Does Pokemon Black/White Support WPA?

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by WingedElf, Mar 5, 2011.

Mar 5, 2011
    • Newcomer

    WingedElf New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Message Count:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Topic mostly, this debates if I should preorder the game or wait.
    Yet for some reason, google is down on my side.


    • Member

    Slyakin See ya suckers

    Member Since:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Message Count:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    If you play on a DSi or 3DS, yes.

    On a DS Phat or a DS Lite, no.

    Zorua Guest

    Member Since:
    Message Count:
    0
    Warning level ():
    Unfortunately, they don't support WPA either. I have a DSi XL and it says that my access point is unsupported and then it tells me to go to support.nintendo.com.
    • Member

    Slyakin See ya suckers

    Member Since:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Message Count:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, are you sure? Are you using a flashcart?

    Zorua Guest

    Member Since:
    Message Count:
    0
    Warning level ():
    Yes.
    • Member

    Daidude The genius

    Member Since:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Message Count:
    281
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The same thing happens to me when I play with my DSi because we recently got a new internet connection which is much faster but know my DS can't connect to the new internet when playing games. [IMG] Does anyone know how to fix this?

    Zorua Guest

    Member Since:
    Message Count:
    0
    Warning level ():
    The thing is that your new 'internet connection' involves a router which has tougher security encryption and the DS doesn't support it.
    • Member

    Slyakin See ya suckers

    Member Since:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Message Count:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    And that flashcart is why you can't use WPA. Flashcarts only work in DS mode, so they only work with WEP or no security at all.

    So, my original statement still stands.

    DS, DSLite, Flashcarts = No WPA.

    DSi, 3DS = WPA.
    • Newcomer

    WingedElf New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Message Count:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks guys xD
    • Member

    Wii_Manic New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Message Count:
    129
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The DSi, DSi XL and 3DS themselves support WPA, for Internet Browser , Stores etc ( in other words DSi/3DS Only things )
    The DS games however don't support WPA encryption. Only None or WEP to my knowledge.
    • Member

    ut2k4master New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Message Count:
    213
    Country:
    Germany
    pokemon black and white support wpa on a dsi, dsi xl and 3ds.
    it doesnt work with (most) flashcards, because the game just runs in ds mode on them.
    • Member

    renes2 ~New World~

    Member Since:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Message Count:
    187
    Location:
    NRW
    Country:
    Germany
    My origin Pokemon White supports WPA2 (DSI) [IMG]
    Yaaay [IMG]
    • Member

    Pingouin7 disgrace to famiry

    Member Since:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Message Count:
    4,447
    Country:
    Canada
    That's the reason why I like that Black and White are DSi-enhanced.
    That means once I get a 3DS, I can use Wi-Fi without needing to change it back to WEP.
    • Member

    Giga_Gaia Shinigami

    Member Since:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Message Count:
    1,260
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    The DSi does support WPA encryption, but the DS doesn't and your flashcart is running in DS mode.

    Note: This doesn't apply if you have the new cyclods dsi flashcart, which runs in DSi mode. You can use the WPA encryptions then.
    • Member

    YayMii life is cluelessness?

    Member Since:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Message Count:
    4,734
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    DSi-enhanced games support WPA. Black and White is DSi-enhanced.
    The issue is that the game doesn't detect that you're using a DSi if you're playing on a flashcart (it'll play as if you were using a DS lite), so it is incapable to access the DSi features.
    Well, then again, the CycloDS iEvo works in DSi-mode, so it can use the DSi's extra features. The problem is that there isn't any known dump of either game that has the DSi data intact, so you won't be able to find a truly DSi-compatible B/W ROM (yet).
    • Member

    Black ace New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    438
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wierd, I used a dstti on my dsi and I used mystery gift(To get the liberty pass) and it worked perfectly fine

    My security settings are WPA as well
    • Member

    Shadow#1 Wii Softmod Expert

    Member Since:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Message Count:
    843
    Country:
    United States
    your a liar because the dstti only runs in ds mode.
    • Member

    Pingouin7 disgrace to famiry

    Member Since:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Message Count:
    4,447
    Country:
    Canada
    So the Japanese and French roms have a damaged DSi data?
    This would explain why wireless features and Wi-Fi works like crap in DSi mode.
    • Newcomer

    schlayer New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Message Count:
    7
    Location:
    Poland, Poznan
    Country:
    United States
    OT

    TIP. If your DSi can connect on wpa2, you don't even need a router or hardware AP on win7.
    Just go under admin privs to command prompt, put

    Code:
    netsh wlan set hostednetwork mode=allow ssid=yourssid key=yourkey
    Turn on ICS to hostednetwork (Wireless Connection 2)

    go to cmd prompt:

    Code:
    netsh wlan start hostednetwork
    and voila, you got SoftAP.
    • Member

    Black ace New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    438
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm not lying,The security settings on my router are WPA,on the dsi there's a setting to change it in to WEP to make it compatable with any games.I though the person who made the topic did that thus what I wrote above.

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page