Castlevania: Portrait of Ruin freezing on DSone v3

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by madhair60, Sep 19, 2009.

Sep 19, 2009
    • Newcomer

    madhair60 New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Message Count:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've been trying to play the US version of Portrait of Ruin on my DSone (v3), and for the most part it's fine. However, when speaking to Wind or accessing the menu, the game's liable to freeze up completely. I'm running the newest non-DSi firmware; is there a known fix for this?

    Thanks in advance
    • Member

    HokageNaruto New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Message Count:
    155
    Country:
    United States
    Who is the manufacturer of you MicroSD card and what class is it?
    • Banned

    Overlord Nadrian Banned!

    Member Since:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Message Count:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    @HokageNaruto: The manufacturer or class shouldn't matter here.

    @madhair: Are you by any chance using a bunch of cheats together? If you are, turn them off and see if it works.
    • Member

    Synchromatic New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Message Count:
    185
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    It was a while back, but I think I remember something about some MicroSD cards had a slow-down for Castlevania (for R4, at least), while others didn't.
    • Newcomer

    madhair60 New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Message Count:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't know the class, but it's a 2gb Sandisk MicroSD of some sort.
    • Former Staff

    Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Member Since:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Message Count:
    6,607
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    This is a problem game. It locks and crashes for most people. It REQUIRES a microSD with a response time of 0.7ms or better....and then it's still iffy as to whether it will crash or not. I've even heard of a few people complain that the retail cart will crash on occasion.
    • Member

    Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Member Since:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Message Count:
    1,962
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Not on the still unreleased AKAIO 1.5 it works on every microsd even the slowest of the slow without crashing [IMG]
    • Member

    DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Member Since:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Message Count:
    4,274
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    You can try loading it from the DSTT menu. I've heard that helps.
    • Banned

    Overlord Nadrian Banned!

    Member Since:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Message Count:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Damn, didn't think about the Castlevania games requiring a fast microSD.

    A friend of mine got the retail cart and indeed it crashes sometimes, which is quite awkward IMO.
    • Member

    HokageNaruto New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Message Count:
    155
    Country:
    United States
    yea... thats why I asked
    • Banned

    Overlord Nadrian Banned!

    Member Since:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Message Count:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Sorry, I'm stupid...



    [IMG]
    • Member

    9th_Sage New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Not to bump an old topic too much, but the weird thing about this game is that I swear that it used to play fine for me but it's been freezing lately. I suspect it's something to do with how my microSD card is formatted (recently I reformatted it).
    • Member

    badbob001 New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Message Count:
    106
    Country:
    United States
    If you have a 2GB card, try formatting it with 64K clusters. I have a non-SDHC 2GB card from adata formatted with 64K clusters and it works fine. Fragmentation can also slow thing down.
    • Member

    Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Member Since:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Message Count:
    1,427
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    Normmatt it would really be appreciated if you could export that fix into an appliable ROM patch or better yet, a DLDI driver that could work on SC. There exists a successful patch out there but it works by taking out a LOT of sound effects from the game so it doesn't freeze seeking them. >.=.>;

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page