gba games on acekard 2i (DSi)...

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by YetoJesse, Sep 19, 2009.

Sep 19, 2009
    • Newcomer

    YetoJesse New Member

    Member Since:
    May 30, 2009
    Message Count:
    77
    Location:
    Linux ubuntu 11.04
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Is there ANY possibility that I can play GBA games on my DSi when I use AceKard 2I with AKAIO 1.4.1 firmware?...
    • Member

    syko5150 GBAtemp Syko!

    Member Since:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Message Count:
    3,091
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    nope none u could always buy an iplayer and use that new GBA emulator on the DSi thats the only way though.
    • Newcomer

    YetoJesse New Member

    Member Since:
    May 30, 2009
    Message Count:
    77
    Location:
    Linux ubuntu 11.04
    Country:
    Netherlands
    xD, i'm not going to wait for that thing to come all the way to me, neither do I have the cash for it.. changing the flashcard, what about DSTTi?.. I gave up on it because it took them about half a year to come with new firmware :S
    • Member

    syko5150 GBAtemp Syko!

    Member Since:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Message Count:
    3,091
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Nope the iPlayer seems to be the only GBA possibility on the DSi for now anyway if u really wanted to play GBA games u could play them on your computer for now lol =D
    • Member

    yatesl New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Message Count:
    134
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There's a working GBA emulator on the DSi? Well I'll be... I was always under the impression that the DS wasn't powerful enough to run it.

    How do the games play? The fact that there are GBA/SNES games that don't run 100% on even the PSP leaves me a tad skeptical.
    • Member

    Shinintendo New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Message Count:
    339
    Country:
    Israel
    mate look at the main page there is a video of a working gba games on IPlayer
    • Member

    Rainy New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Message Count:
    125
    Country:
    Australia
    Off topic: It uses the extra power of the iPlayer to emulate the GBA.
    • Former Staff

    TrolleyDave Anti-theist

    Member Since:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Message Count:
    7,758
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There's no way, none at all, it's impossible, it's an event that will never occur. It's been discussed a million times before, if you'd have searched you would have found the answer. Your ONLY choice for playing GBA games from slot 1 is the iPlayer.
    • Podcast Crew

    iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Member Since:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Message Count:
    4,215
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    i agree with trollydave but so far only iplayer maybe nintendo will make a virtual consoul gba games becasue they know there system better than us and with the extra ds ram theres no telling what we can do once we crack it
    • Banned

    eighty4 Banned!

    Member Since:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Message Count:
    153
    Country:
    United States
    The DSi does have the power to run GBA games, no one has found out how to do it however.
    • Podcast Crew

    iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Member Since:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Message Count:
    4,215
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    in dsi mode it dose probly with the extra ram only nintendo will know how
    • Member

    Retrievil New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Message Count:
    360
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada
    If you want GBA, the best bet is to get a DS Lite and a slot-2 card.

    I have a M3 Perfect SD in my DS Lite. Acekard 2i for DS games, and I can boot the M3 when I feel like playing some GBA.

    Emulation might be alright at some point maybe, but it will be a long time I would expect.
    • Member

    Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Member Since:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,563
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Checked the homepage or the previous posts lately?
    • Member

    Retrievil New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Message Count:
    360
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada
    I have yeah. If you read the discussion about the emulator, people are saying that some games don't work .... and those that do need to skip every 2nd frame to be playable. So apart from the compatibility issues, you'd need a 50% increase in speed to make it perfect. I have my doubts that will ever happen.

    That is no comparison to the 100% perfect internal GBA hardware on my DS Lite. If you really want GBA, you will always be better off with a DS Lite + slot-2 solution.
    • Member

    Retrievil New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Message Count:
    360
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm sure it will, kudos to the coder for doing it. I'm not dissing it. All I'm saying is it will never equal the built in hardware capability of the DS Lite. Will it be near perfect someday? I hope so, it's a great project, but it will always be emulation.

    What I said still stands though, if you want GBA today, not some time in the future, your best bet is a DS Lite with a slot 2 card. I don't see why there would be any dispute over that.

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page