EDGE DS Cheat Database

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by kikoexe, Mar 2, 2008.

Mar 2, 2008

EDGE DS Cheat Database by kikoexe at 5:22 PM (56,798 Views / 0 Likes) 20 Comments

    • Member

    kikoexe New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Message Count:
    136
    Country:
    Philippines
    I downloaded rayder's cheat database files and i renamed the "Cheat.dat" file to "Cheats.dat" since that is the filename of the EDGE's cheat database.. I copied it to the EDGE folder in the Micro SD and booted up my DS Lite.. I enabled the Cheat setting of the EDGE DS and started up a random game that I know has a cheat.. but nothing happened.. as if the EDGE DS did not recognize the cheat database.. did i do something wrong? [IMG]

    any help will be greatly appreciated.. thanks! [IMG]


    • Former Staff

    Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Member Since:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Message Count:
    6,600
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    The cheat.dat is encrypted for the R4. You should use the USRCHEAT.dat and rename that. It's not encrypted.

    See if that works.
    • Newcomer

    johnchan New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Message Count:
    88
    Country:
    Greenland
    Oh, and what makes you say that the EDGE database is using the R4 format and encryption? Can you backup these claims?
    • Member

    DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Member Since:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Message Count:
    1,942
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    The EDGE doesn't use R4 cheat database, it doesn't even use the CycloDS Evolution database.
    It even doesn't use the M3Ds Real database or XML.

    I asked for a cheat editor for the EDGE database, but i didn't get a reply till now :/ ,i sure hope the will release one soon.

    Let's see and wait [IMG]
    • Member

    Bri New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Message Count:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    DjoeNtje, did you try renaming USRCHEAT.DAT (the unencrypted version) to CHEATS.DAT to see if that works on the Edge?

    The Edge website says "Action Replay compatible cheat system" so it must be compressed or encrypted.

    -Bri
    • Member

    Foie That one guy

    Member Since:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Message Count:
    867
    Location:
    Clackamas, Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    I tried renaming the USRCHEAT file and it didn't work [IMG]
    • Newcomer

    Toxxysko New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Message Count:
    32
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I wasn't sure if this deserved a new topic or not, but I just thought you guys ought to see this. I received this about less than an hour ago.


    • Member

    Bri New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Message Count:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Good to know, but I wonder why they don't just use one of the "standard" cheat database formats rather than having yet another new (proprietary) format and making an editor for it?

    -Bri
    • Newcomer

    Xann New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Message Count:
    16
    Country:
    Malaysia
    EDGE has just released firmware v1.33. They've updated the cheat database. hmm...hope they could add a soft-reset for homebrew apps...
    • Newcomer

    Toxxysko New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Message Count:
    32
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Personally, I'm waiting for the cheat editor...
    • Member

    Bri New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Message Count:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Yasu's "r4cce" cheat code editor ver.0.8 says it supports "CycloEvo/EDGE." Aren't they two different formats? Does r4cce really support the Edge?

    -Bri
    • Former Staff

    Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Member Since:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Message Count:
    6,600
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Try the download in my sig and let me know. I added the CycloDS EVO and EDGE dats with the latest R4CCE. You will likely have to re-name the file to whatever it's supposed to be for your card.

    Let me know if it works.
    • Newcomer

    Xann New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Message Count:
    16
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Wow...thanks. It works great in Legend of Kage 2. Thanks a lot. [IMG]
    • Member

    khan New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Message Count:
    1,321
    Country:
    Pakistan
    One question, EDGEcheat.dat rayder has in his sig, is it up-to-date as other .dats? Because EDGEcheat.dat is over 800Kilobytes whereas usrcheat.dat are over 2megabytes.

    Thanks in advance
    • Newcomer

    Xann New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Message Count:
    16
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I'm not really sure...you have to ask Rayder about that... [IMG]
    • Former Staff

    Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Member Since:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Message Count:
    6,600
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    After I add stuff to the dat, I just go down the list selecting "save as".....the EDGE card's dat SHOULD have all the same cheats. Why it's smaller......I don't know.

    I don't cut anything out of it.
    • Member

    Bri New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Message Count:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I wonder if it's compressed or if maybe there's a limit to the number of cheats allowed on the CycloDS/Edge. I can't get r4cce to run on my computer (is there supposed to be an "r4English.dll" file in there?), but if it allows you to load in the CycloDS database (rather than just exporting) then you would be able to tell if it's loading them all back in.

    -Bri
    • Newcomer

    Lewie New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Message Count:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    Where Do i but the Cheats.Dat file on the micro sd?

    I am so ANNOYED WITH IT!!!!!!!!
    [IMG]

    Or am i usind r4cce wrong.
    I do it like this...

    Add game
    Insert game name+code
    Fill in codes

    Am i missing something?
    • Newcomer

    Lewie New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Message Count:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    Where Do i but the Cheats.Dat file on the micro sd?

    I am so ANNOYED WITH IT!!!!!!!!
    [IMG]

    Or am i usind r4cce wrong.
    I do it like this...

    Add game
    Insert game name+code
    Fill in codes

    Am i missing something?

    oops double post...
    • Newcomer

    nintendood New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Message Count:
    19
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    just download the EDGEcheats.dat in the cheat database. And don't forget to rename it to cheats.dat

Share This Page