GameYob, a gameboy emulator for DS

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Drenn, Feb 22, 2013.

Feb 22, 2013

GameYob, a gameboy emulator for DS by Drenn at 1:29 AM (422,047 Views / 66 Likes) 2,006 replies

  1. Clarkey1118

    Newcomer Clarkey1118 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    OK, so new question. Is there any way to edit what folder the emulator saves to. I want to be able to use this with VBAGX so I can plug in a microsd adapter and use the Wii like a gameboy player. I have all the GB and GBC roms in the TempGBA/GAMES/ folder with my GBA roms. I want to have it set up where it saves to TempGBA/SAVES/ so I don't have to change it on VBAGX everytime I want to go from playing a GBA game to playing a GB/C game.
     


  2. days

    Newcomer days Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Philippines
    i tried this on my EDGE and only got white screen
    so im wondering if this emulator support an EDGE flashcart?
     
  3. kinooshi_

    Newcomer kinooshi_ Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't found an answer to this but it's worth asking. I got a 2ds that came with 6.0.0.12u. I bought cubic ninja and tried to use ninjahax to run gameyob. I put the roms in root of my sd card and even put then in other places from tutorials I seen. When i load a rom up, I just get a blinking white screen no matter what. Am I doing something wrong?
     
  4. sj33

    Member sj33 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,542
    Country:
    Japan
    I believe I downloaded the plugin for one of the other Gameboy emulators and simply edited the ini file.
     
  5. Zeldaboy14

    Newcomer Zeldaboy14 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    More bug's found! Paperboy 1 has some sound glitches, as some sounds will not play right, or will not play AT ALL.
     
  6. Ninoh-FOX

    Member Ninoh-FOX Otaku Gamer!!

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Messages:
    451
    Location:
    Military base.
    Country:
    Spain
    some mode for when I enter the menu was not change to top screen, that the same screen change betweer game and menu? (for gba macro)

    can I change the code for this? How?
     
  7. Ninoh-FOX

    Member Ninoh-FOX Otaku Gamer!!

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Messages:
    451
    Location:
    Military base.
    Country:
    Spain
    I saw that the last code have single screen option, but the emulator is crasher....

    How can I inject the option single screen in the code 0.5 or inject in the last code the emulation main from 0.5v?
     
  8. Gyron

    Member Gyron GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    215
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Single screen mode works fine in the latest build (v0.5-12-g73c3) here:
    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/100702766/gameyob/gameyob.nds

    First change 'Single Screen' to 'On', then make sure 'Game Screen' is set to 'Bottom'. Now press 'L' to get to the 'Settings' screen and select 'Save Settings'. I've just tested it, and it works fine.
     
  9. Ninoh-FOX

    Member Ninoh-FOX Otaku Gamer!!

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Messages:
    451
    Location:
    Military base.
    Country:
    Spain
    OMG thaaaaanks XD

    Enviado desde mi DROID4 mediante Tapatalk
     
  10. j2k15

    Newcomer j2k15 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,
    I tried v0.5 on my DSOnei (DS FAT).
    The homebrew did not start. Is it because the homebrew is for 3ds only ? Or I'm doing something wrong.
     
  11. Ninoh-FOX

    Member Ninoh-FOX Otaku Gamer!!

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Messages:
    451
    Location:
    Military base.
    Country:
    Spain
    My gba macro fat is a DS fat and work fine (dstwo)

    Enviado desde mi DROID4 mediante Tapatalk
     
  12. gse313

    Newcomer gse313 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Ok... so I have my first FlashCart, a DSTWO Plus. I have gotten Gameyob working with the card without Homebrew, but I am having an issue with redirecting to a new default directory for the ROM files. Has anyone had any luck with this?
     
  13. Shadow#1

    Member Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    United States
    Um Gameyob is homebrew lol
     
  14. falconcrest

    Newcomer falconcrest Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    i too am having trouble getting the emu to go straight into my gbc rom folder...
     
  15. TheHat

    Newcomer TheHat Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Hiya fellas,
    Having an issue with GameYob reading a .sav file. I had been playing Pokemon Blue in GameYob, and copied off the .sav to bgb so I could do a link trade with another emulator instance. Saved the game & wrote the .sav back to the SD card, but when I go to load it, it doesn't have a 'Continue' option. I've tried loading that save with both Gambatte on PC & LameBoy on the DS & they both work fine. Tried toggling off autosaving in GameYob, but that apparently didn't do anything. Anything else I should try? Thinking a reformat is the next step, but not sure if I should do anything else first.
     
  16. TheHat

    Newcomer TheHat Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    So I reformatted with the SD card formatter, downloaded a fresh copy of the M3 Sakura firmware, and installed. GameYob still doesn't pick up that save file, but the plot thickens - it picks up a Pokemon Yellow save file created with the BGB emulator just fine. Also, I figured out how to have it print debug messages to console, and it just says 'Save 3 sectors found' on that Blue save file. Is that an issue, you think?
     
  17. Clarkey1118

    Newcomer Clarkey1118 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I had that same issue when trying to play with my Pokemon save on vbagx for the wii. Unfortunately the only solution I think is reverting to an older version of gameyob. That's what I did and now I'm able to switch between emulators.
     
  18. TheHat

    Newcomer TheHat Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the reply, Clarkey1118! I was able to figure out a workaround - I downloaded gameyob 0.4.1, loaded the save there, saved the state, then, since 0.4.1 save states are apparently forward compatible with 0.5, loaded the state with 0.5 so I'm able to use it with the latest version.
     
  19. tetradog

    Newcomer tetradog Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Spain
    Good job, it's very complete.

    it's possible take a screenshot in the next features? I think that can be fine.

    [sorry my bad english]
     
  20. supergamer368

    Member supergamer368 Nintendo Nerd, Youtuber, Hacker, Game Maker

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    In a wastebasket reading my neighbor's mail
    Country:
    United States
    How would you emulate the printer?
     

Share This Page