DS #XXXX: Pokemon Black 2 (beta) (Japan)

Discussion in 'The Edge of the Forum' started by Tempbot, Apr 1, 2012.

Apr 1, 2012
    • Member

    mjax New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Message Count:
    337
    Country:
    Pacific Ocean
    Confirmed working on R4 if you have wood. Gonna play all day today!


    • Member

    Fredrica Bernkastel Twitter: @antoligy

    Member Since:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Message Count:
    3,029
    Location:
    Hinamizawa.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well sorry for contributing to the community discussion. It's not like I'm doing anything wrong, right?
    Whenever a new pokémon game comes out, I'm always looking to hear what other people's experiences and thoughts/opinions are on it. This isn't quite a proper release, but ..yeah. Also, it looks like multiplayer doesn't work properly yet...
    • Newcomer

    FlameHelix New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Message Count:
    59
    Location:
    potato land (is reel place belief me)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Lol actually got my hopes high. Undefined OP Code Fatal error in No$Gba.
    • Member

    8BitWalugi /egotistical stance

    Member Since:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Message Count:
    3,231
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    Oh wow... What an elaborate intro cutscene!

    The story is well thought out!

    Day 1 store raid so I can get this early.
    • Reporter

    Foxi4 ...

    Member Since:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Message Count:
    15,522
    Country:
    Poland
    ...who uses NO$GBA in this day and age? That emulator hasn't been updated in *3* years. Get DeSmuMe. NOW.
    • Member

    gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Member Since:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Message Count:
    2,254
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    The BGM gets annoying after awhile, I just ended up turning it down though so I could continue. Also people, I'm not sure about No$GBA but it works on Desume, for a short while until it crashes.
    • Member

    rockstar99 Hi

    Member Since:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Message Count:
    7,376
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Multiplayer works for me.
    Just make sure you have 6 Pokemon in your party.
    • Member

    Clydefrosch New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,825
    Country:
    Germany
    if this is real, post screenshots or videos.
    • Reporter

    Foxi4 ...

    Member Since:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Message Count:
    15,522
    Country:
    Poland
    Screens are in the first post, silly.
    • Member

    Fredrica Bernkastel Twitter: @antoligy

    Member Since:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Message Count:
    3,029
    Location:
    Hinamizawa.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    • Member

    Kiekoes New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Message Count:
    360
    Location:
    Vlissingen
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Meh, I expected way more.

    EDIT: Btw, anyone encountered any problems, since it's in beta? I haven't yet.
    • Newcomer

    IngeniousDefault New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Message Count:
    59
    Country:
    Germany
    Funny, that only the admins are playing it.^^
    • Member

    basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Member Since:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Message Count:
    4,283
    Country:
    United States
    omg guys the game's graphics are so awesome.
    it's in TREE DEEEE
    • Member

    Zorua I'm not a furry.

    Member Since:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Message Count:
    180
    Location:
    Gurgaon
    Country:
    India
    I'm not an admin and I'm playing it.
    • Member

    ThommyTheBoy New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Message Count:
    192
    Location:
    Here :P
    Country:
    Sweden
    My good man, It's April 1th... Pretty much half the people on the website are Admin's at the moment
    • Member

    gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Member Since:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Message Count:
    2,254
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Everyone with 100 posts + became an Admin for 1st April...
    • Member

    mjax New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Message Count:
    337
    Country:
    Pacific Ocean
    Ok, it's having issues on class 2 micro SD cards. Just before the battles, the game lags and so does the sound.

    When I use my Class 4 card, it works normal. I tested it on Acekard2i this time...

    Anyone could explain this to me?
    • Member

    Clydefrosch New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,825
    Country:
    Germany
    thats two graphics and a video that asks me to sign in for some account before i can play it.
    not buying it
    • Member

    ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.

    Member Since:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,255
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    not sure whether to believe this or not tbh
    • Member

    Shiro09 AAI2 Localisation Team

    Member Since:
    May 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    761
    Country:
    Australia
    Not sure if their trolling us, I'll try it anyway!

Share This Page