Coverflow DS (New project)

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by spinal_cord, Nov 28, 2009.

Nov 28, 2009
    • Member

    Spidy1000 New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Message Count:
    499
    Country:
    Netherlands

    i'm, not following what you are saying, is Taiju going to fix this problem or is it already fixed, if so, please tell me where to look....


    • Member

    jurassicplayer Nyahahahahaha~

    Member Since:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Message Count:
    4,026
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    The problem was already fixed (though that wasn't why I said "Fixed -_-")...as for where to look, you would have to look back in time when the files were actually still available, since it seems that everyone who used Taiju's stuff didn't seem to keep a backup or feel the need to try and recover the file from their computer.
    • Member

    Spidy1000 New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Message Count:
    499
    Country:
    Netherlands
    could you please point me in the right direction, maybe in a PM?
    • Member

    Mantis41 Mantis41: Mostly Harmless

    Member Since:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,853
    Location:
    the UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Keeping the files private is out of respect and at the request of their creator who is going through quite a bit inner turmoil at the moment. The fact that all of Taiju’s files have virtually disappeared from the internet shows the amount of respect he has amongst the users.
    • Member

    Xenon++ Taiju Yamada

    Member Since:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,394
    Country:
    Japan
    no you can keep it! just unredistributable.
    • Member

    jurassicplayer Nyahahahahaha~

    Member Since:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Message Count:
    4,026
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Lol, it's more like nobody has the files anymore and so there isn't much anyone can do about it. Pretty much all of Taiju's nds stuff have vanished in the abyss apart from the stuff people already have.
    • Newcomer

    hocuspocus New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Message Count:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Can someone post this fix again? DSCovered_28_04_2010 is overwriting my save files with 1kb files. [IMG]
    • Newcomer

    MdX MaxX New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Message Count:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    So based on my quick skimming of a few threads, it seems like this isn't yet compatible with akAIO 1.8.1. Is the developer still working on this? I'd love to have this interface on my Acekard.
    • Member

    Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp's Official Glaceon™ That little pansexual

    Member Since:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Message Count:
    10,377
    Location:
    Not sure
    Country:
    Antarctica
    There was a loader for it at one point in time, but the creator took it down and no one who has it is willing to upload it.
    I wish someone would update the loaders provided though, it would be nice.
    • Newcomer

    fruolie New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Message Count:
    13
    Country:
    Denmark
    As far as I remember Taiju don't mind we keep the file, but says the file is unredistributable. So it isn't possible to upload the file without many people are going to be angry. Sorry...but I don't want to take the chance and maybe gettting banned on this site.

    Sorry, but my english isn't very well.
    • Newcomer

    bantheradio New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Message Count:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Just a quick question. I recently updated my TTmenu folder with RetroGameFan's updates. Strangely, now when I select a game in DSCovered it launches YSMenu instead of simply booting the game. Any help would be appreciated.

    Oops. Just discovered my error. I had a YSMenu.ini in the TTMenu folder.
    • Newcomer

    X1pheR New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Message Count:
    37
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So there is no way to get dscovered to load games on the latest 1.8.5 akaio?
    • Member

    jurassicplayer Nyahahahahaha~

    Member Since:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Message Count:
    4,026
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Check you other thread for the answer. Strange how two people end up trying to do the same thing at the same time (though that person PMed me rather than post in three different threads).
    • Newcomer

    X1pheR New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Message Count:
    37
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks again for that. I wasn't trying to spam. Just to find an answer.
    For those that will be looking for this also; check here
    • Member

    Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Member Since:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Message Count:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Just use MENUdo. I can understand the aesthetic capabilities of DSCovered but MENUdo is far more superior.
    • Member

    Langin New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Message Count:
    4,533
    Country:
    Antarctica
    yo I got ma question regarding this project;

    Is Supercard DSTWO supported? maybe as a plug-inn or whatever.
    Or maybe as a main ds launch thing?
    and can I use this in comebination with iMenu?
    • Newcomer

    X1pheR New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Message Count:
    37
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Besides AK2i I also have a DSTWO. It's not possible because there isn't any loader to be used by dscovered. So you can start dscovered but cannot start any rom from it.
    • Member

    avenir New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Message Count:
    376
    Country:
    United States
    Or you can load DSCovered from DSTWO R4 plugin(on SDs).
    • Member

    Langin New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Message Count:
    4,533
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Could you some more information on that? I do not have much time to do some research on this.

    Like links to some topics, tutorials etc.

    Thanks in advance! [IMG]


    Does the plug-inn support a sdhc card from Dane-Elec(4GB)
    • Member

    avenir New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Message Count:
    376
    Country:
    United States
    Never. R4 emulation works for only SD. up to 2GB.

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page