gbaemu4ds: GBA emulator for DS(i) (DSi Entry)

Discussion in 'Homebrew Bounty Entries' started by ichichfly, Mar 5, 2011.

?

Is the graphic better if you use the sc Version and the upper screen on a 3DS

I can't do that (have no 3DS) (have not tested that) 75 vote(s) 39.5%
Yes 39 vote(s) 20.5%
No 22 vote(s) 11.6%
I don't know 54 vote(s) 28.4%
Mar 5, 2011
    • Member

    PROTOBOY New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Message Count:
    197
    Country:
    Canada
    I Used to play gbc games in goomba color to play with my spercard mini sd, and it was better compatibility of lameboy, and goomba color have more sprites to chose, not only the green or black like lameboy.


    I tried to run mario kart usa rom, but also didn't work :(.
    Last edited by PROTOBOY, Jan 2, 2013


    • Newcomer

    Krakatau Pokémon ROM Hacker

    Member Since:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Message Count:
    78
    Country:
    Belgium
    okay thanks ichfly don't rush yourself you already done an amazing job
    • Member

    jerbear64 SO ZETTA SLOW!

    Member Since:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Message Count:
    143
    Location:
    Reaper's Game
    Country:
    United States
    Mario Kart Super Circuit? Let me look that up on the compatibility list...
    It says: Karts are visible; tacks- no. GFX problems. That's how it's stated to run.
    • Member

    PROTOBOY New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Message Count:
    197
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes it's this version, I tried other roms too, but now I'm wondering that the problem is with me, not with the emulator, I don't know to make it work :(.
    Sometimes I'm noob :blink:.
    • Member

    jerbear64 SO ZETTA SLOW!

    Member Since:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Message Count:
    143
    Location:
    Reaper's Game
    Country:
    United States
    I just realized it may not be you- this emulator has varied results on different flashcarts. So a ROM may work perfectly on, say, an Acekard, but not work at all on a DSTT.
    I'm gonna test it on my R4i-SDHC and see how it runs.

    EDIT: Yeah, it pretty much runs like the list wiki states it does. The karts and the ? boxes are visible, but the game is nearly unplayable because you can't see the track or the walls.

    EDIT 2: Which option are you pressing on the HBMenu mod? It runs like stated above with alpha 2 fix4 advirqsound and newirqsound.
    Last edited by jerbear64, Jan 5, 2013
    • Member

    ichichfly New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Message Count:
    573
    Country:
    Germany
    Can you tell me if Mario Kart Super Circuit sets the MSB for the tracks --> please post the Data at 4000000h in 16 Bit mode (can be done with an emulator and the memory viewer) where the track disappear.

    Add are these tut understandable?

    default-list editor

    [IMG]
    click on open and open the internal_list.list
    [IMG]
    Click on add
    [IMG]
    click on open and open the gba file you want to add to the default list.
    Set the settings in case of an homebrew or a rom that has more than one Version set homebrew else unset it. If you want to add a patch file write the path to the patch file on the sd in the patfile filed like this fat:/fbapatches/YApatch.pat[IMG]
    replace the old internal_list.list on your sd with the new one. If you start the rom that you have added it should automatically start the rom with this settings.

    patch tut


    Step 1:
    Run the modified Version of VisualBoyAdvance.exe and run the game you want to patch. The modified VisualBoyAdvance.exe will now collect data while running the game.

    [IMG]
    Step 2:
    Press the Capture Button(normally F12) the VisualBoyAdvance.exe will generate 2 Files (the results.ichfly is the important on)
    Step 3:
    Start WindowsFormsApplication1.exe and open the gba File and open the results.ichfly as IPS file
    [IMG]
    Step 4:
    Enable change Sp if there was no error while opening the gba file
    Step 5:
    Click on show patch
    Step 6:
    Check if the max PC is to high (the emulator can handle a max PC of about 8300000(hex Val) depending on some other settings in the rom)
    first Val is the place where the instruction that accessed the I/O or card (you can ignore entrys that start with a Val below 2000000).
    The second is the Address of the register that was accessed when this function was executed the first time (4XXXXXX = I/O 8000000 and greater = card).
    The third is the number of times the instruction was executed.
    [IMG]
    Step 7:
    click on all instructions that are executed 100 times or more
    Step 7.1:
    [IMG]
    Check the entry in the left box if there are more than one entries you have to check which entry is more likely the correct one by using an emulator and compare the data at the addresses in the box with the the address of the place where the instruction that accessed the I/O or card is.
    Step 7.2:
    enable save CPSR and disable IRQ
    Step 7.3:
    use the emulator and Disassemble the instruction to ensure that Used 1/2 don't overlap with a register the instruction use.
    [IMG]
    Step 7.4:
    click apply and than close
    Step 8:
    add an HB file
    normal.ccc emulates the HBirqs optimized for graphics (only works if the game is patched else the game gets graphic bugs by the lake of CPU or crush(of cause only is used if HBirqs are used (YA)))
    half.ccc <-- only every second HBirq is executed
    1by4.ccc etc <-- only every forth HBirq is executed
    min.ccc only two HBirqs are executed
    non.ccc no HBirqs are executed
    Step 9:
    add a ips patch if you want to
    Step 10:
    add cheats if you use V3 cheats check V3 now copy them line by line and click process after each line (not all cheats work)
    Step 11:
    click Generate to generate the file
    Step 12:
    Test it by loading the file with the gbaemu4ds as patch file and than open the gba game.
    Last edited by ichichfly, Jan 5, 2013
    • Member

    jerbear64 SO ZETTA SLOW!

