Official Citra - New 3DS Emulator

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by bunnei, Apr 24, 2014.

Apr 24, 2014

Official Citra - New 3DS Emulator by bunnei at 3:38 PM (2,560,868 Views / 153 Likes) 6,497 replies

  1. LG_

    Member LG_ GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    403
    Country:
    Brazil
    Do you know what widescreen is, right ? Take a good look at the emulator when the game is running, look at the main screen. If you're still confused, take a screenshot and check the proportions...

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    This is why https://discuss.citra-emu.org/d/1227-nightlies-up-showing-on-emucr
     


  2. Robz8

    Member Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4,685
    Country:
    United States
    He probably means wider than widescreen, like CinemaScope (2:35:1) widescreen, which is what I'm hoping for.
     
  3. LG_

    Member LG_ GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    403
    Country:
    Brazil
  4. user619

    Newcomer user619 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    What I mean is 16:9 ratio instead of this:
    Picture: https://gbatemp.net/attachments/gfvhfrgrfgb-jpg.73965/?temp_hash=c866bbe75f4cc7ef8fbd4d038bb754c7
     
    Last edited by user619, Jan 6, 2017
  5. emmauss

    Member emmauss GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2014
    Messages:
    442
    Location:
    Accra, Ghana
    Country:
    Ghana
  6. user619

    Newcomer user619 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Wish I could but I don't know how?
     
  7. _Contra_

    Member _Contra_ GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Country:
    Italy
  8. litchi_chinensis

    Newcomer litchi_chinensis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    digimon redigitize decode(jp)
    is there a fix for this yet? i tried various latest builds but they all give the same thing (its suppose to show a ladder like whats on the wall to the left)
     
    Last edited by litchi_chinensis, Jan 8, 2017
  9. JayFoxRox

    Member JayFoxRox GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    Germany
    That very much looks like a case of geometry shaders. Try a version which has geometry shader support.

    Also, do you have a full log up to the point where the bug occurs + can you send me a savegame for that room?
     
  10. litchi_chinensis

    Newcomer litchi_chinensis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    hmm ok i tried one of the older bleeding edge builds (which still has GS) and the ladder shows up properly now

    http://imgur.com/T3woDKe
    error logs with non-GS builds

    not sure whether you want a save file, its basically a fresh new game.
     
    Last edited by litchi_chinensis, Jan 8, 2017
  11. carrieshot

    Newcomer carrieshot Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
  12. drwhojan

    Member drwhojan GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,043
    Location:
    Not there.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    maybe you could look into a rebase/rebase with your geometry shaders ?, a lot of changes has bean done with the new citra and will no longer merge with a lot of PRs.
    like system.h .ccp no longer exist for some prs, and need adding to core.cpp .h
    a lot of changes with some files too
    edit, seems 75% of the merging has changed.

    edit: o found it
    https://github.com/JayFoxRox/citra/pull/49
    Still few changes in commandproccer and shader.h needs little fix

    edit added to main citra build one go no Conflict , for some games slow
     
    Last edited by drwhojan, Jan 8, 2017
  13. player594

    Member player594 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    United States
    My bleeding edge updater says there is a new update and then begins the update procedure, but when Citra starts its the same version as before. Shut it down and restart and it says an update is still available. What gives?
     
  14. Miguel Gomez

    Member Miguel Gomez GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,041
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    Philippines
    Just be patient. It will update soo. While waiting, why not use the latest Nightly.
     
  15. Desynched

    Member Desynched GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United States
    is there a way to control the resolution citra3d uses?
    I tried running my homebrew game in citra3d, but it seems the frame buffer is different from a regular 3ds, so my pixel-grabbing algorithm doesn't work properly as it does on a real 3ds
     
  16. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,366
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bleeding edge 0.1.116.

    [​IMG]

    Looking good.
     
  17. Kumoashi

    Newcomer Kumoashi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    That game has looked like that for me for a long time now. I think it was fixed for one version, then it broke again. I don't remember which version had fixed it.
     
  18. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,366
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Looks like I caught it on the fixed version at one point in the past, but it broke again. :P
    That's just the nature of development versions like this.
     
  19. Miguel Gomez

    Member Miguel Gomez GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,041
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    Philippines
    Been playing through King Knight with a single death with this crap.
    But anyways, that's the cause of lacking Geometry Shader.
     
  20. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,366
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just for fun or something? The only issue I've seen with Shovel Knight aside from the stage graphics being garbled was the music not playing in the village, but I didn't play it far enough to see if other issues exist.
     

Share This Page