CycloDS Evolution/iEvolution Firmware v2.2

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Minox, Mar 3, 2011.

Mar 3, 2011
    • Former Staff

    Minox Spytech Employee

    Member Since:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Message Count:
    5,099
    Country:
    Sweden
    CycloDS Evolution/iEvolution Firmware v2.2
    Update
    [IMG]
    Team Cyclops has just released new firmwares for both their old CycloDS Evolution and their new CycloDS iEvolution flashcarts. This update aims at fixing µSD stability issues for the new iEvolution and also game compatibility issues for a number of games which can be seen in the changelog below.[/p]
    • Member

    Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Member Since:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Message Count:
    2,259
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Very good !

    Thanks for the heads up. [IMG]
    • Member

    altorn New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Message Count:
    600
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    so this fixes the "NO EXP" problems with Pokemon Black (E) dont it?
    • Member

    RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Member Since:
    May 15, 2008
    Message Count:
    6,114
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is that so?
    ...Better give it a try then, just in case.

    spectral Guest

    Member Since:
    Message Count:
    0
    Warning level ():
    Nope
    • Member

    RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Member Since:
    May 15, 2008
    Message Count:
    6,114
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    After installing this update, now commercial roms just won't boot.
    This thing is a real pain, you know that? A hassle to set up, a flimsy build, games freezing in DSi or DS Lite mode, and not being able to boot games.
    I had the same problem when I first installed the firmware, then it went away and I don't know why...
    • Reporter

    Qtis Grey Knight Tech-Priest

    Member Since:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Message Count:
    3,305
    Location:
    Fortress Monastery Titan
    Country:
    Finland
    I don't have that problem, all games (inc. the ones that used to freeze on v2.1) work. Try reupdating?


    -Qtis

    EDIT: Gariscus posted just what I was about to add to this post...
    • Member

    Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Member Since:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Message Count:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    The first game you launch after a firmware update takes longer than usual(it can take up to 30 seconds). Perhaps if you wait a bit longer the game or games will launch. [IMG]
    By the way this update is meant to fix the "games freezing in DS lite mode problem"(I don't know about DSi mode, but as it's in beta it's not surpising that there are problems).
    • Member

    RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Member Since:
    May 15, 2008
    Message Count:
    6,114
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It was actually more like 90 seconds, that's pretty bad.
    They really aught to give a warning that a first boot after firmware updates can take so long.

    Anyway, it does look like the freezing problem has been resolved, that's good news.

    Oh by the way, there's already an AP-fix for EU Black/White.
    • Reporter

    Qtis Grey Knight Tech-Priest

    Member Since:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Message Count:
    3,305
    Location:
    Fortress Monastery Titan
    Country:
    Finland
    -Qtis

    ps. Isn't the AP fix only for the no-EXP?
    • Member

    RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Member Since:
    May 15, 2008
    Message Count:
    6,114
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I shouldn't have to check a third party, that information should be present on this news post, the readme file, or on the official website.
    It wasn't.
    • Member

    GH0ST Your Hero is a Ghost

    Member Since:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Message Count:
    924
    Location:
    I was here... before...
    Country:
    French Southern and Antarctic Lands
    RupeeClock I think it is related to the microSD, fragmentation perhaps or somehow corruption in the fat table...I've got this one time with an older firmware update but right now from a clean card my iEvolution updates straight in few seconds and I see no waiting time after that.

    All freezes are gone on games I reported before also.
    • Member

    impizkit Lazy Lurker

    Member Since:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Message Count:
    943
    Country:
    Australia
    This is exactly what the issue is. I believe the size and speed of the MicroSD can play a part as well. I run a Sandisk Mobile Ultra Class 6 8GB card and the update is relatively fast and the first game loads quick as well. Maybe a few seconds longer than normal, but nothing to worry or complain about. I think GHOST has the more likely reason, but I can see where you can be concerned. This has been the case for as long as I can remember and I have been an active CycloDS user and forum member since early in the CycloDS lifecycle.
    • Former Staff

    Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Member Since:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Message Count:
    6,606
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    You know, I've seen the slightly longer load time on first boot of a game upon updating the firmware, but for me it's only like a couple seconds longer. The longest I've ever had to wait was maybe as high as 10 seconds, as opposed to the normal 1 to 3 seconds.

    My SD is a Sandisk 16GB Class 2 (although by my tests, it rates at Class 4) and I have it nearly full too......only about 2GB free space left.

    Are you sure you guys aren't exaggerating the time it took to boot? 90 seconds is way too long to wait. I could write a couple of gigs of data to the card in all that time.
    • Member

    RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Member Since:
    May 15, 2008
    Message Count:
    6,114
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm really not exaggerating, it felt longer than a whole minute for the "silent" firmware update to take place.
    I'm not using a high-grade microSD, it's only a spare 4gb Class 4 Kingston, formatted with Panasonic SD formatter.
    • Member

    RoMee ??

    Member Since:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Message Count:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
    The first game I launch on the iEVO took 2-3 minutes to load, but after that it was fast
    I was using 8gb class 6 card, game was castlevania POR
    • Member

    GH0ST Your Hero is a Ghost

    Member Since:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Message Count:
    924
    Location:
    I was here... before...
    Country:
    French Southern and Antarctic Lands
    I used a 4Go card . I've just tested it again with an empty 2Go card and it goes even quicker. It goes faster if the game save is already there too.

    The last time I had a long launch time the card structure was wrong or even messed after using the evil beta3 panasonic formater ( Testdisk reported something about wrong cylinders... as far as I remember I had to low format the card with a compliant device.)

    Speed could be related perhaps to free empty space too. First sectors are faster even on a microSD card... obviously something related to fat32 structure.

    edit
    : http://wiki.laptop.org/go/How_to_Damage_a_..._Storage_Device

    • Member

    Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Member Since:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Message Count:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    The most it's ever taken for me is 10 seconds. This was with a save file created however and not with a problematic game like POR.
    • Member

    miketh2005 New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Message Count:
    437
    Country:
    United States
    There wasn't even a freezing problem [IMG] You were just too impatient to wait xD

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page