GameCube Action Replay 1.14B On a Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Tutorials & FAQs' started by jonthedit, Jun 20, 2011.

Jun 20, 2011
    • Member

    jonthedit ❧It's not a lake. It's an ocean❧

    Member Since:
    May 30, 2011
    Message Count:
    833
    Location:
    {!NAS}
    Country:
    United States
    //Update 4/7/2014
    I will rewrite guide and fix up downloads + update files.
    (a few homebrews have since been updated [namely GCMM]


    //Update 6/11/2013
    -Recreating tutorial (this is somewhat outdated)
    -Relaunching my channel, and creating shorter video and a nice guide
    -Expect it around A YEAR LATER LOL
    -Please hold off on downloading anything from this thread, it's extremely outdated! Good to go!



    //Update 11/14/2012

    Mediafire has gone rogue and started the path to becoming ********s!
    They NO LONGER Allow hosting of password protected files!
    Changed for this update!
    -I have updated the Mediafire link which is no longer password protected!


    //Update 6/23/2012 @ 4:45PM GMT -7 - Ariozona/Mountain Time
    ._. PEOPLE SERIOUSLY CAN'T FIGURE OUT THAT THE PASSWORD IS GBATEMP?!?!?!?!
    -Changes :- Added 1 New Mirror~



    //I Noticed I never finished the written tutorial, so I cleaned it up :)
    - Last Updated 2/14/2012 @ 7:30PM GMT -7 - Arizona/Mountain Time

    Hey guys! You've done so much for me, so I decided to give something back. I know this has already been discussed on many forums, but I decided to make my own guide, here.

    Erm... What Is This?
    This is a tutorial on how to get the old GameCube Action Replay (1.14B) to work on your Wii, regardless if it can load backups or not.

    Requirements
    - A Wii (duh)
    - A GameCube game (duh)
    - The Homebrew Channel (SD Card too, obviously)
    - A 3rd Party GC Memory Card
    - A GC Controller
    - A NON-SDHC [2GB or Less] SD Card for the GC Save Transfer Segment

    VIDEO TUTORIAL



    Written Guide
    1) Download THIS [SD Card Files]
    --1.25 - Search for a cMIOS [Google RVL_MIOS V10]
    --1.50 - Get the AR114.dol file required. (RIP from your disc/other method[google])
    --1.75 - Create a bootmii folder that "auto-launches"(can't remember proper name.. ?corpforward?) to MMM.
    2) "Extract Here" the .rar file and place the files onto the SD card root. (Be sure to have backed up your original SD card if you plan on overriding)
    3) Start up your Wii and launch the HB channel. (HB = homebrew)
    4) Open AnyTitle Deleter v1.1 [If any "FAILED!!" message pops up, ignore it.]
    - Open System Titles
    - Select the !MIOS or GameCube Compatibility Layer [If "FAILED" Pops up, ignore it]
    - Uninstall the title
    - Press the "Home" button to return to the HB channel
    5) Load "Installer for WiiGator's cMIOS"
    - Select IOS 236 or 249
    --Wait...
    -Press "1"
    -Press "A" on MIOS Menu
    -Install with the First Option to "Yes" and the Second option to "No"
    -Press any key to exit
    6) Open GameCube Saver [REQUIRED NON-SDHC CARD!!!]
    - Press A/B According to Memory Card Slot Location
    - After Data is loaded into the Memory card, expect a stack dump, its normal.
    - Reboot Wii
    7) Re-enter the HB Channel
    - Launch Action Replay V1.14 Loader by Buzbee with a GameCube Disc loaded
    -ENJOY!
    --
    Note : If you want my custom-made channel, just check out the video and click the annotation that says "Skip to Channel Install".

    Downloads (With Mirrors)
    WARNING! Spoilers inside!


    AND THE PASSWORD ISSSS :
    WARNING! Spoilers inside!


    Credit to original tutorial poster Hells Guardian
    Last edited by jonthedit, Apr 8, 2014. Reason: 2014 Temp Update [Minor]
    1 people like this.


    • Member

    WiiPower New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Message Count:
    8,145
    Country:
    Germany
    Can you check if you can scratch using AnyTitle Deleter? If you use IOS236 in the cMIOS installer, it should be able to just overwrite any MIOS or cMIOS you have installed. And since you can only have one MIOS or cMIOS at any time, it doesn't matter if you deleted it before or not.
    • Member

    giantpune New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Message Count:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    the action replay.dol and mios.wad included in that DL are copyrighted material. not sure about the other files included.
    • Supervisor

    raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Member Since:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Message Count:
    8,897
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    And on top of that, there's also bootmii in there, which Team Twiizers asked to not redistribute.

