Configurable USB Loader

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by oggzee, Apr 11, 2009.

Apr 11, 2009

Configurable USB Loader by oggzee at 2:40 AM (5,790,745 Views / 9 Likes) 17,780 Comments

    • Newcomer

    Anous New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Message Count:
    47
    Location:
    Malmö
    Country:
    Sweden
    Call me a noob, but I use CFG, and I have a gamecube ISO I wish to run. I have a Gamecube Controller and Memory card. How would I do it?


    • Newcomer

    pokemonster New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Message Count:
    74
    Country:
    France
    in filter add option show only wii games please R2-D2199 or FIX94
    • Newcomer

    duckypwns New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Message Count:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Download link appears to be broken...
    • Member

    oji New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 1, 2012
    Message Count:
    188
    Country:
    Russia
    In the Mighty Channels thread there are confirms from a bunch of people that at least the Paper Mario is working. Maybe this issue is about to switch to IOS with another base or to use a "Load apploader" option but i'm not sure if it is possible in the CFG.
    • Member

    Etheboss Official LULWUT supporter

    Member Since:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Message Count:
    2,004
    Location:
    Around somewhere
    Country:
    Netherlands
    They are probably using Waninkoko's cIOS rev17 to start that game...that cIOS rev seems to have better results on some VC games. But i can't confirm that game myself..
    • Newcomer

    ReBirFh New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Message Count:
    50
    Country:
    Brazil
    After doing an online update through CFG from version 70b4 to 70 release I can't load anything now :/ as soon as cfg starts look for the usb hd, the hd turns off. Any tips of what might be going wrong?
    • Newcomer

    rcs0926 New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Message Count:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    I'm planning on upgrading my PS3 HDD in the near future, and I want to use the old HDD to house my Wii back-ups. Has anyone had any success with USB powered enclosures? I'd rather not have to plug in the HDD to use it since I may have to make changes to it from time to time. Specifically, I want to know if there are any issues with playing Wii back-ups from a USB-powered HDD using the CFG loader. Thanks in advance.
    Last edited by rcs0926, Jan 8, 2013
    • Newcomer

    rcs0926 New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Message Count:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Nevermind. I did the research myself, and it turns out you can use a USB-powered HDD to run Wii back-ups. I just have to hope the enclosure I get is compatible with the Wii.
    • Newcomer

    ReBirFh New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Message Count:
    50
    Country:
    Brazil
    Also solved. Apparently if you first partition is "broken"/badly formated the loader cant just skip to the next partition and the HD turns off, after fixing the bad blocks (this hd fell down and probably wont last for too long) and reformating it properly everything started to work again.
    • Member

    wiimanofthenorth New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Message Count:
    242
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is there any way to have the games sorted correctly? I have LEGO Batman and LEGO Batman 2, but because the 2 is in front of a colon it's put before LEGO Batman 1. It is the same with every game that has a number before a colon. It would be nice that the sorting engine did this correctly.

    As in, Titles would show up correctly if it was possible to sort by two things at once. ie. Sort by title and by release date. This way LEGO Batman would be followed by LEGO Batman 2, and all the COD games would be in order of release as well.
    Last edited by wiimanofthenorth, Jan 11, 2013
    • Newcomer

    miihackwii New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Message Count:
    99
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can change the Game title with Wii backup manager.
    • Member

    wiimanofthenorth New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Message Count:
    242
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That doesn't fix the problem that the sorting engine for titles isn't working correctly. It's pulling in the titles from gametdb and then not sorting them in alphanumeric order correctly. It's a problem with all the three main usb loaders.

    It's not just the batman games, it's anything that has a number followed by a colon. Basically if a title has punctuation in it of some sort, just skip past the punctuation. That would solve the problem.

    The title+date release date is just an idea. That would pretty much solve both problems with one function.
    Last edited by wiimanofthenorth, Jan 11, 2013
    • Newcomer

    miihackwii New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Message Count:
    99
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It works with wiiflow, I renamed them in wii backup manager, then deleted the wiitdb file from the wiiflow folder on my HDD. Not sure if it will work with USB loader gx.
    • Member

    wiimanofthenorth New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Message Count:
    242
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what did you rename them to?
    • Newcomer

    miihackwii New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Message Count:
    99
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just made sure that the name lego was in caps, and the number of the game was at the end of the name EG:

    LEGO Batman The video game 1
    LEGO Batman DC super heroes 2.
    • Member

    wiimanofthenorth New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Message Count:
    242
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's my point, gametdb has the real names and the usb loaders use gametdb to get the titles. Seems daft that one has to tweak the titles just so they sort correctly.

    The only one that I know that should go under the radar is 'more game party' which should have really be named 'game party 2'.

    What I'm looking for is the correct sorting of the real game names. If I decide to rename the real game name because I think it's a stupid title that's different.
    Last edited by wiimanofthenorth, Jan 11, 2013
    • Newcomer

    Overseer New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Message Count:
    58
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I understand your frustraition, as it's something I have also had to deal with for the same games - in fact most of the Lego games and their sequels cause this problem: Lego Indiana Jones: The Original Adventures & Lego Indiana Jones 2: The Adventure Continues for example.

    I also had a headache with the Guitar Hero games: Guitar Hero III, Guitar Hero World Tour, Guitar Hero 5 & Guitar Hero Warriors Of Rock.

    I found the only solution to custom rename titles using the customtitles.txt. So for example: Guitar Hero 3, Guitar Hero 4: World Tour, Guitar Hero 5, Guitar Hero 6: Warriors Of Rock.

    Don't get me wrong, I'd love to see some kind of fix, but I just think there are too many variables to take into consideration.
    • Member

    wiimanofthenorth New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Message Count:
    242
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As I said before, really... Basically if a title has punctuation in it of some sort, just skip past the punctuation, but still show the title in full.

    The sort engine will be some version of a bubble sort, and it's really not that difficult to skip past punctuation. I've not done any programming for years, but I know it could be done in the good old COBOL and Pascal days. So I know for a fact it can be done in C++.
    • Member

    Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Member Since:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Message Count:
    5,204
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    What kind of things could be wrong when the Mighty Channels Plugin hangs on the screen where it lists the arguments?

    EDIT : Nevermind, I forgot about the fix posted a few pages back.
    Last edited by Maxternal, Jan 11, 2013
    • Newcomer

    miihackwii New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Message Count:
    99
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Has anyone managed to get config loader to work on an emulated nand with neek2o?

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page