Getting wifi on desmuME

Discussion in 'NDS - Tutorials & FAQs' started by Lune, Mar 6, 2011.

Mar 6, 2011

Getting wifi on desmuME by Lune at 2:05 AM (649,928 Views / 2 Likes) 449 Comments

    • Newcomer

    slytherx New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Message Count:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I've had some requests for an updated version so here it is http://www.mediafire.com/?jqqp1gdnbsib50g. Do note that this is completly untested do not be suprised if wifi doesn't work. I'm only releasing this so the community can test it.
    yzzbz likes this.


    • Member

    Yyhhggtt New Member

    Member Since:
    May 24, 2009
    Message Count:
    366
    Location:
    In my Wii at Saskatchewan.
    Country:
    Canada
    thank you! will try and test,

    edit: tested it and same wifi related errors as before, but running much smoothly thanks!
    errors: Mario Kart DS never able to race Animal Crossing nobody able to go to your town but you can go to theirs Pokemon unable to trade via FC
    • Newcomer

    Rhythem02 New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Message Count:
    1
    Country:
    Philippines
    Hi I'm using a usb broadband stick, will it work?
    • Member

    Yyhhggtt New Member

    Member Since:
    May 24, 2009
    Message Count:
    366
    Location:
    In my Wii at Saskatchewan.
    Country:
    Canada
    found out something odd, to people who use wireless connections, its unsupported because winPcap cannot detect it, however if you use Virtual Box and emulate a computer, then try the emulator out, the WiFi will work.

    anyone know any windows connection bridging applications that winPcap can detect?
    • Newcomer

    Dasm New Member

    Member Since:
    May 9, 2011
    Message Count:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I have been unable to get the wifi to connect for ages! No one has ever attempted to sort my problems out- But I have made some progress. I am able to run Desmume wifi while using a virtualbox with a virtual Win XP machine. The only problem is that it is VERY slow. Please, someone, try to help me, I beg you! I get the 52000 every time unless I'm using virtualbox (which I can't because it runs so slowly)

    Windows 7 64bit, 8GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 470 1280ram, AMD Phenom II X6 @ 3.5GHz, Atheros AR8121/AR8113/AR8114 PCI-E Ethernet Controller is connected directly via internet to my cable modem.

    Edit- I can run the newest revision ( r4334 ) at full speed inside of the XP virtual machine, though I continuously receive the 20104 error (unable to connect to Nintendo Wifi, even after placing the replacement .dfc file.

    Edit- Apparently I placed the .dfc file in the wrong place, I have rectified my issues- though if any one could think of a way for me to connect on my PC without the use of virtualbox, that would be awesome.
    • Newcomer

    adelsmud New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Message Count:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I always seem to get error 52200. I've done everything. It worked months ago but now it doesn't work.
    • Newcomer

    quiks New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Message Count:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    i am getting the same error to. plyz some one PM me or write here the solution or advices. Becouse i think a lot of people are getting this error 52200 :) thanks
    • Newcomer

    ertre New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Message Count:
    13
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Still no solution to connect with wireless?

    Is it impossible to make it detectable or is no one even trying to fix it?
    • Reporter

    Foxi4 Shotgun to the face is not a contingency plan.

    Member Since:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Message Count:
    19,426
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Nobody's looking for a fix mainly because Nintendo would find a counter-fix within days - it's too much effort for too little return for most developers, especially with DS and flashcart prices being so low.
    • Newcomer

    pokeblink New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Message Count:
    2
    Country:
    Mexico
    Could you use the jit version as base? It runs much better with the dynamic recompiler than the official compilation. Not sure if I can post the link but just google for desmume jit and it should be one of the first results.
    • Newcomer

    Herox New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Message Count:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    I have been trying to get this going for hours. I have tryed everything from multiple tutorials. It always gives me an error 20104 and I'm getting frustrated. I have run it as admin, I have tried different firmware.dfc from another tutorial. I don't understand what I am doing wrong. I don't even get the message about connecting to nintendo's servers.

    Specs

    FX 8150
    MSI 890FXA-GD70 < -- Using ethernet port 2
    7970 lightning
    12gb ddr3 1600mhz G.skill
    windows 7 ultimate x64


    Where am i going wrong?
    • Member

    Jaden. New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Message Count:
    162
    Country:
    Argentina
    Anyone knows how to fix error 20100?
    • Newcomer

    JamesAaronSpirin New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Message Count:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I downloaded this the other day (found by Google search, didn't realise there was a newer version) and it works fine, as long as you have the proper Bios files and run both the emulator and Winpcap as administrator. Bagged myself a Genesect for Pokemon White 2. :)
    • Newcomer

    Lorenzo Morgan New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Message Count:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I get wifi to work, but when I try to wifi battle my friend it'll just say awaiting connection and then connection lost. And solutions?
    • Newcomer

    slytherx New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Message Count:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    • Member

    Pablitox New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Message Count:
    296
    Country:
    Argentina
    i will give up on this one, have a wireless router connected but ican't seem to get it to work

    he guess im just a failure
    • Newcomer

    Dasm New Member

    Member Since:
    May 9, 2011
    Message Count:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I've been trying to get this to work for THE longest time now, and I have had some success, but it's not what I want.

    My connection is as follows- I am connected straight from my cable modem into my Network interface card with Cat 6 ethernet.. The absolutely ONLY way that I could get desmume's wifi to work was to use a virtualbox (emulate an OS inside of my OS via a virtual machine) and run it that way, but I lost some speed- Does any one know wtf could be going on?- I think it has something to do with the infrastructure of my connection, I wish I knew how I could emulate a router between my modem and PC somehow.
    • Newcomer

    galaxiadarkness New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Message Count:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone help me out? I am using a wired connection, I set Windows firewall to have exceptions for Winpcap and Desmume. As far as I can tell, I have my emulator set up exactly like the tutorial, and I'm running Desmume as an administrator. I don't have any other firewalls. At first, I was getting an error saying I couldn't connect to the IP, but that changed (not sure what I did) and now I keep getting 20104: Unable to connect to Nintendo Wi-fi. The only difference that I can pick up on from what everyone else says should happen is that in many of the video tutorials I watched, a command prompt pops up behind Desmume when they launce it, which is not happening for me. I don't know if that has anything to do with it, but I thought I should mention it. I'm really stumped.
    • Newcomer

    Tim Chong New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Message Count:
    1
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I would like to ask DesmuME wifi pack new Address?
    Or give me already fix wifi function of the source code me
    thanks!
    My English is not good,because i am hong kong:lol:
    • Newcomer

    007shinobi New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Message Count:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the update as always, but it seems you have forgotten to activate your account xD

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page