    Download links removed because of that. You'll have to put up a download without copyrighted files, or otherwise the links will keep getting deleted.
    • Member

    jonthedit ❧It's not a lake. It's an ocean❧

    Member Since:
    May 30, 2011
    Message Count:
    833
    Location:
    {!NAS}
    Country:
    United States
    For some people, (like me) have to use AnyTitle Deleter because they get an error when trying to overwrite.
    • Member

    WiiPower New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Message Count:
    8,145
    Country:
    Germany
    Then you didn't install IOS236 correctly, it needs all 4 patches. AnyTitle Deleter won't work for most people, and it's one of the most dangerours apps, so you want ot avoid using it if possible, and it is.
    • Supervisor

    raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Member Since:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Message Count:
    8,897
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Good, we're getting there, but there's still in there the AR wad, which can't be included, and I had to remove the links again [IMG]
    • Member

    jonthedit ❧It's not a lake. It's an ocean❧

    Member Since:
    May 30, 2011
    Message Count:
    833
    Location:
    {!NAS}
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, you're wrong this time. That is my channel I made, its just a launcher.
    And sorry for posting in the wrong section. Thanks for moving it. [IMG]
    • Supervisor

    raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Member Since:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Message Count:
    8,897
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Duh, looks like I had to test it first then, too bad I didn't have my Wii near, that time [IMG] It was the name that threw me off [IMG]

    Feel free to re-add the links by editing your post [IMG]
    • Newcomer

    matthenry New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Message Count:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Yea so i have a problem, i did the things in homebrew... and when i start Action Replay it boots up but says "please insert your Action Replay Hardware into Slot B", and nothing i do seems to work. Can anyone help??? (I think it has something to do w/ Game Cube Saver, and saving the US.GCI file to the memory card, but another question is do i have to erase everything on my gcube mem card for it to copy US.GCI???) Thanks
    • Member

    jonthedit ❧It's not a lake. It's an ocean❧

    Member Since:
    May 30, 2011
    Message Count:
    833
    Location:
    {!NAS}
    Country:
    United States
    1) Is the memory card 3rd party? (Intec, Madcat, etc)
    2) Did you properly place the memory card into slot B, copy the GCI to slot B, and place the card in Slot B while booting the AR up?
    3) Did you temporarily remove the 2nd memory card in slot A?
    4) Is your memory card 123 blocks or higher?
    5) Is your Wii a 4.0U or higher?
    Hope that helps~
    • Member

    nikeymikey New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Message Count:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does anybody have this working 100% of the time?

    In my testing of this i have had no games successfully boot up after selecting codes, plus after the reading disc ID and starting AR.... sometimes i just get a funny stripy screen followed by the no signal prompt from my tv.

    I am using ORIGINAL AR hardware, dont know if that makes any difference........

    Edit: Fixed it. I had the AR in the wrong slot lol, funny how it actually loaded a couple of times and even showed the code list...


    What is the best cMIOS to use with this? And does it work with backups? I have had zero success so far with backups.
    • Member

    jonthedit ❧It's not a lake. It's an ocean❧

    Member Since:
    May 30, 2011
    Message Count:
    833
    Location:
    {!NAS}
    Country:
    United States
    The cMIOS I tell you about is the best one... PM me for further information.
    • Newcomer

    Macopride64 New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Message Count:
    24
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Is there any program on a PC that allows you to add action replay codes to the ar114.dol or to the save file (us.gci or eu.gci)?Because whenever I add codes and I play with them the next time I go to Action Replay there not there. And also it would be better to have one for PC because it takes too long to enter codes on Action Replay.
    • Newcomer

    cubemaniac1231 New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Message Count:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    It doesn't say the password [IMG]
    • Member

    duffmmann New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,005
    Country:
    United States
    Does this work with multi-boot discs?
    • Member

    wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Member Since:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Message Count:
    3,730
    Country:
    United States
    it tells you what the password is............
    • Member

    jonthedit ❧It's not a lake. It's an ocean❧

    Member Since:
    May 30, 2011
    Message Count:
    833
    Location:
    {!NAS}
    Country:
    United States
    I kinda do. Do some thinking.
    Last edited by jonthedit, Apr 8, 2014
    • Member

    pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Member Since:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Message Count:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does this work with GC backups? cause i just get a stripy screen when trying to boot the game with the recommended cMIOS(not sure if its AR114b recommended)
    • Newcomer

    Gelfdragon New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Message Count:
    1
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've got the same problem as cubemaniac the password doesn't show in the spoiler

Share This Page