Homebrew Citra - Unofficial \ Chinese builds discussion

Lunos

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2010
Messages
226
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
Montevideo
XP
681
Country
Uruguay
What is "Dirty build"?
Looks like yet another unofficial build. Its author prolly doesn't know about GBATemp, or this thread, or both. Those may be the reasons why he didn't brought it here.
CitraDB.png
 
  • Like
Reactions: Traceable

drwhojan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
4,196
Trophies
1
Age
45
Location
Where I Am!
XP
1,702
Country
United Kingdom
Last edited by drwhojan, , Reason: Removed auto merge

Miguel Gomez

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
2,867
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
Planet Earth
XP
1,530
Country
Looks like yet another unofficial build. Its author prolly doesn't know about GBATemp, or this thread, or both. Those may be the reasons why he didn't brought it here.
View attachment 99710
Hmm? I thought dirty builds are just unofficial builds. Drwhojan's build also have Dirty in every release.

Anyways, I'll be out for my birthday. Also, Virtual Consoles still don't have audio to most games.
 

drwhojan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
4,196
Trophies
1
Age
45
Location
Where I Am!
XP
1,702
Country
United Kingdom
Hmm? I thought dirty builds are just unofficial builds. Drwhojan's build also have Dirty in every release.
Anyways, I'll be out for my birthday. Also, Virtual Consoles still don't have audio to most games.

Happy Birthday!, yep it did, they is a de-crypted one for Citra some where.
 
Last edited by drwhojan,

UrbanBanchou

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 22, 2017
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
53
Country
Spain
Hello I tested ooMOOMANoo Dirty Build and is the best build I´ve ever tried, I´m trying build since the Pokemon moon leaked on Citra. I tested Digimon ReDigitize: Decode and in combat and free world it runs perfect, tested Pokemon Moon and perfect FPS but no cheats working despite it has a cheats tab (Maybe I have to update cheats). The last I tried is Alpha Sapphire perfect FPS but no animation. I am really impressed with that build I was waiting to play digimon decode.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Twee

drwhojan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
4,196
Trophies
1
Age
45
Location
Where I Am!
XP
1,702
Country
United Kingdom
Ok so home menu seems to be working its way to citra, so it seems..

But I Dump my Home Menu of my n2dsxl , and its only dump it as a, .CFA file and dose no think with Citra with home menu source code stuff added, just crashes.
TitleID: 0004008C00009802.000000af theme (CTR-M-HMMP-02) (E).cfa

File, attached.

Anyone know any think more about this anyone from Citra Team ?..

https://github.com/citra-emu/citra/pull/2946
https://github.com/citra-emu/citra/pull/2950

-------------------------

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Ok got HRL fixed:
So they was a bad FCRAM address, for hyrule legends
in https://www.3dbrew.org/wiki/Memory_layout , They is no 0x10000000
Aggression Bad FCRAM Address: FCRAM_N3DS_SIZE = 0x10000000, ///< FCRAM size on the New 3DS (256MB)
I assume 2x 0x08000000 = 0X16000000 ?.. = 256mb

Also assuming other games might have this crash message too..
So Change
In memory.h

EDIT: To final test and code.
Code:
Change
    /// Main FCRAM
    FCRAM_PADDR = 0x20000000,
    FCRAM_SIZE = 0x08000000,      ///< FCRAM size on the Old 3DS (128MB)
    FCRAM_N3DS_SIZE = 0x10000000, ///< FCRAM size on the New 3DS (256MB)
    FCRAM_PADDR_END = FCRAM_PADDR + FCRAM_SIZE,
    FCRAM_N3DS_PADDR_END = FCRAM_PADDR + FCRAM_N3DS_SIZE,
too
    /// Main FCRAM
    FCRAM_PADDR = 0x20000000,
    FCRAM_SIZE = 0x08000000,      ///< FCRAM size on the Old 3DS (128MB)
    FCRAM_N3DS_PADDR = 0x28000000,
    FCRAM_N3DS_SIZE = 0x08000000, ///< FCRAM size on the New 3DS (128MB)
    FCRAM_PADDR_END = FCRAM_PADDR + FCRAM_SIZE,
    FCRAM_N3DS_PADDR_END = FCRAM_PADDR + FCRAM_SIZE + FCRAM_N3DS_SIZE,

Now fixed the bad FCRAM address message.

