Official Citra - New 3DS Emulator

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by bunnei, Apr 24, 2014.

Apr 24, 2014

Official Citra - New 3DS Emulator by bunnei at 3:38 PM (2,565,016 Views / 153 Likes) 6,499 replies

  1. XaneTenshi

    Newcomer XaneTenshi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Denmark
    Pretty sure that's how Citra actually works atm. I mean, I can update Bleeding Edge without losing any save data, and those are stored in the user folder. Pretty sure that's the entire idea behind this post:

    https://www.citra-emu.org/entry/migrate-your-savefiles
     


  2. Kumoashi

    Newcomer Kumoashi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    Just put the contents of your user folder in C:\Users\Your_User_Name\AppData\Roaming\Citra
     
  3. player594

    Member player594 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    United States
    Mine creates a new folder for each version so the user folder needs to be copied to the new folder every time. Bleeding edge downloads a new version folder when it detects a new update.
     
  4. Miguel Gomez

    Member Miguel Gomez GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,047
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    Philippines
    don't copy the entire user folder. Just copy the inside of the user folder.
    • cheats(if they implemented Cheats again to the Bleeding Edge)
    • config
    • nand
    • SDMC
    • sysdata
     
  5. Kumoashi

    Newcomer Kumoashi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    You don't have to put the user folder in the new Bleeding Edge version folder. If Citra doesn't find a user folder in the folder that Citra is in it will look for it in C:\Users\Your_User_Name\AppData\Roaming\Citra
    Just put the cheats, config, nand, sdmc, and sysdata folders into C:\Users\Your_User_Name\AppData\Roaming\Citra and make sure that there is no user folder in the Bleeding Edge folder.
     
  6. player594

    Member player594 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    United States
    ok thanks. I didn't know they implemented this.
     
  7. Miguel Gomez

    Member Miguel Gomez GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,047
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    Philippines
  8. ww97

    Member ww97 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    In Temple of Form
    Country:
    Iran
    Recent log: Super Mario 3D Land has been crashed at level 8-Castle2, just before Bowser's Lair. Does this crash occur every time?
     
  9. CatmanFan

    Member CatmanFan TrashTemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    596
    Location:
    Stately West Manor
    Country:
    Morocco
    How is Citra doing emulating the HOME Menu and system apps at this point with the latest build?
     
    Last edited by CatmanFan, Jan 4, 2017
  10. Miguel Gomez

    Member Miguel Gomez GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,047
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    Philippines
    Still no hope if using the latest firmware. But I could try to dump Home Menu while doing my 2nd A9LH installation.
     
  11. CatmanFan

    Member CatmanFan TrashTemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    596
    Location:
    Stately West Manor
    Country:
    Morocco
    I know that the latest firmware won't even work. I'm just saying if 4.X.X HOME Menu works flawlessly now.
     
  12. NiagA

    Member NiagA GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2016
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    in your mind
    Country:
    Brazil
    Last edited by NiagA, Jan 6, 2017
  13. vwm

    Newcomer vwm Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Italy
    Just happy to share some gratitude to developers!
    Of course the emulator is in early stage, but nevertheless I was able to finish LoZ:Link Between Worlds.
    And completion is 100% - all of the heart containers, all bottles, all chests in all dungeons, all maimai's, and upgrades, twice the advanced Treacherous Tower. All of that on BE116 (started on something like BE68, but there were many effects missed - like when you need to use lamp in dark dungeons).
    The only glitches remained for me are the portal plates - there should be full-screen effect, but we see effect with stuttering and offsetted pixelization, and also rare minor glitch with water surface, when bump(or specular, or even simple texture - don't know exact technique here) just disappeared for a second and then restored as needed to be.
    Performance on my old laptop (i5 2410m 2.7Ghz) outdoors 32-50fps, indoors and dungeons 40-60fps, on both RupeeRush games I've set my own timer to 1 minute(twice slower).
    Also - no crashes in-game, but emulator by itself sometimes won't exit and crashed.
    So, despite minor effects, this game is fully emulated and looks way better than real 3ds on native resolution.
     
  14. Kumoashi

    Newcomer Kumoashi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried Home Menu 4.5 and all I get is a black screen. It doesn't seem to load any more.
     
  15. CatmanFan

    Member CatmanFan TrashTemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    596
    Location:
    Stately West Manor
    Country:
    Morocco
    How about 2.1.0?
     
  16. ww97

    Member ww97 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    In Temple of Form
    Country:
    Iran
    Yep, still crashes. Maybe I need a savefile with World 8 beaten.
     
  17. Kumoashi

    Newcomer Kumoashi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, I don't have a dump of that one.
     
  18. user619

    Newcomer user619 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone know of a widescreen hack for citra and is there a way to play citra in fullscreen?
     
  19. Xeron21

    Newcomer Xeron21 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Poland
    Sadly this features are not implemented yet in any versions of Citra. I hope that this will be added in the near future :)
     
  20. stelvia

    Newcomer stelvia Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Antarctica

Share This Page