Getting wifi on desmuME

Discussion in 'NDS - Tutorials & FAQs' started by Lune, Mar 6, 2011.

Mar 6, 2011

Getting wifi on desmuME by Lune at 2:05 AM (640,851 Views / 2 Likes) 449 Comments

    • Member

    ShawnTRods New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Message Count:
    3,394
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You got to mention that you need to use your own firmware dump :)

    I didnt get it to work at first, but using my own firmware dump, told by @KazoWar, I got it to work :D
    works completely normal and fine :)
    now I can record online gameplays live and directly :D!
    Thanks a LOT!


    • Newcomer

    dracot11 New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Message Count:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Hey not to be mean but the link doesn't work since megaupload soo what do i do. And does this work for soulsilver :yay: And when i did try a while ago iI got a 204014 I think error was about the same number
    • Newcomer

    alphenor New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Message Count:
    71
    Location:
    your PC's desktop
    Country:
    Pacific Ocean
    scroll through the posts and you'll see some back-up links. it's one hell of a process though.

    I had the same problem with you guys but I knew these people were amazing based on their posts. so at least appreciate their efforts by scanning through the posts.
    • Newcomer

    scll New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Message Count:
    1
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    umm hi my desmume is giving me error 20104 can somebody help me out ?
    • Member

    ShawnTRods New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Message Count:
    3,394
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Still works fine for me. You need your own DS firmware.
    • Newcomer

    timthh New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Message Count:
    1
    Country:
    France
    Hope you can solve my problem guys,

    everything works fine (WFC connection, no errors) and i can find people online, but when the game begins it says the opponents leaves everytimes (Phantom Hourglass) or simply the game crash (Mario Kart) with the message "rasterizer rendering at y=192! Oops!" or someting like that on the black window...
    • Member

    ShawnTRods New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Message Count:
    3,394
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can anyone confirm if animal crossing wild world wifi works?

    edit:
    nevermind.. WiFi on Animal Crossing works pretty well o.o
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XaQ_AMLvpXE&feature=youtu.be
    • Newcomer

    LuxXx25 New Member

    Member Since:
    May 13, 2012
    Message Count:
    65
    Country:
    Croatia
    Does anyone have a pokemon white save with a lot of lvl 100 pokemon that works online? contact me on pm or here!
    • Member

    Yyhhggtt New Member

    Member Since:
    May 24, 2009
    Message Count:
    366
    Location:
    In my Wii at Saskatchewan.
    Country:
    Canada
    Cool, got it working, is anyone having problems with Pokemon WiFi club connecting?
    • Newcomer

    Sky*dragon New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Message Count:
    12
    Location:
    in the sky
    Country:
    Libya
    yup same proplem as yours any help
    • Newcomer

    jjkm4a1 New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Message Count:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Nice work :bow: Please add wifi support to the latest 64-bit version of desmuME as well!
    • Member

    Yyhhggtt New Member

    Member Since:
    May 24, 2009
    Message Count:
    366
    Location:
    In my Wii at Saskatchewan.
    Country:
    Canada
    that new version (slytherx's) seems to fix the gts nogations problem (it not able to save after trading) nice ill have to try ds to emu via fc ill report if it works or not
    1 people like this.
    • Newcomer

    Royal John New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Message Count:
    1
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hi, can anyone tell me if is it possible to trade pokémon (4th gen and 5th gen) using desmume and a Nintendo DS?
    • Newcomer

    link1s New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Message Count:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    love to know too
    can you up load a patch for that program any will do
    i have the other files downloaded from a link on youtube
    • Member

    Yyhhggtt New Member

    Member Since:
    May 24, 2009
    Message Count:
    366
    Location:
    In my Wii at Saskatchewan.
    Country:
    Canada
    saddly i still get errors when trading ds to emu,
    • Newcomer

    redstormer New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Message Count:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    does anyone know where i can find a verison that can acess pokemon white 2/black 2 dream world and c-gear dream world. right now i can't obtain the IP in order to register for pokemon global link
    • Newcomer

    RyanLevesque New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Message Count:
    1
    can some one help me i have done everything in emulatour settings but when i get to wifi setting i can click infastruction mode
    • Newcomer

    brandon222123 New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Message Count:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Hi I'm having the same error as a lot of people (52000) and I'm noticing that people that have the same problem can't find a solution anywhere.

    The problem is that in the Wi-Fi settings of Desmume, the drop-down list of the Bridge Network Adapter has nothing.
    After I disabled my firewall and Norton anti-virus, I saw that I had 3 options (all called Microsoft) but all of them were completely useless

    I know what my adapter is supposed to be (Marvell Yukon 88E8059 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller) because my Wired LAN connection is working, but the problem is that it isn't showing up on the list for me to choose.

    The only light that's been shed on this issue is one person who said they fixed this by updating their chipset and drivers, and I tried doing that with no success either.
    If anyone can provide information to fix this problem (make my adapter visible on the Bridge Network Adapter list), please reply.
    Thanks
    • Newcomer

    brandon222123 New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Message Count:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Hi I'm having the same error as a lot of people (52000) and I'm noticing that people that have the same problem can't find a solution anywhere.

    The problem is that in the Wi-Fi settings of Desmume, the drop-down list of the Bridge Network Adapter has nothing.
    After I disabled my firewall and Norton anti-virus, I saw that I had 3 options (all called Microsoft) but all of them were completely useless

    I know what my adapter is supposed to be (Marvell Yukon 88E8059 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller) because my Wired LAN connection is working, but the problem is that it isn't showing up on the list for me to choose.

    The only light that's been shed on this issue is one person who said they fixed this by updating their chipset and drivers, and I tried doing that with no success either.
    If anyone can provide information to fix this problem (make my adapter visible on the Bridge Network Adapter list), please reply.
    Thanks
    • Newcomer

    Jump New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Message Count:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    So mega uploads is down. Any where else this can be downloaded from?

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page