DIOS MIOS (Lite)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by sk0ld, Jun 23, 2012.

Jun 23, 2012

DIOS MIOS (Lite) by sk0ld at 6:44 PM (606,111 Views / 37 Likes) 4,913 replies

  1. CheatFreak47

    Member CheatFreak47 Everything or Nothing.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Country:
    United States
    All I know is Crediar is persistent as hell when it comes to his hacking efforts. It shouldn't be too long before he gets back to it based on what we've seen. He is just taking a break, and in my opinion-- a well deserved one.
     
    MassiveRican likes this.


  2. luke9511

    Member luke9511 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    has anyone gotten any of the resident evil games to switch iso's? like from disc 1 to disc 2?

    Edit by Cyan:
    He meant Resident Evil Zero (other are reported as working)
     
  3. the_randomizer

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    14,052
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    Dios Mios may not be perfect, but it sounds like the games it has trouble loading aren't that great in the first place.
     
  4. siliconmessiah

    Member siliconmessiah GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I agree fully with you. Crediars work is absolutely amazing. Just two years ago, I remember being laughed at when I mentioned USB-loading for GC-games. And I was told that the mechanics made it totally impossible. Crediar proved them all wrong, and he´s taking a well deserved good break. Although, I truly hope that DM will be continued and tweaked in 2013.
     
    sonictopfan likes this.
  5. sonictopfan

    Member sonictopfan GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,699
    Country:
    Kuwait
    ^This.

    That's your opinion, I myself would love to be able to play Kao The Kangaroo Round 2!

    I reported earlier I tested Resident Evil Code Veronica, the only RE game I need on GC that has 2disc support and it switched fine from disc1 to disc2 and vice versa!
     
  6. luke9511

    Member luke9511 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    ok so for now i know re4 and re code v both works, now just need someone else to test the other 2 :)
     
  7. Xenith

    Newcomer Xenith Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Hey can anyone explain or tell me how to put ar codes on dios mios for games?
     
  8. Nemesis90

    Member Nemesis90 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    United States
  9. Xenith

    Newcomer Xenith Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
  10. superkrups20056

    Newcomer superkrups20056 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    United States
    When I play using DIOS MIOS, it is NOT stretching the HUD though! Thanks for the description on the progressive patch!
     
  11. iffy525

    Member iffy525 not famous

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    751
    Country:
    United States
    I updated to 2.6 to get disc2 (Baten Kaitos Eternal Wings - NTSC) working but now nmm does not work.

    My loader is cfg v70r50
    EDIT: Also tried r37
     
  12. lonewolf89

    Newcomer lonewolf89 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Palace Of Wisdom
    Country:
    Saint Kitts and Nevis
    ALL the 2 disc games i have (metal gear solid,both baiten kaitos) work fine but when it comes to certain games like kirby's air ride and all "ported" resident evil games...well lets just say there kinda iffy..in usb loader gx i gotta start em like 3 times for them 2 work(the 1st and 2nd time I launch i either get app loader is zero or my wii shuts off) VERY STRANGE...this happen to anyone else?
     
  13. sonictopfan

    Member sonictopfan GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,699
    Country:
    Kuwait
    Never happened to me!
     
  14. luke9511

    Member luke9511 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    i was having issues with the rips i made of re4 so i got the iso's from a online source and now the game works perfectly and now im getting re zero to se if my rips are the reason why they are not switching
     
  15. Xenith

    Newcomer Xenith Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    I usually get a black screen or the game doesn't load first time on 2.6. I was using 2.2.2 before hand and it was working fine.
     
  16. luke9511

    Member luke9511 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    i have not had any issues with the games i have loading they always load on the first try, also i ave tried resident evil zero and it will not switch discs but if anyone else has it and can firm for me if it does not work with them please let me know thanks!

    EDIT forgot to add star wars rebel strike and rogue leader do not work with NMM
     
  17. elconejotres

    Newcomer elconejotres Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Belize
    Yeah same here black screens, shut offs, several tries to boot one disc games, etc. changed to 2.3 and all worked fine again what a shame the disc change broke other things.
     
  18. siliconmessiah

    Member siliconmessiah GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    With DM 2.6 I have only had problem with running Final Fantasy Chronicles wich supposedly runs with the older revisions.
    Otherwise I´ve had no problems running Dios Mios 2.6 with the Gamecube-partition FAT 32 formatted with 32 kb clusters, and the partition set to active/primary (IMPORTANT).

    Although, I think that these recent reports is a signal that more development is needed for Dios Mios, and that this information reaches the developer. More testing is needed, and it´s up to us users to report the issues we run into.
     
  19. GerbilSoft

    Newcomer GerbilSoft Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have my DM partition set as active/primary and it works fine. I am wondering why this myth keeps getting perpetuated here. The active flag is not used by DM at all, and has absolutely no use on anything other than PCs.

    What might be important is having the DM partition as the first partition in the table. The FAT32 library is supposed to check for multiple partitions, but it seems it gets hung up if the first partition isn't FAT32.
     
  20. actionclash

    Newcomer actionclash Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    tales of symphonia (EUR) is broken in 2.6 as well. (instant black screen) strangely the force 480p mode makes it work, but the game is seriously muddied with this as it results in some weird artifacts on the screen over the top of the gameplay (these artifacts were present with the last DML release)

    tbh if its got to the point where Crediar wants donations for updates (which is perfectly within his right to do), someone else needs to step up as maintainer for the project, and its kind of a hint from him that he no longer derives enjoyment from working on DML.

    from what i can see, there are several major bugs present in 2.6:
    - Official 480p gamecube games no longer display natively in 480p (ie. you have to use the force 480p patch)
    - enabling pad hook causes instant black screen for every GC game. (i guess this is because the screenshot function added in 2.6)
    - the problem with tales mentioned above

    i am tempted to think all these are purely down to the screenshot function, as that would have tampered with the video stuff. if crediar submitted separate commits for the multiple new features added in 2.6, then the commit that introduced screenshot (and if i am right the massive bugs) could be unapplied from the source, and 2.6 could be recompiled without screenshot feature hopefully solving the main problems. if video stuff was tampered with outside that commit, it could be a problem however

    tbh the screenshot function is totally useless to me and most users and seems like something added to compete with Devolution
     

Share This Page