    Member Since:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Message Count:
    143
    Location:
    Reaper's Game
    Country:
    United States
    74F0 0000 4638 007C 4204 0405 858A 070B
    Last edited by jerbear64, Jan 5, 2013
    ichichfly likes this.
    • Newcomer

    Krakatau Pokémon ROM Hacker

    Member Since:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Message Count:
    78
    Country:
    Belgium
    where to get the modified visualboyadvance.exe
    Last edited by Krakatau, Jan 6, 2013
    • Member

    jerbear64 SO ZETTA SLOW!

    Member Since:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Message Count:
    143
    Location:
    Reaper's Game
    Country:
    United States
    It comes with the patchpack. IIRC, you can find the patchpack on page 81 or page 82.
    Last edited by jerbear64, Jan 6, 2013
    • Member

    tofast4u New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Message Count:
    337
    Country:
    United States
    Can someone link me the compatibility list for this emulator if there is one?
    • Member

    jerbear64 SO ZETTA SLOW!

    Member Since:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Message Count:
    143
    Location:
    Reaper's Game
    Country:
    United States
    HTML:
    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/Gbaemu4ds_Compatibility_List
    Last edited by jerbear64, Jan 7, 2013
    • Member

    raystriker Balance Breaker!

    Member Since:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Message Count:
    462
    Location:
    Hyoudou Residence
    Country:
    India
    no, this emu doesn't have varied results on different cards.
    • Newcomer

    awesome761 New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Message Count:
    80
    Country:
    United States
    What is required in order to add a border? Will we see one in the next beta or two?
    • Member

    ichichfly New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Message Count:
    573
    Country:
    Germany
    Thanks I hope can get Mario Kart Super Circuit working in the next Version
    The new Version with English texts will be released with the new Version of the gbaemu4ds
    Well it theoretically can Variate as it is a hyper-visor (depending on the speed of the read functions) but it is very uncommon that you get visitable effects from slow reading processes.
    no there will be no border in the next Version
    • Newcomer

    a202140 New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Message Count:
    5
    Country:
    Brazil
    guys sorry but i have no ideia what is compile, if you could please give me a rply with it done it would help a lot
    • Member

    Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Member Since:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Message Count:
    2,759
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    I just upgraded from alpha1 fix1 to alpha2 fix4. Not liking what I'm seeing.

    Dual-screen (sc) displays a white screen for only 1 screen on most games. The screen can be either one, but is game-dependent.
    Pokemon FireRed (U) refuses to boot at all in sc mode. (Or maybe it was when I selected automatic save type detection instead of 128k flash)

    EDIT: I'm on an AK2i, loading .gba files through HBMenu.
    Results are the same whether HBMenu is loaded from the AK loaders or from DSOrganize.
    Last edited by Fishaman P, Jan 10, 2013
    • Newcomer

    bart2465 New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Message Count:
    44
    Location:
    at home
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you can use this if you want a border:
    [IMG] [IMG]
    • Member

    ichichfly New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Message Count:
    573
    Country:
    Germany
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compiler

    devkitPro = homebrew toolchain used for compiling
    hyperspeedup/code_container/arm9/source/ichflysettings.h = settings file
    code_container = the loader
    hbmenu = hbmenu

    you can download the latest compiled Version here http://ichfly.github.com/gbaemu4DS/meta.html

    sc = Scaling
    sc is not meant to be Dual-screen

    The white screen is a function that was requested some time ago but it should only color the unscaled screen white.

    Add: In all my tests it worked can you tell me an homebrew where the wrong screen is colored white?

    Add2: I have send the alpha2 fix4 to some tester they sad Pokemon FireRed(Deutsch) works.
    • Newcomer

    Ostyle New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Message Count:
    2
    Country:
    Portugal
    Awesome emulator!
    Can I just Suggest you improve the sound quality for pokemon Ruby and Sapphire and make Emerald playable if it's possible? That'd be Awesome!
    Also I found some glitches in Sapphire while entering a battle it freezes and starts a crashing noise
    Anyways keep up the nice work
    • Member

    Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Member Since:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Message Count:
    2,759
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    (In alpha2 fix4)
    When I launch Super Mario Advance 2, is bottom screen is white (which I assume is correct).
    When I launch Yugioh Dungeon Dice Monsters, the top screen is white.

    As for the white screen, I would personally prefer just shutting off or blacking out the unused screen.
    Shutting it off would save battery, whereas blacking it out would be less annoying.

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page