Getting wifi on desmuME

Discussion in 'NDS - Tutorials' started by Lune, Mar 6, 2011.

  1. ShawnTRods

    ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    4,373
    467
    Mar 26, 2011
    London
    You got to mention that you need to use your own firmware dump :)

    I didnt get it to work at first, but using my own firmware dump, told by @KazoWar, I got it to work :D
    works completely normal and fine :)
    now I can record online gameplays live and directly :D!
    Thanks a LOT!
     
  2. dracot11

    dracot11 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Apr 2, 2012
    United States
    Hey not to be mean but the link doesn't work since megaupload soo what do i do. And does this work for soulsilver :yay: And when i did try a while ago iI got a 204014 I think error was about the same number
     
  3. alphenor

    alphenor Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    71
    0
    Nov 22, 2010
    your PC's desktop
    scroll through the posts and you'll see some back-up links. it's one hell of a process though.

    I had the same problem with you guys but I knew these people were amazing based on their posts. so at least appreciate their efforts by scanning through the posts.
     
  4. scll

    scll Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Sep 24, 2007
    Chad
    umm hi my desmume is giving me error 20104 can somebody help me out ?
     
  5. ShawnTRods

    ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    4,373
    467
    Mar 26, 2011
    London
    Still works fine for me. You need your own DS firmware.
     
  6. timthh

    timthh Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Apr 30, 2012
    France
    Hope you can solve my problem guys,

    everything works fine (WFC connection, no errors) and i can find people online, but when the game begins it says the opponents leaves everytimes (Phantom Hourglass) or simply the game crash (Mario Kart) with the message "rasterizer rendering at y=192! Oops!" or someting like that on the black window...
     
  7. ShawnTRods

    ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    4,373
    467
    Mar 26, 2011
    London
    Can anyone confirm if animal crossing wild world wifi works?

    edit:
    nevermind.. WiFi on Animal Crossing works pretty well o.o
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XaQ_AMLvpXE&feature=youtu.be
     
  8. LuxXx25

    LuxXx25 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    65
    2
    May 13, 2012
    Croatia
    Does anyone have a pokemon white save with a lot of lvl 100 pokemon that works online? contact me on pm or here!
     
  9. Yyhhggtt

    Yyhhggtt GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    371
    2
    May 24, 2009
    Canada
    In my Wii at Saskatchewan.
    Cool, got it working, is anyone having problems with Pokemon WiFi club connecting?
     
  10. Sky*dragon

    Sky*dragon Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    83
    10
    Nov 29, 2010
    Libya
    in the sky
    yup same proplem as yours any help
     
  11. jjkm4a1

    jjkm4a1 Member

    Newcomer
    27
    0
    Feb 26, 2007
    United States
    Nice work :bow: Please add wifi support to the latest 64-bit version of desmuME as well!
     
  12. Yyhhggtt

    Yyhhggtt GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    371
    2
    May 24, 2009
    Canada
    In my Wii at Saskatchewan.
    that new version (slytherx's) seems to fix the gts nogations problem (it not able to save after trading) nice ill have to try ds to emu via fc ill report if it works or not
     
    1 person likes this.
  13. Royal John

    Royal John Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Jun 21, 2012
    Brazil
    Hi, can anyone tell me if is it possible to trade pokémon (4th gen and 5th gen) using desmume and a Nintendo DS?
     
  14. link1s

    link1s Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Aug 23, 2010
    United States
    love to know too
    can you up load a patch for that program any will do
    i have the other files downloaded from a link on youtube
     
  15. Yyhhggtt

    Yyhhggtt GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    371
    2
    May 24, 2009
    Canada
    In my Wii at Saskatchewan.
    saddly i still get errors when trading ds to emu,
     
  16. redstormer

    redstormer Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Feb 22, 2011
    United States
    does anyone know where i can find a verison that can acess pokemon white 2/black 2 dream world and c-gear dream world. right now i can't obtain the IP in order to register for pokemon global link
     
  17. RyanLevesque

    RyanLevesque Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Jul 1, 2012
    can some one help me i have done everything in emulatour settings but when i get to wifi setting i can click infastruction mode
     
  18. brandon222123

    brandon222123 Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Jul 9, 2012
    United States
    Hi I'm having the same error as a lot of people (52000) and I'm noticing that people that have the same problem can't find a solution anywhere.

    The problem is that in the Wi-Fi settings of Desmume, the drop-down list of the Bridge Network Adapter has nothing.
    After I disabled my firewall and Norton anti-virus, I saw that I had 3 options (all called Microsoft) but all of them were completely useless

    I know what my adapter is supposed to be (Marvell Yukon 88E8059 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller) because my Wired LAN connection is working, but the problem is that it isn't showing up on the list for me to choose.

    The only light that's been shed on this issue is one person who said they fixed this by updating their chipset and drivers, and I tried doing that with no success either.
    If anyone can provide information to fix this problem (make my adapter visible on the Bridge Network Adapter list), please reply.
    Thanks
     
  19. brandon222123

    brandon222123 Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Jul 9, 2012
    United States
    Hi I'm having the same error as a lot of people (52000) and I'm noticing that people that have the same problem can't find a solution anywhere.

    The problem is that in the Wi-Fi settings of Desmume, the drop-down list of the Bridge Network Adapter has nothing.
    After I disabled my firewall and Norton anti-virus, I saw that I had 3 options (all called Microsoft) but all of them were completely useless

    I know what my adapter is supposed to be (Marvell Yukon 88E8059 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller) because my Wired LAN connection is working, but the problem is that it isn't showing up on the list for me to choose.

    The only light that's been shed on this issue is one person who said they fixed this by updating their chipset and drivers, and I tried doing that with no success either.
    If anyone can provide information to fix this problem (make my adapter visible on the Bridge Network Adapter list), please reply.
    Thanks
     
  20. Jump

    Jump Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Jul 20, 2012
    United States
    So mega uploads is down. Any where else this can be downloaded from?