ROM Hack CTRPluginFramework - Blank Plugin - Now with Action Replay

Maxmeas

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 12, 2018
Messages
44
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
85
Country
Switzerland
Is it possible to trigger a cheat code automatically after something changes ingame?

For example if I got an egg from the daycare, it triggers automatically the cheat below? So i wont need to press the start button?
Code:
[Receive Egg from Daycare v1.2]
004466A8 E2800E1E
004466AC E1D000D0
004466B0 E12FFF1E
DD000000 00000008
004466A8 E3A01001
004466AC E5C011E0
004466B0 EA00684B
D0000000 00000000

I found this from the SUMOcheat Menu plugin from AnalogMan151 https://github.com/AnalogMan151/sumoCheatMenu

Code:
// Egg instantly ready when talking to Nursery NPC while holding L
void    instantEgg(void) {
    static const u32 offset[] =
    {
        0x00444A6C,
        0x00446684,
        0x004466A8
    };
    WRITEU32(offset[gameVer] + 0x00, (is_pressed(BUTTON_L)) ? 0xE3A01001 : 0xE2800E1E);
    WRITEU32(offset[gameVer] + 0x04, (is_pressed(BUTTON_L)) ? 0xE5C011E0 : 0xE1D000D0);
    WRITEU32(offset[gameVer] + 0x08, (is_pressed(BUTTON_L)) ? 0xEA00684B : 0xE12FFF1E);
}

I try really hard to understand how i can convert this to the actionreplay plugin, but I cant do it :/

Maybe it is simpler to make a autopress start buttoon cheat? But how?
 
Last edited by Maxmeas,

Vermil

I don't need a SENPAI to notice me, Right SENPAI?
Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2017
Messages
298
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
Nightcore -Rockefeller Street
XP
418
Country
Philippines
Is it possible to trigger a cheat code automatically after something changes ingame?

For example if I got an egg from the daycare, it triggers automatically the cheat below? So i wont need to press the start button?
Code:
[Receive Egg from Daycare v1.2]
004466A8 E2800E1E
004466AC E1D000D0
004466B0 E12FFF1E
DD000000 00000008
004466A8 E3A01001
004466AC E5C011E0
004466B0 EA00684B
D0000000 00000000

I found this from the SUMOcheat Menu plugin from AnalogMan151 https://github.com/AnalogMan151/sumoCheatMenu

Code:
// Egg instantly ready when talking to Nursery NPC while holding L
void    instantEgg(void) {
    static const u32 offset[] =
    {
        0x00444A6C,
        0x00446684,
        0x004466A8
    };
    WRITEU32(offset[gameVer] + 0x00, (is_pressed(BUTTON_L)) ? 0xE3A01001 : 0xE2800E1E);
    WRITEU32(offset[gameVer] + 0x04, (is_pressed(BUTTON_L)) ? 0xE5C011E0 : 0xE1D000D0);
    WRITEU32(offset[gameVer] + 0x08, (is_pressed(BUTTON_L)) ? 0xEA00684B : 0xE12FFF1E);
}

I try really hard to understand how i can convert this to the actionreplay plugin, but I cant do it :/

Maybe it is simpler to make a autopress start buttoon cheat? But how?
Try removing these codes ;
[Receive Egg from Daycare v1.2]
004466A8 E2800E1E
004466AC E1D000D0
004466B0 E12FFF1E
DD000000 00000008

004466A8 E3A01001
004466AC E5C011E0
004466B0 EA00684B
D0000000 00000000

Note: this will make the cheat automatically triggered.
 
Last edited by Vermil,
  • Like
Reactions: Maxmeas

Maxmeas

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 12, 2018
Messages
44
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
85
Country
Switzerland
Try removing these codes ;
[Receive Egg from Daycare v1.2]
004466A8 E2800E1E
004466AC E1D000D0
004466B0 E12FFF1E
DD000000 00000008

004466A8 E3A01001
004466AC E5C011E0
004466B0 EA00684B
D0000000 00000000

Note: this will make the cheat automatically triggered.