And add in command_processor.cpp at line 298
Code:
        if (!index_address_8) {
            LOG_CRITICAL(HW_GPU, "Invalid index_address_8 %08x", index_address_8);
            break;
        }

This fixed the crash, = game works.

But leaves just one at that point , but bypasses
Code:
[  21.971714] HW.GPU <Critical> video_core\command_processor.cpp:Pica::CommandProcessor::WritePicaReg:299: Invalid index_address_8 00000000
 

Attachments

  • 0004008C00009802.000000af theme (CTR-M-HMMP-02) (E).zip
    359.6 KB · Views: 152
Last edited by drwhojan,
  • Like
Reactions: NiagA

drwhojan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
4,196
Trophies
1
Age
45
Location
Where I Am!
XP
1,702
Country
United Kingdom
^ As in "No 0x28000000 0x08000000 New_3DS FCRAM extension"

edit
think see true error
"128MB/0x8000000. New3DS: 256MB/0x10000000."

0x10000000 = error, might be 0x01000000 will test...

as 0x8000000 is 0x08000000
------
@ citra team, yes this dose need fixing, could cause other games to crash other then one mention.
please feel free to use.
-----------
EDIT: this one worked, so correct might be
Code:
    /// Main FCRAM
    FCRAM_PADDR = 0x20000000,
    FCRAM_SIZE = 0x08000000,      ///< FCRAM size on the Old 3DS (128MB)
    FCRAM_N3DS_PADDR = 0x28000000,
    FCRAM_N3DS_SIZE = 0x01000000, ///< FCRAM size on the New 3DS (256MB)
    FCRAM_PADDR_END = FCRAM_PADDR + FCRAM_SIZE,
    FCRAM_N3DS_PADDR_END = FCRAM_PADDR + FCRAM_SIZE + FCRAM_N3DS_SIZE,

64564565.jpg
 
Last edited by drwhojan,

warweeny

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2011
Messages
319
Trophies
0
XP
1,140
Country
Netherlands
So i got the latest ming build (posted on the previous page, canary build?) and i do not have native controller input, did they not implement it, or do i need something else to get that to work?

Thanks in advance
 

drwhojan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
4,196
Trophies
1
Age
45
Location
Where I Am!
XP
1,702
Country
United Kingdom
Last edited by drwhojan,

drwhojan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
4,196
Trophies
1
Age
45
Location
Where I Am!
XP
1,702
Country
United Kingdom
Well one down, few to go

- Animal Crossing : Happy Home Designer / New Leaf (?) (Missing ingame scripts for HHD, missing buildings for NL)
I'm not sure if these games are really worked ingame previously - that's certainly a memory problem, Subv, the author of the CRO module, is a brillant dev but his changes are very instable at every PR...

- Donkey Kong Country Returns (Crash on boot, GFX / Memory / Dynarmic / Core problem?) (INGAME BEFORE DECEMBER 2, 2016 ?)
Unknown little changes by Citra devs = Regressions and broken games

- Hyrule Warriors Legends (Crash ingame, GFX / Memory problem?) (INGAME BEFORE AUGUST 7, 2017)
Same thing...

- Pokémon X / Y semi-freezes (Missing AAC decoder - related to PIPE3 branch)
MerryMage is the only person qualified for this module, but she don't really want to work on it anymore... she has produced a big work on the audio module, but she has left his works with many issues, that's incomprehensible.
"Even if we can't emulate the AAC Decoder, we can "faking" the game to bypass the dialog boxes (without sound)", that's approximatively his answer, but she has never tell me how to do, that's frustrating.

EDIT: "Animal Crossing" not tested myself, might be same issue as HRL, so could be off the list too.
 
Last edited by drwhojan,
  • Like
Reactions: DarthDub

warweeny

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2011
Messages
319
Trophies
0
XP
1,140
Country
Netherlands
  • Like
Reactions: drwhojan

drwhojan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
4,196
Trophies
1
Age
45
Location
Where I Am!
XP
1,702
Country
United Kingdom
Thanks! works great now.

