Commercial ROM Loading with MoonShell 2 & YSMenu Guide

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Blackiris, Apr 18, 2009.

  1. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Nyahahahahaha~

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,103
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    It is very possible to use ysmenu as a rom loader. You just need to get the inilink setup and ndslink, both can be found in Xenon++'s mshl2tools.
     


  2. WiiUBricker

    Member WiiUBricker Insert Custom Title

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    4,884
    Location:
    Espresso
    Country:
    Argentina
    Ok I didnt read this whole thread, I only want to know one thing:

    Can I load commercial Roms with Moonshell on my iPlayer since the iPLayer card itself cannot play commercial roms?
     
  3. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Nyahahahahaha~

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,103
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, you can't. Nothing can run commercial roms on the iPlayer. Moonshell2 can be thought of as a front-end GUI that uses something that can already load commercial roms (ie. ysmenu, woodr4, akaio, etc.) as it's rom loader. As I have never heard of the iPlayer obtaining a homebrew loader that can load commercial roms, it's not possible with the iPlayer.
     
  4. WiiUBricker

    Member WiiUBricker Insert Custom Title

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    4,884
    Location:
    Espresso
    Country:
    Argentina
    Too bad [​IMG]

    Anyways, thanks for your answer.
     
  5. ekzil

    Newcomer ekzil Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Romania
    Guys can i talk to someone who can make the R4 - Revolution for DS clone working :-s imt rying to play games on it by 2 days and still cant make it work my email is eraser_sql@yahoo.com Thx in advice [​IMG]
     
  6. bigdhe

    Newcomer bigdhe Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    work on r4iii upgrade?
    [​IMG]
     
  7. guatemala

    Newcomer guatemala Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    ysmenu work on edge card? i didn't saw an edge guide. if it does word can some1 post a guide plz.

    thanks
     
  8. super ratchet

    Newcomer super ratchet Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    work on r4i-sdhc???
     
  9. Cynda117

    Newcomer Cynda117 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Singapore
    Does it work with other versions of R4? I have a R4i.
     
  10. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Nyahahahahaha~

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,103
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    If you guys haven't noticed, those kinds of questions never seem to get answered...
     
  11. Bunie

    Member Bunie GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    526
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Country:
    United States
    2.10 bypass package is gone. >_>
     
  12. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Nyahahahahaha~

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,103
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    That is because there isn't a bypass package anymore.
     
  13. R4Liam

    Member R4Liam Artsy Dude

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    551
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does this work for R4i? lol i know it never gets answered but a lot of people are asking about it on my youtube channel and i need a solution for the R4i
     
  14. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,516
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    there are millions of R4is, how would you know which one they have?
     
  15. Dgrin

    Newcomer Dgrin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Greece
    Country:
    Greece
    I don't know if this has been mentioned before but the file linked under "MoonShell 2.10 Stable Bypass Package" is now gone,

    thank you for this tutorial,^__^
    I was suggested I should do all this so my DS Lite can function properly with the r4rts I got,
     
  16. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Last update was a year ago...


    I have 'mirrored' all the cracked overlay.dll files here:
    http://www.mediafire.com/?0ntoxfbmtm7jnph
    Keep in mind there IS NOT one that works with the final version of 2.10.
    To the best of my knowledge, they are all cracked by Normmatt.

    The "stable bypass package" is actually Xenon++/Taiju Yamada's mshl2tools_r28 package originally found here: http://www.mediafire.com/file/jmctamtyn5h/mshl2tools_r28.7z (dead link). It gets around the 2.10 stable commercial ROM restriction by using NDSLink which makes mini-homebrew loaders for each game.
     
  17. Dgrin

    Newcomer Dgrin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Greece
    Country:
    Greece
    thank you, twiztidsinz!^___^
    I'm sorry I noticed it was mentioned before, just was too preoccupied reading the instructions,
    I'll see the links you've added and try to do each step right, hopefully this will stop giving me error messages,
    I can still play the roms and everything but I HATE having error messages and not do something,lol...
     
  18. Generation 16

    Member Generation 16 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
  19. ninjaapple

    Newcomer ninjaapple Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Does it work with micro sdhc?
     
  20. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Nyahahahahaha~

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,103
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    It's homebrew, as long as what you are using to load games works with a microSDHC, then yes it will work.
     

Share This Page