DIOS MIOS (Lite)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by sk0ld, Jun 23, 2012.

Jun 23, 2012

DIOS MIOS (Lite) by sk0ld at 6:44 PM (561,226 Views / 36 Likes) 4,889 Comments

    • Member

    CheatFreak47 Everything or Nothing.

    Member Since:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Message Count:
    699
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Country:
    United States
    All I know is Crediar is persistent as hell when it comes to his hacking efforts. It shouldn't be too long before he gets back to it based on what we've seen. He is just taking a break, and in my opinion-- a well deserved one.
    MassiveRican likes this.


    • Member

    luke9511 New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Message Count:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    has anyone gotten any of the resident evil games to switch iso's? like from disc 1 to disc 2?

    Edit by Cyan:
    He meant Resident Evil Zero (other are reported as working)
    Last edited by Cyan, Dec 21, 2012. Reason: Added precision. ~Cyan
    • Member

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Member Since:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Message Count:
    11,408
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    Dios Mios may not be perfect, but it sounds like the games it has trouble loading aren't that great in the first place.
    • Member

    siliconmessiah New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Message Count:
    209
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I agree fully with you. Crediars work is absolutely amazing. Just two years ago, I remember being laughed at when I mentioned USB-loading for GC-games. And I was told that the mechanics made it totally impossible. Crediar proved them all wrong, and he´s taking a well deserved good break. Although, I truly hope that DM will be continued and tweaked in 2013.
    sonictopfan likes this.
    • Member

    sonictopfan New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Message Count:
    1,086
    Country:
    Kuwait
    ^This.

    That's your opinion, I myself would love to be able to play Kao The Kangaroo Round 2!

    I reported earlier I tested Resident Evil Code Veronica, the only RE game I need on GC that has 2disc support and it switched fine from disc1 to disc2 and vice versa!
    Last edited by sonictopfan, Dec 21, 2012
    • Member

    luke9511 New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Message Count:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    ok so for now i know re4 and re code v both works, now just need someone else to test the other 2 :)
    • Newcomer

    Xenith New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Message Count:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Hey can anyone explain or tell me how to put ar codes on dios mios for games?
    • Member

    Nemesis90 New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Message Count:
    258
    Country:
    United States
    Follow instructions here

    http://gbatemp.net/threads/use-gamecube-cheats-with-neogamma.313218/

    Neogamma isn't needed, you can use the codes on any loader you prefer.
    • Newcomer

    Xenith New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Message Count:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you. [:
    • Newcomer

    superkrups20056 New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Message Count:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    When I play using DIOS MIOS, it is NOT stretching the HUD though! Thanks for the description on the progressive patch!
    • Member

    iffy525 not famous

    Member Since:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Message Count:
    747
    Country:
    United States
    I updated to 2.6 to get disc2 (Baten Kaitos Eternal Wings - NTSC) working but now nmm does not work.

    My loader is cfg v70r50
    EDIT: Also tried r37
    Last edited by iffy525, Dec 23, 2012
    • Newcomer

    lonewolf89 New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Message Count:
    21
    Location:
    Palace Of Wisdom
    Country:
    Saint Kitts and Nevis
    ALL the 2 disc games i have (metal gear solid,both baiten kaitos) work fine but when it comes to certain games like kirby's air ride and all "ported" resident evil games...well lets just say there kinda iffy..in usb loader gx i gotta start em like 3 times for them 2 work(the 1st and 2nd time I launch i either get app loader is zero or my wii shuts off) VERY STRANGE...this happen to anyone else?
    • Member

    sonictopfan New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Message Count:
    1,086
    Country:
    Kuwait
    Never happened to me!
    • Member

    luke9511 New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Message Count:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    i was having issues with the rips i made of re4 so i got the iso's from a online source and now the game works perfectly and now im getting re zero to se if my rips are the reason why they are not switching
    • Newcomer

    Xenith New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Message Count:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    I usually get a black screen or the game doesn't load first time on 2.6. I was using 2.2.2 before hand and it was working fine.
    • Member

    luke9511 New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Message Count:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    i have not had any issues with the games i have loading they always load on the first try, also i ave tried resident evil zero and it will not switch discs but if anyone else has it and can firm for me if it does not work with them please let me know thanks!

    EDIT forgot to add star wars rebel strike and rogue leader do not work with NMM
    Last edited by luke9511, Dec 27, 2012
    • Newcomer

    elconejotres New Member

    Member Since:
    May 31, 2011
    Message Count:
    35
    Country:
    Belize
    Yeah same here black screens, shut offs, several tries to boot one disc games, etc. changed to 2.3 and all worked fine again what a shame the disc change broke other things.
    • Member

    siliconmessiah New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Message Count:
    209
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    With DM 2.6 I have only had problem with running Final Fantasy Chronicles wich supposedly runs with the older revisions.
    Otherwise I´ve had no problems running Dios Mios 2.6 with the Gamecube-partition FAT 32 formatted with 32 kb clusters, and the partition set to active/primary (IMPORTANT).

    Although, I think that these recent reports is a signal that more development is needed for Dios Mios, and that this information reaches the developer. More testing is needed, and it´s up to us users to report the issues we run into.
    • Newcomer

    GerbilSoft New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Message Count:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have my DM partition set as active/primary and it works fine. I am wondering why this myth keeps getting perpetuated here. The active flag is not used by DM at all, and has absolutely no use on anything other than PCs.

    What might be important is having the DM partition as the first partition in the table. The FAT32 library is supposed to check for multiple partitions, but it seems it gets hung up if the first partition isn't FAT32.
    • Newcomer

    actionclash New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Message Count:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    tales of symphonia (EUR) is broken in 2.6 as well. (instant black screen) strangely the force 480p mode makes it work, but the game is seriously muddied with this as it results in some weird artifacts on the screen over the top of the gameplay (these artifacts were present with the last DML release)

    tbh if its got to the point where Crediar wants donations for updates (which is perfectly within his right to do), someone else needs to step up as maintainer for the project, and its kind of a hint from him that he no longer derives enjoyment from working on DML.

    from what i can see, there are several major bugs present in 2.6:
    - Official 480p gamecube games no longer display natively in 480p (ie. you have to use the force 480p patch)
    - enabling pad hook causes instant black screen for every GC game. (i guess this is because the screenshot function added in 2.6)
    - the problem with tales mentioned above

    i am tempted to think all these are purely down to the screenshot function, as that would have tampered with the video stuff. if crediar submitted separate commits for the multiple new features added in 2.6, then the commit that introduced screenshot (and if i am right the massive bugs) could be unapplied from the source, and 2.6 could be recompiled without screenshot feature hopefully solving the main problems. if video stuff was tampered with outside that commit, it could be a problem however

    tbh the screenshot function is totally useless to me and most users and seems like something added to compete with Devolution

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page