Another question, when i play a game like zelda majora's mask, when i am asked to put in a name, it autofills to "Citra" - can i change this somewhere? (some other games like 7th dragon do this too)

I don't think so, but its possible, SwkDB has not bean re-done in some time, Jroweboy was gonna work on a new branch, as the old one was not much good, This gives a input keyboard my command premote CMD.

They are quite a few games that do need this.
https://github.com/citra-emu/citra/pull/2334

EDIT: Topic came up
https://github.com/ahoischen/capture/issues/17
 
Last edited by drwhojan,

wwylele

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2015
Messages
151
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
395
Country
China
Ok so home menu seems to be working its way to citra, so it seems..

But I Dump my Home Menu of my n2dsxl , and its only dump it as a, .CFA file and dose no think with Citra with home menu source code stuff added, just crashes.
TitleID: 0004008C00009802.000000af theme (CTR-M-HMMP-02) (E).cfa

File, attached.

Anyone know any think more about this anyone from Citra Team ?..

https://github.com/citra-emu/citra/pull/2946
https://github.com/citra-emu/citra/pull/2950

-------------------------

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Ok got HRL fixed:
So they was a bad FCRAM address, for hyrule legends
in https://www.3dbrew.org/wiki/Memory_layout , They is no 0x10000000
Aggression Bad FCRAM Address: FCRAM_N3DS_SIZE = 0x10000000, ///< FCRAM size on the New 3DS (256MB)
I assume 2x 0x08000000 = 0X16000000 ?.. = 256mb

Also assuming other games might have this crash message too..
So Change
In memory.h

EDIT: To final test and code.
Code:
Change
    /// Main FCRAM
    FCRAM_PADDR = 0x20000000,
    FCRAM_SIZE = 0x08000000,      ///< FCRAM size on the Old 3DS (128MB)
    FCRAM_N3DS_SIZE = 0x10000000, ///< FCRAM size on the New 3DS (256MB)
    FCRAM_PADDR_END = FCRAM_PADDR + FCRAM_SIZE,
    FCRAM_N3DS_PADDR_END = FCRAM_PADDR + FCRAM_N3DS_SIZE,
too
    /// Main FCRAM
    FCRAM_PADDR = 0x20000000,
    FCRAM_SIZE = 0x08000000,      ///< FCRAM size on the Old 3DS (128MB)
    FCRAM_N3DS_PADDR = 0x28000000,
    FCRAM_N3DS_SIZE = 0x08000000, ///< FCRAM size on the New 3DS (128MB)
    FCRAM_PADDR_END = FCRAM_PADDR + FCRAM_SIZE,
    FCRAM_N3DS_PADDR_END = FCRAM_PADDR + FCRAM_SIZE + FCRAM_N3DS_SIZE,

Now fixed the bad FCRAM address message.

And add in command_processor.cpp at line 298
Code:
        if (!index_address_8) {
            LOG_CRITICAL(HW_GPU, "Invalid index_address_8 %08x", index_address_8);
            break;
        }

This fixed the crash, = game works.

But leaves just one at that point , but bypasses
Code:
[  21.971714] HW.GPU <Critical> video_core\command_processor.cpp:Pica::CommandProcessor::WritePicaReg:299: Invalid index_address_8 00000000
You are dealing with hexadecimal here, and 2x 0x08000000 = 0X10000000
And your change to FCRAM_PADDR sutff doesn't even change anything because they will compute to the same result.
 

drwhojan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
4,196
Trophies
1
Age
45
Location
Where I Am!
XP
1,702
Country
United Kingdom
You are dealing with hexadecimal here, and 2x 0x08000000 = 0X10000000
And your change to FCRAM_PADDR sutff doesn't even change anything because they will compute to the same result.

0X10000000 is the Invalid FCRAM error message in purple, some think not right...

Maybe New 3ds don't have 256mb

The change did fix the issue.

After the loading cut scene, in HRL this message will be in purple on cmd.

edit
4324324.jpg
 
Last edited by drwhojan,

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: butt