Commercial ROM Loading with MoonShell 2 & YSMenu Guide

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Blackiris, Apr 18, 2009.

Apr 18, 2009
    • Member

    jurassicplayer Nyahahahahaha~

    Member Since:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Message Count:
    4,035
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    It is very possible to use ysmenu as a rom loader. You just need to get the inilink setup and ndslink, both can be found in Xenon++'s mshl2tools.


    • Member

    WiiUBricker Insert Custom Title

    Member Since:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Message Count:
    4,548
    Location:
    Espresso
    Country:
    Argentina
    Ok I didnt read this whole thread, I only want to know one thing:

    Can I load commercial Roms with Moonshell on my iPlayer since the iPLayer card itself cannot play commercial roms?
    • Member

    jurassicplayer Nyahahahahaha~

    Member Since:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Message Count:
    4,035
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, you can't. Nothing can run commercial roms on the iPlayer. Moonshell2 can be thought of as a front-end GUI that uses something that can already load commercial roms (ie. ysmenu, woodr4, akaio, etc.) as it's rom loader. As I have never heard of the iPlayer obtaining a homebrew loader that can load commercial roms, it's not possible with the iPlayer.
    • Member

    WiiUBricker Insert Custom Title

    Member Since:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Message Count:
    4,548
    Location:
    Espresso
    Country:
    Argentina
    Too bad [IMG]

    Anyways, thanks for your answer.
    • Newcomer

    ekzil New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Message Count:
    1
    Country:
    Romania
    Guys can i talk to someone who can make the R4 - Revolution for DS clone working :-s imt rying to play games on it by 2 days and still cant make it work my email is eraser_sql@yahoo.com Thx in advice [IMG]
    • Newcomer

    bigdhe New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Message Count:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    work on r4iii upgrade?
    [IMG]
    • Newcomer

    guatemala New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Message Count:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    ysmenu work on edge card? i didn't saw an edge guide. if it does word can some1 post a guide plz.

    thanks
    • Newcomer

    super ratchet New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Message Count:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    work on r4i-sdhc???
    • Newcomer

    Cynda117 New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Message Count:
    8
    Country:
    Singapore
    Does it work with other versions of R4? I have a R4i.
    • Member

    jurassicplayer Nyahahahahaha~

    Member Since:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Message Count:
    4,035
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    If you guys haven't noticed, those kinds of questions never seem to get answered...
    • Member

    Bunie New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Message Count:
    526
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Country:
    United States
    2.10 bypass package is gone. >_>
    • Member

    jurassicplayer Nyahahahahaha~

    Member Since:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Message Count:
    4,035
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    That is because there isn't a bypass package anymore.
    • Member

    R4Liam Artsy Dude

    Member Since:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Message Count:
    540
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does this work for R4i? lol i know it never gets answered but a lot of people are asking about it on my youtube channel and i need a solution for the R4i
    • Podcast Crew

    Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Member Since:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Message Count:
    4,515
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    there are millions of R4is, how would you know which one they have?
    • Newcomer

    Dgrin New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Message Count:
    68
    Location:
    Greece
    Country:
    Greece
    I don't know if this has been mentioned before but the file linked under "MoonShell 2.10 Stable Bypass Package" is now gone,

    thank you for this tutorial,^__^
    I was suggested I should do all this so my DS Lite can function properly with the r4rts I got,
    • Member

    twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Member Since:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Message Count:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Last update was a year ago...


    I have 'mirrored' all the cracked overlay.dll files here:
    http://www.mediafire.com/?0ntoxfbmtm7jnph
    Keep in mind there IS NOT one that works with the final version of 2.10.
    To the best of my knowledge, they are all cracked by Normmatt.

    The "stable bypass package" is actually Xenon++/Taiju Yamada's mshl2tools_r28 package originally found here: http://www.mediafire.com/file/jmctamtyn5h/mshl2tools_r28.7z (dead link). It gets around the 2.10 stable commercial ROM restriction by using NDSLink which makes mini-homebrew loaders for each game.
    • Newcomer

    Dgrin New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Message Count:
    68
    Location:
    Greece
    Country:
    Greece
    thank you, twiztidsinz!^___^
    I'm sorry I noticed it was mentioned before, just was too preoccupied reading the instructions,
    I'll see the links you've added and try to do each step right, hopefully this will stop giving me error messages,
    I can still play the roms and everything but I HATE having error messages and not do something,lol...
    • Newcomer

    Generation 16 New Member

    Member Since:
    May 4, 2011
    Message Count:
    99
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    • Newcomer

    ninjaapple New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Message Count:
    98
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Does it work with micro sdhc?
    • Member

    jurassicplayer Nyahahahahaha~

    Member Since:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Message Count:
    4,035
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    It's homebrew, as long as what you are using to load games works with a microSDHC, then yes it will work.

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page