Oh wow that worked, you are the hero of the day, the real MVP! :) thank you
 

Vermil

I don't need a SENPAI to notice me, Right SENPAI?
Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2017
Messages
298
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
Nightcore -Rockefeller Street
XP
418
Country
Philippines
I'm having trouble getting the plugin to work when attempting to use the "ActionReplay" method to make it work for all games without individual TID folders.
I can get it to work if I create the individual TID folders in the plugins folder however when trying with "ActionReplay" folder and name the file as "ActionReplay.plg" it just won't load at all.

I've tried reinstalling using fresh redownloaded files from github and still the same issue occurs if doing "ActionReplay.plg" but not if I do individual TID's.

I'm using a N3DS XL with latest cfw,
Any suggestions on a fix for this issue?
Don't run BootNTR. Just Enable the Plugin Loader from Rosalina Menu("IF" Your using the Luma Plugin Loader from the OP Post or Github) before launching the game.
Or follow the Full Guide I just posted above Days ago.
 
Last edited by Vermil,

ccprodigy

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 30, 2018
Messages
52
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
283
Country
United States
For some reason I cannot get this to work at its fullest potential. I have no problem with it running the scripts for the Action Replay menu, and I can also get cheats to work with a custom list of codes I personally only wanted to use. The problem is when I load Luma updater it says the boot.firm is running version 8.1.1 and not 9. When I swap the boot.firm and boot.firm.bak that I created backups of, everything runs except the Action Replay. Could someone point me in the direction of where I may have went wrong, or is it just not possible to run Action Replay on 9.0?
PS I have checked to make sure while running 9.0 to see if there was a script enabling option. Using O2DS
 

Maxmeas

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 12, 2018
Messages
44
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
85
Country
Switzerland
For some reason I cannot get this to work at its fullest potential. I have no problem with it running the scripts for the Action Replay menu, and I can also get cheats to work with a custom list of codes I personally only wanted to use. The problem is when I load Luma updater it says the boot.firm is running version 8.1.1 and not 9. When I swap the boot.firm and boot.firm.bak that I created backups of, everything runs except the Action Replay. Could someone point me in the direction of where I may have went wrong, or is it just not possible to run Action Replay on 9.0?
PS I have checked to make sure while running 9.0 to see if there was a script enabling option. Using O2DS

I believe this is a special fork of LUMA cfw, which includes the NTR cfw itself. The normal LUMA releases don't include them, so u can not load ActionReplay with the normal release of LUMA.
 

Vermil

I don't need a SENPAI to notice me, Right SENPAI?
Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2017
Messages
298
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
Nightcore -Rockefeller Street
XP
418
Country
Philippines
For some reason I cannot get this to work at its fullest potential. I have no problem with it running the scripts for the Action Replay menu, and I can also get cheats to work with a custom list of codes I personally only wanted to use. The problem is when I load Luma updater it says the boot.firm is running version 8.1.1 and not 9. When I swap the boot.firm and boot.firm.bak that I created backups of, everything runs except the Action Replay. Could someone point me in the direction of where I may have went wrong, or is it just not possible to run Action Replay on 9.0?
PS I have checked to make sure while running 9.0 to see if there was a script enabling option. Using O2DS
Don't worry it's just a bug of the version name. And the Luma Plugin Loader already had the benefits from stable Luma 9.0
 

ccprodigy

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 30, 2018
Messages
52
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
283
Country
United States
Don't worry it's just a bug of the version name. And the Luma Plugin Loader already had the benefits from stable Luma 9.0
I do not have the benefits of a stable version of Luma 9.0 though? When I try to FTP, use FBI, etc., It crashes the system and I have to reboot.
 

Vermil

I don't need a SENPAI to notice me, Right SENPAI?
Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2017
Messages
298
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
Nightcore -Rockefeller Street
XP
418
Country
Philippines
I do not have the benefits of a stable version of Luma 9.0 though? When I try to FTP, use FBI, etc., It crashes the system and I have to reboot.
Hmm... That's weird, FTP and FBI Works on my end though. And if there's a Green flash after launching those two, disable the Plugin Loader from Rosalina Menu 'before' launching homebrews.
 
Last edited by Vermil,

Maxmeas

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 12, 2018
Messages
44
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
85
Country
Switzerland
The o3ds crashes if the AR plugin is loaded and you want to return to the homemenue by pressing the homebutton. Anyway to preventing this crash?
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    NinStar @ NinStar: It will actually make it worse