PS3. I doubt you will fill up more than 1tb worth of games.
     
    Last edited by Zero72463, Nov 20, 2016
  11. kumikochan

    Member kumikochan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Tongeren
    Country:
    Belgium
    1.5 tb max is true. Yeah you can just swap it and reinstall Rebug. If you really want to feel safe you should do it like Zero72463 said. First install latest rebug, change HDD and then reinstall latest rebug. Just make sure internet is not connected and no disc is inside. When installed rebug make sure to install the toolbox and enable webman in settings and from there you can also set a custom fan control wich you totally should. You can use higher capacity HDD's external but it's a bother to format in FAT32. I've got a 4 tb external fat 32 drive but it was a big hassle to format it 2 fat 32
     
    Last edited by kumikochan, Nov 20, 2016
  12. jjmicmic
    OP

    Newcomer jjmicmic Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    So I did the double install method like you said and it worked! Didn't bother downgrading to 3.55 because people say there is no point to downgrade to OFW/CFW 3.55 once QA flag is enabled. Now I have Rebug 4.81.1 – Cobra 7.31 – Toolbox 2.02.11 with QA flag, REBUG mode, retail XMA.

    I also grabbed the package files from the link you provided. I have a question regarding game manager though, for the wii there is a game manager that lets you move iso/files from external hdd to your pc. I'm wondering what is the ps3 game file stored as, iso or ps3 specific format like the wbfs format for the wii? Is there a game manager for the ps3 that does the same? If no such elegant tool exists, then do I just use file explorer to drag n drop to move around isos?

    Also, what is Irisman? I checked their site and it is not in English.

    And how does one install/backup/restore DLC?
     
    Last edited by jjmicmic, Dec 30, 2016
    Zero72463 likes this.
  13. kumikochan

    Member kumikochan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Tongeren
    Country:
    Belgium
    Most games are stored as folders but you can also store them as iso's. When using rebug you can just launch games straight from XMB with webman but with managers like irismanager you can't. There isn't much difference tho.
     
  14. jjmicmic
    OP

    Newcomer jjmicmic Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    i thought webman only loads the last game, how do you swap games with it on XMB directly?
     
  15. kumikochan

    Member kumikochan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Tongeren
    Country:
    Belgium
    Did you install rebug toolbox like i told you and enabled webman through it ?
     
  16. jjmicmic
    OP

    Newcomer jjmicmic Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    the toolbox is installed, webman is part of the toolbox and not a separate app? so how do I go about using it? do you have the instruction guide?
     
  17. kumikochan

    Member kumikochan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Tongeren
    Country:
    Belgium
    well make sure you enable it. When you do you should have extra folder in yours XMB under the game tab. And from there you can go in 2 settings. Games are just put in folders like you normally do with multiman. It's quite easy to do and not much to explain about. From settings mae sure you enable fan control and set it to minimal speed of your liking and around 65 degrees.
     
    jjmicmic likes this.

Share This Page