GameCube Action Replay v1.14b on a Wii [2014]

Discussion in 'Wii - Tutorials' started by jonthedit, Jun 20, 2011.

  1. pepxl

    pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Member
    3,263
    108
    Jun 19, 2009
    Sure it does...,.

    Its more a riddle than spoon feeding the actual password.
     
  2. wiiluver135

    wiiluver135 GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    322
    22
    Oct 7, 2008
    United States
    nevermind...
     
  3. jonthedit
    OP

    jonthedit GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,691
    438
    May 30, 2011
    Bangladesh
    Please unlock my original post as the links are dead thanks!
     
  4. Royzourboy

    Royzourboy Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    1
    Dec 10, 2012
    United States
    Thanks for this tutorial man!
     
    jonthedit likes this.
  5. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Member
    22,483
    10,814
    Apr 29, 2011
    United States
    Dr. Wahwee's castle
    Sorry to be a jerk, but what's the bloody point in uploading password-protected files again?
     
  6. InquiringGamer

    InquiringGamer Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Jan 26, 2013
    United States
    Is it possible that this will brick my Wii? If so, how likely am I to experience this?
     
  7. Ron

    Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Member
    2,840
    388
    Dec 10, 2009
    Canada
    here
    Get Bootmii boot2 and/or priiloader or whatever people use these days. Don't touch AnyTitleDeleter, just install cMIOS.

    Anything you do to your Wii that is homebrew related can brick it. The chance of it happening, is slim though, but you should always have some type of insurance installed beforehand anyways.
     
  8. RahFah

    RahFah Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    58
    16
    Apr 10, 2009
    Brazil
    I wanna thank you.
    I followed the tutorial, and works perfect. But my Wii had a modchip, so i don't have to install the cMIOS.
     
    jonthedit likes this.
  9. MatioMania

    MatioMania GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    150
    6
    Apr 18, 2011
    United States
    Why does it need 4 Steps just to run it

    I have the Action Replay Card in Slot B

    I don't need like 4 steps to have to install stuff just to run the AR
     
  10. SuperBlanky

    SuperBlanky Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Jun 8, 2014
    United States
    I feel like a big idiot but

    how do I add codes?

    Or did you already explain that and I missed it? ._.

    sorry if you did...
     
  11. jonthedit
    OP

    jonthedit GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,691
    438
    May 30, 2011
    Bangladesh

    Just follow on screen instructions when in the AR menu.
    Here is a video if you are lost.

    Goto 3:14 to see how to add a GAME.
    It is the same for adding a code.
    Once the game is selected at the top there should be "ADD CODE" just like "ADD GAME"
    That video is not mine, just using it for an example.
     
  12. SuperBlanky

    SuperBlanky Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Jun 8, 2014
    United States
    Okay, thanks, but I got ahead of myself. -_-;

    When I boot "Gamecube Saver"it tells me there is no folder named "gc_saves", but there is.

    And AR says "failed to initialize FAT" and "Failed to load DOL"

    I think I'm using an SDHC card... is that effecting it?
     
  13. Dork

    Dork Newbie

    Yes it is. The application is only compatible with SD cards.
     
  14. SuperBlanky

    SuperBlanky Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Jun 8, 2014
    United States
    Ah, okay. Thank you.
     
  15. jonthedit
    OP

    jonthedit GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,691
    438
    May 30, 2011
    Bangladesh
    Funny... I was making an updated video of this thread on 6/6/2014, but then I had college. Sorry to disappoint.
     
  16. YoshiFan501

    YoshiFan501 Member

    Newcomer
    35
    3
    Jun 7, 2014
    United States
    You still have the channel wad?
     
  17. jonthedit
    OP

    jonthedit GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,691
    438
    May 30, 2011
    Bangladesh
    Yes, but it has compatibility issues. I promise to update this as soon as possible with an updated channel.
    I'm going for this Friday. (If not sooner)

    Edit : Channel now available
     
  18. jonthedit
    OP

    jonthedit GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,691
    438
    May 30, 2011
    Bangladesh
    On June 20, 2011 I posted this tutorial with a video. The video was long and had an irritating narrator :P (I was young). Now, after almost three years I present the remastered Text and Video tutorial for Action Replay GameCube v1.14b!
    Today: June 17, 2014 this tutorial has been updated.
    Enjoy~
    Forwarder Channel has been updated too! Expect a video tutorial for that as well. Pictures available in the channel spoiler.
     
    jacobas92 likes this.
  19. paulie

    paulie Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    71
    6
    Oct 29, 2007
    United States
    Am I correct if I say that this app has a 1:1 functionality with the original NGC AR codes?
    Basically: if the codes work with the original AR for gamecube they will work on the wii?
    I am asking because I tried this method: http://gbatemp.net/threads/use-gamecube-cheats-with-neogamma.313218/page-2 to get cheats for my Timesplitters 2 PAL original disc.
    Seeing as how converting AR codes to Neogamma/Gecko (Ocarina format) failed for me for this game I might try this method.
    Only, I need to get a non-Nintendo memory card first and spend time on getting this to work; something I will not put effort in if you think my success chance is low.
     
  20. jonthedit
    OP

    jonthedit GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,691
    438
    May 30, 2011
    Bangladesh
    Try the GCI loading step with a Nintendo memory card. If it works, then you don't need to get another memory card.

    To answer your question: Yes.
    The ar114.dol is a 1:1 rip of the Action Replay GameCube v1.14b disc.
    The homebrew application does change the behavior of the .dol's "close lid" and "open lid" in order to make the game launch after choosing your codes.

    The situation you described would work on this.
    However, Is it only this game that fails to work? Maybe it is an incompatible code with your game.