DIOS MIOS (Lite)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by sk0ld, Jun 23, 2012.

Jun 23, 2012

DIOS MIOS (Lite) by sk0ld at 6:44 PM (559,206 Views / 36 Likes) 4,889 Comments

    • Member

    sonictopfan New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Message Count:
    1,032
    Country:
    Kuwait
    @Cyan I just wanna thank you for adding the "Disc1/Disc2" option in GX.

    I was talking to my friend recently about Sonic Mega Collection Prototype, so I decided to hunt down the game and download it and since the game I found was US region and my copy is also US region (legally purchased) hit me, instead of using two slots for this one game instead I named the iso "disc2.iso" and have it in the same game folder, now I can load whichever build I want no problem.

    Man who would of thought Sonic CD was originally planned to be in Mega Collection, even Sonic OVA, and I noticed Sonic Spinball is using a different intro music for some reason and the annoying space-like screen seems to be added later on, in a way I wish they stuck with the Prototype version instead, we might have missed the non-Sonic games like Flicky and Ristar but in turn we would have had a much more solid build, oh well it's still cool to have both versions available on the fly ;)


    Edit: Sorry this is irrelevant but I was wondering if someone can create Ocarina codes for Gamecube games I'm interested in a couple of games that I desperately in need of codes for that surprised nobody has released codes form them, please PM me, thanks.
    Last edited by sonictopfan, Jun 5, 2013


    • Global Moderator

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Message Count:
    10,455
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    I released codes for Starfox adventure (infinite health/bomb) and Luigi's Mansion (refill HP).
    you can find them in my blog.
    I don't have a lot of games (or time) to make codes, but if it's a game I own I can try to make some codes if you have a specific request.
    • Member

    sonictopfan New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Message Count:
    1,032
    Country:
    Kuwait
    @Cyan I only want "infinite health" code for "Mega Man X Command Mission" and maybe the other Mega Man games in both "Anniversary Collection" and "X Collection", although as I went through my Wii VC collection I realized I have "similar" codes for Megaman 1-5 so if I don't get those it's no biggie but my most concern is Mega Man X Command Mission, think anyone can do that?
    • Member

    OneUp New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Message Count:
    209
    Country:
    United States
    If you're using the NTSC version of the Megaman games, you can get Action replay codes here:
    http://us.codejunkies.com/search/co...ecodes=1&platval=7&game=&plat=GameCube&page=0

    Next, you have to decrypt the codes with this tool: http://doc.kodewerx.org/tools/gcn/gcncrypt.zip

    Then you can use the tool made by James0x57 called GCN AR to WiiRD CodeType Converter to convert the decrypted Action Replay codes into Ocarina codes. http://gcn.jaytheham.com/index.php?show=downloads

    You can then put them in a txt file with the proper game id and title and use Code Manager to create a gct file.
    MassiveRican and sonictopfan like this.
    • Member

    sonictopfan New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Message Count:
    1,032
    Country:
    Kuwait
    Thanks I'll play with this, also you forgot to mention I need Java Runtime Environment too.

    Edit: Took me about an hour to create all the codes for all Mega Man games but they didn't work, I followed the steps like you told me, can anyone help create an infinite health code for MMXCM?
    Last edited by sonictopfan, Jun 6, 2013
    • Global Moderator

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Message Count:
    10,455
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    sorry, I don't have megaman games.
    Maybe someone else can help.
    • Member

    Disorarara New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 12, 2012
    Message Count:
    290
    Country:
    United States
    Are you guys sure Virtua Striker 2002 works? No matter what I do it always goes to a white screen.
    • Member

    sonictopfan New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Message Count:
    1,032
    Country:
    Kuwait
    Yes I can confirm it works fine for me, both US/EU versions, however I use a non-compressed iso as I remember using a compressed one cause the white screen.
    • Newcomer

    Valkyria New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Message Count:
    3
    Country:
    Spain
    Hi everyone. First I would like to thanks the creators of DM for such a great job. I registered because I have a few doubts that where not answered in this thread (or at least I could not find them).

    I'm using DML 2.6 and I don't know if I have to uninstall it before updating to 2.10.

    The other issue is with Wind Waker pal version on retail disc. I suffer the dungeon map glitch and I would like to know if that glitch was solved in the newer versions. If not, do the iso images in an sd card suffer from the same bug?

    Thanks.
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,886
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    DIOS MIOS goes in the MIOS slot, and there's only one, so any install will overwrite the existing one.
    • Member

    sonictopfan New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Message Count:
    1,032
    Country:
    Kuwait
    -Just install 2.10 over 2.6, don't remove the first.
    -I believe it's been fixed but I can't confirm as I don't have the game.
    • Newcomer

    Valkyria New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Message Count:
    3
    Country:
    Spain
    Thanks for your replies. I updated DML to 2.10 but Wind Waker keep on freezing with the dungeon map. I'll try with an iso from the pal game or maybe I could live without my saves and start anew with NTSC and 480p.
    • Newcomer

    Valkyria New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Message Count:
    3
    Country:
    Spain
    Well, I tried the Pal ISO and it works flawlessly, no more dungeon map glitch. No I will try the NTSC ISO, maybe, and just maybe the saved games are the same.
    • Member

    OneUp New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Message Count:
    209
    Country:
    United States
    If you want to play the NTSC version without freezes, you just need to apply this ips patch to the dol: http://gbatemp.net/threads/zelda-wi...amecube-loader-map-crash.315342/#post-4008370
    • Member

    skarthebloodchild Keep It Old School

    Member Since:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Message Count:
    2,212
    Location:
    Greece
    Country:
    Greece
    Ηow did you make the pal version work?

    Did you force ntsc in the settings of the usb loader gx?

    I have latest dios mios v10.
    Last edited by skarthebloodchild, Jun 16, 2013
    • Member

    d.d.d. New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Message Count:
    430
    Location:
    Tokyo Metropolis
    Country:
    Japan
    Which dungeon freezes? The first or...?
    • Member

    OneUp New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Message Count:
    209
    Country:
    United States
    According to the DM compatibility wiki, Tower of the Gods freezes, but I played with this patch and had no trouble there or with pulling up the dungeon map.
    • Member

    Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Member Since:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Message Count:
    5,190
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    I got through that one just fine with no patches PAL game on NTSC Wii
    • Member

    MassiveRican GBATemp's Unofficial Vigilante

    Member Since:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Message Count:
    2,211
    Location:
    Creeping in the Shadows
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    ^^ Same here I don't understand why you guys are getting freezes, you shouldn't need patches to play Wind Waker anymore, I believe DM automatically patches the game.
    • Member

    d.d.d. New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Message Count:
    430
    Location:
    Tokyo Metropolis
    Country:
    Japan
    Good to hear. Could the freezing come from a compressed ISO or a bad rip?
    Oh and is your LOZ:WW the US version?

    Did you ever play WW and get to the Tower of the Gods w/o that patch?
    Last edited by d.d.d., Jun 17, 2013

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page