GameYob, a gameboy emulator for DS

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Drenn, Feb 22, 2013.

  1. Clarkey1118

    Clarkey1118 Member

    Newcomer
    15
    1
    May 12, 2016
    United States
    OK, so new question. Is there any way to edit what folder the emulator saves to. I want to be able to use this with VBAGX so I can plug in a microsd adapter and use the Wii like a gameboy player. I have all the GB and GBC roms in the TempGBA/GAMES/ folder with my GBA roms. I want to have it set up where it saves to TempGBA/SAVES/ so I don't have to change it on VBAGX everytime I want to go from playing a GBA game to playing a GB/C game.
     


  2. days

    days Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Jun 6, 2016
    i tried this on my EDGE and only got white screen
    so im wondering if this emulator support an EDGE flashcart?
     
  3. kinooshi_

    kinooshi_ Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Jun 12, 2016
    United States
    I haven't found an answer to this but it's worth asking. I got a 2ds that came with 6.0.0.12u. I bought cubic ninja and tried to use ninjahax to run gameyob. I put the roms in root of my sd card and even put then in other places from tutorials I seen. When i load a rom up, I just get a blinking white screen no matter what. Am I doing something wrong?
     
  4. sj33

    sj33 GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    2,713
    1,717
    Oct 22, 2013
    Japan
    I believe I downloaded the plugin for one of the other Gameboy emulators and simply edited the ini file.
     
  5. Zeldaboy14

    Zeldaboy14 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    2
    May 7, 2016
    United States
    More bug's found! Paperboy 1 has some sound glitches, as some sounds will not play right, or will not play AT ALL.
     
  6. Ninoh-FOX

    Ninoh-FOX Otaku Gamer!!

    Member
    451
    61
    Jan 22, 2015
    Military base.
    some mode for when I enter the menu was not change to top screen, that the same screen change betweer game and menu? (for gba macro)

    can I change the code for this? How?
     
  7. Ninoh-FOX

    Ninoh-FOX Otaku Gamer!!

    Member
    451
    61
    Jan 22, 2015
    Military base.
    I saw that the last code have single screen option, but the emulator is crasher....

    How can I inject the option single screen in the code 0.5 or inject in the last code the emulation main from 0.5v?
     
  8. Gyron

    Gyron GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    279
    89
    Dec 10, 2014
    Single screen mode works fine in the latest build (v0.5-12-g73c3) here:
    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/100702766/gameyob/gameyob.nds

    First change 'Single Screen' to 'On', then make sure 'Game Screen' is set to 'Bottom'. Now press 'L' to get to the 'Settings' screen and select 'Save Settings'. I've just tested it, and it works fine.
     
  9. Ninoh-FOX

    Ninoh-FOX Otaku Gamer!!

    Member
    451
    61
    Jan 22, 2015
    Military base.
    OMG thaaaaanks XD

    Enviado desde mi DROID4 mediante Tapatalk
     
  10. j2k15

    j2k15 Member

    Newcomer
    24
    0
    Jun 24, 2016
    United States
    Hi,
    I tried v0.5 on my DSOnei (DS FAT).
    The homebrew did not start. Is it because the homebrew is for 3ds only ? Or I'm doing something wrong.
     
  11. Ninoh-FOX

    Ninoh-FOX Otaku Gamer!!

    Member
    451
    61
    Jan 22, 2015
    Military base.
    My gba macro fat is a DS fat and work fine (dstwo)

    Enviado desde mi DROID4 mediante Tapatalk
     
  12. gse313

    gse313 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Jul 16, 2016
    United States
    Ok... so I have my first FlashCart, a DSTWO Plus. I have gotten Gameyob working with the card without Homebrew, but I am having an issue with redirecting to a new default directory for the ROM files. Has anyone had any luck with this?
     
  13. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Member
    3,898
    1,068
    Nov 21, 2005
    United States
    Um Gameyob is homebrew lol
     
  14. falconcrest

    falconcrest GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    128
    20
    Oct 20, 2009
    United States
    Underground
    i too am having trouble getting the emu to go straight into my gbc rom folder...
     
  15. TheHat

    TheHat Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Aug 21, 2016
    United States
    Hiya fellas,
    Having an issue with GameYob reading a .sav file. I had been playing Pokemon Blue in GameYob, and copied off the .sav to bgb so I could do a link trade with another emulator instance. Saved the game & wrote the .sav back to the SD card, but when I go to load it, it doesn't have a 'Continue' option. I've tried loading that save with both Gambatte on PC & LameBoy on the DS & they both work fine. Tried toggling off autosaving in GameYob, but that apparently didn't do anything. Anything else I should try? Thinking a reformat is the next step, but not sure if I should do anything else first.
     
  16. TheHat

    TheHat Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Aug 21, 2016
    United States
    So I reformatted with the SD card formatter, downloaded a fresh copy of the M3 Sakura firmware, and installed. GameYob still doesn't pick up that save file, but the plot thickens - it picks up a Pokemon Yellow save file created with the BGB emulator just fine. Also, I figured out how to have it print debug messages to console, and it just says 'Save 3 sectors found' on that Blue save file. Is that an issue, you think?
     
  17. Clarkey1118

    Clarkey1118 Member

    Newcomer
    15
    1
    May 12, 2016
    United States
    I had that same issue when trying to play with my Pokemon save on vbagx for the wii. Unfortunately the only solution I think is reverting to an older version of gameyob. That's what I did and now I'm able to switch between emulators.
     
  18. TheHat

    TheHat Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Aug 21, 2016
    United States
    Thanks for the reply, Clarkey1118! I was able to figure out a workaround - I downloaded gameyob 0.4.1, loaded the save there, saved the state, then, since 0.4.1 save states are apparently forward compatible with 0.5, loaded the state with 0.5 so I'm able to use it with the latest version.
     
  19. tetradog

    tetradog Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Sep 12, 2009
    Good job, it's very complete.

    it's possible take a screenshot in the next features? I think that can be fine.

    [sorry my bad english]
     
  20. supergamer368

    supergamer368 high on froot loops all the time

    Member
    328
    246
    May 22, 2016
    United States
    A wastebasket reading my neighbor's mail
    How would you emulate the printer?