Got 1.4 Firmware: any way to downgrade?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Within, Aug 3, 2009.

Aug 3, 2009
    • Newcomer

    Within New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Message Count:
    13
    Country:
    Austria
    Evening Folks,

    jeah i have to admit i fall for the update yesterday evening when i was brain-afk. The only interesting question is if there is any way to downgrade the firmware of my DSi or if i am fucked up till theres a fix for my flashcard.
    A Sticky bout that question would be more useful than X threads about the fact that it blocks the card.


    • Member

    Hardkaare New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Message Count:
    406
    Location:
    Sàigòn VN _____ Status: Banned
    Country:
    Vietnam
    At the momment there's no way to downgrade,
    what flashcard are you using btw?
    • Global Moderator

    Depravo Behold superiority!

    Member Since:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Message Count:
    4,538
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Even if there was a way to downgrade it would probably require the use of a flashcart that works with 1.4 so you'd have to wait for a card update anyway. [IMG]
    • Member

    SifJar Not a pirate

    Member Since:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Message Count:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not nessecarily. In fact, almost definetly not. A DSi flashcart runs in DS mode, so could not access DSi NAND, so could not downgrade. Best chance would be wintermute's exploit and there will NOT be a downgrader for a LONG time, if ever. People are just starting to hack the DSi, they dont fully understand it yet, they cant downgrade it.
    • Newcomer

    Within New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Message Count:
    13
    Country:
    Austria
    Acekard 2i.
    Great so i fucked my 2 weeks old DSi. Im so happy that i have to wait if the acekard team ever gets a solution.
    • Newcomer

    JSHidaka New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Message Count:
    25
    Country:
    Dominican Republic
    for an acerkard u need another DS to "fix" it.. if they ever find a way to do it

    and why were u checking DSiWare?.......
    • Newcomer

    Within New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Message Count:
    13
    Country:
    Austria
    Someone i know wanted to give me a few thousand Points for free...
    Why need another DS? I dont know anybody with a DS, so im fucking screwd anyway, even if they can fix it??? Im in hell.
    Is there at least a card that works with 1.4 and micro SD so can at least save the money for a new DSi?
    • Member

    infinete New Member

    Member Since:
    May 20, 2008
    Message Count:
    207
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wait, you seriously do not know anybody else with a DS (Phat, Lite or i)? Wow, errr, well i suppose once the fix comes out, you could always take a trip to game/gamestation and ask if you can "try out" a used DS Lite as you may like to purchase it lol, that is what I would do anyway and seems like your best option atm.

    As for a new card, when the update is released, I am sure all carts will then be updated before sold, or at least some sites will have it.
    • Newcomer

    kimekaro New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Message Count:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    I admit, in a fit of stupidity, I also updated my DSi to 1.4U...

    Hating myself for it, been doing this stuff long enough to know better...

    I expect my thought process was along the lines of "You know what? I sure do dislike Facebook, but before I fall asleep maybe I'll just download it to give it a shot."
    *fell asleep while it was updating*
    *Next day, Wake up, bad feeling*
    *Turn on DSi and try to start playing my audio book via my Acekard... die from sudden realization*




    ANYWAY, yeah the best thing we can do is wait for a fix. Luckily, my wife has a DS L, so if Acekard does come up with a solution, I'll have a way to do it. Now I just have to live with using a old clumpy DS L for awhile. [IMG]
    • Member

    Man18 New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Message Count:
    1,002
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    They will find a way just sit back and wait.
    • Newcomer

    norgesboy New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Message Count:
    1
    Country:
    Norway
    o yes, just got info about new facebook option in new software update. Updated it - now my acecard does not working! visited they website

    that what it says there -

    "Do not update your DSi to 1.4

    As all you known please do not update your DSi to 1.4. We're working on it and please be patient. Thanks."

    WAITINGGGGGGGG
    • Member

    lenselijer ombouwthomas.nl

    Member Since:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Message Count:
    1,482
    Country:
    Netherlands
    lets see which flashcard team is the fastest, they will get a big order from me [IMG]
    • Newcomer

    ashley.ince New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Message Count:
    51
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if one card team do find a way the others will soon join 'em!
    • Newcomer

    mytushi New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Message Count:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    i have a ds lite... how do u fix it with it??
    • Newcomer

    mytushi New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Message Count:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    i have a ds lite... how do u fix it with it??
    • Member

    Da-Bomb1 New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Message Count:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    You can't yet...just wait 'til the Acekard team comes out with a fix.
    • Podcast Crew

    PettingZoo yesss

    Member Since:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,706
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    Or any other team comes out with it first.
    • Member

    Da-Bomb1 New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Message Count:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ...right, forgot we weren't talking about just the AK2i here. [IMG]
    • Newcomer

    FlameXTakkun New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Message Count:
    2
    Location:
    NY Queens
    Country:
    United States
    Omg U Wont Belive What Just Happened 2 Me So It Started Like This I had My DSi but My Cousin Wanted To Play Hes 16 So I Let Him Play And He Gives It Bak Later Then I Try To Play My Itouch2 And Its Not Working Im Like this Cant Be Happening So Go Go All Over The Internet Trying 2 Find Out Why its Now Working Then I go To the itouch2 Homepage And See This Annocment Saying Do Not Update The Dsi To 4.1 So I Look At My Dsi Menu And See WTF!? ITS 1.4 Im Like I Never UpDated So I Got To My Cousin And He Told Me He Updated It With out telling ME So Now I CAnt Play No Games Because I hav None So I Am Mad Like HELL RITE NOW!!! [IMG] [IMG] [IMG]
    • Member

    BlazerRazor New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Message Count:
    136
    Country:
    Denmark
    How can you ask such a question when not a single flashcart is working with the 1.4 firmware?

    People on this forum seriously need to step up and think a little out of the box sometimes, sorry, I had to say it.

Share This Page