cxitool -- convert 3dsx to cia directly

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by zoogie, Sep 3, 2016.

Sep 3, 2016
  1. Zekamon

    Member Zekamon This one question guy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    Germany
    Isn't updating with A9LH and Luma safe? The guide had a note saying that it is ok to update the system.
     


  2. Grantman20

    Member Grantman20 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    Littleroot Town
    Country:
    United States
    idk a lot of forumers say to wait until it is said safe to update.
     
  3. Pytrafor3DS

    Newcomer Pytrafor3DS Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    OMG, plz take the virus OFF of this I'm not dumb i use chrome and study codes this has Trojan
     
  4. xtheman

    Member xtheman Custom Titles are trash.

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    5,825
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Actually you are for believing that Chrome's flagging is accurate.
    Here is a little tip: 99% of tools are flagged on this site but are totally safe.
     
  5. Pytrafor3DS

    Newcomer Pytrafor3DS Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    OK I'm trusting you thanks I'm going to safari will that work
     
  6. gnmmarechal

    Member gnmmarechal Priest of Serielism

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    4,183
    Location:
    Edgeland
    Country:
    Portugal
    "study codes" lmao
     
  7. xXTopaz

    Newcomer xXTopaz Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm having this same issue. I want to convert the 3ds port of portal to a cia, if anyone has it/can convert could they share it with me please?
     
  8. Majickhat55

    Member Majickhat55 Jabberwocky Slayer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Messages:
    2,250
    Location:
    Underland
    Country:
    United States
    That's normal.

    When you run an executable that uses the Windows command console it will terminate the console as soon as the program that you ran returns to the console. Command line based programs such as git use a set of options and parameters to determine the program's behavior each time it is run. Omitting any options or parameters typically triggers the help dialog which is printed once after which the program terminates and control is returned to the command line interpreter. If you want the command line interpreter to persist after the program has been run, the correct solution is to run the program from within an open command window rather than by double clicking on it. So, run cmd.exe first and work from there.
     
  9. xXTopaz

    Newcomer xXTopaz Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I should have known that haha thank you!
     
  10. AidanButt22

    Newcomer AidanButt22 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I wrote a script to automate this process. Useful for if you need to mass convert 3dsx files.
    Heres the link.
     
    Last edited by AidanButt22, May 8, 2017
  11. LennyMcLennington

    Newcomer LennyMcLennington Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Dank Meme Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When it gets converted, it loses the c-stick, ZL and ZR button functionality... Any idea why? (it might be nothing to do with your script idk but thanks anyway everything other than that did work)
     
    lgnmcrules likes this.
  12. AidanButt22

    Newcomer AidanButt22 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I dont think its a problem with my script, because all it does is run a loop to go through all of the files
     
  13. Majickhat55

    Member Majickhat55 Jabberwocky Slayer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Messages:
    2,250
    Location:
    Underland
    Country:
    United States
    Are you 100% sure the game you're playing makes use of those controls anyway? Most 3DS games have no mapping for those buttons regardless, newer ones may but most do not.
     
  14. SheikahJames

    Newcomer SheikahJames Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Australia
  15. ureru

    Newcomer ureru Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I guess there is no harm in asking so I'll just go ahead and ask.

    I used cxitool and makerom to successfully convert ctr-httpwn into a cia file, and I installed it on my 11.2 n3ds. However, although I can run it, it gives this error and stops: "failed to load http sysmodule codebin: 0xd9004676"

    Anyone know what I can do to make it work as a cia?

    To be clear, whether or not I can make it work as a cia, I don't plan on updating unless if I have some actual reason to beyond temporarily being able to bypass update nags at the cost of probably never being able to use ctr-httpwn again (outside of restoring to a nand backup) which would have handled the update nags for me anyway. Converting it to a cia is merely a matter of convenience for me, because it cuts out the HBL step.
     
  16. LennyMcLennington

    Newcomer LennyMcLennington Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Dank Meme Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    its 3dscraft, 3dscraft makes use of the extra controls on the circle pad pro / n3ds
     
    Majickhat55 likes this.

Share This Page