Can't get Legend of Zelda Skyward Sword ISO to work on Configurable Usb Loader or Wiiflow!!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Justin Naylor, Feb 19, 2013.

Feb 19, 2013
    • Newcomer

    Justin Naylor New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Message Count:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I have been trying to get Legend of Zelda Skyward Sword to work for hours with no results. I have downloaded several torrents (both NCST and PAl) and can't get the game to work. When I start the game it connects the wii motion plus, but right after you click A on the screen, and right before the game actually starts, the screen goes black and freezes, and I have to hold on power for five seconds to shut it off. I have tried using alternate.dol (my wii has never played a wii motion plus game) to watch the video, but when I click return to game, it launches the game and freezes again, so it doesn't do me any good. I have tried switching between IOS 249 (56 base) and 250 and that doesn't seem to work. I used d2x v6 to download my all of my IOS. i have tried forcing video settings, everything I found on the internet, and it still freezes right before the game starts. Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thanks!


    • Newcomer

    Justin Naylor New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Message Count:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I should also mention that I am using a SDHC 8gb SD card to store the home-brew channel and Skyward Sword. I am using Wii Backup Manager to download the games onto my SD card.
  1. nukeboy95
    This message by nukeboy95 has been removed from public view by BortzANATOR, Jun 4, 2014, Reason: unhelpful.
    Feb 19, 2013
    • Member

    Just Another Gamer 星空のメモリア-Wish upon a shooting star- Fanboy

    Member Since:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Message Count:
    1,898
    Location:
    Watching Hibarigasaki's starry sky
    Country:
    Australia
    Ignore the previous poster's horrible advice since it will do you no good.

    Did you install the homebrew channel properly?
    gloweyjoey likes this.
    • Newcomer

    Justin Naylor New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Message Count:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I believe I have since I installed it with Letter Bomb.
    • Member

    Just Another Gamer 星空のメモリア-Wish upon a shooting star- Fanboy

    Member Since:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Message Count:
    1,898
    Location:
    Watching Hibarigasaki's starry sky
    Country:
    Australia
    This happened to me before as well and I just tried a different USB loader and it works.
    • Newcomer

    sinbad.the.saile New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Message Count:
    95
    Location:
    NY
    Country:
    United States
    try a different sd card or better yest a portable hdd, mayb a speed error relating to the card
    • Banned

    Foxhounder Banned!

    Member Since:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Message Count:
    102
    Country:
    United States
    You most likely have to view the motion plus introduction video to play the game. That's what I read when I downloaded the game in the summer.
    • Newcomer

    Justin Naylor New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Message Count:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you everybody for your help. I will get a hard drive this week and try a different usb loader and see if it works.
    • Member

    Lacius Hyperlogical

    Member Since:
    May 11, 2008
    Message Count:
    2,253
    Country:
    United States
    Which USB loader are you using? You want to make sure you're have Block IOS Reload enabled. If you're using CFG Loader, make sure you're using CFG Loader MOD. Block IOS Reload is usually enabled by default in most modern loaders. If you are using d2x v6 with a base of IOS 56 and a modern loader with Block IOS Reload enabled, then the problem is likely with the backup.
  2. RedCoreZero
    This message by RedCoreZero has been removed from public view by BortzANATOR, Jun 4, 2014, Reason: old.
    Feb 19, 2013
    • Newcomer

    Justin Naylor New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Message Count:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Yes I have Block IOS Reload enabled
    • Member

    Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Member Since:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Message Count:
    5,173
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Might sound silly but try turning it off. I kinda thought D2X did that automatically. It might be breaking something.

    Anyway, works fine with me with D2X v8 ... but I had already seen the Motion+ video.
    • Member

    Lacius Hyperlogical

    Member Since:
    May 11, 2008
    Message Count:
    2,253
    Country:
    United States
    In order to take advantage of the Block IOS Reload function in d2x, it must be enabled in the loader. At least, that's how it used to be.
    • Member

    Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Member Since:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Message Count:
    5,173
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Okay, WiiFlow must just automatically enable it for everything ... or everything but a few hard-coded games or something.
    • Member

    Lacius Hyperlogical

    Member Since:
    May 11, 2008
    Message Count:
    2,253
    Country:
    United States
    • Newcomer

    Justin Naylor New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Message Count:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I turned block IOS Reload off and there was no difference
    • Member

    Gagarin New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Message Count:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    You have WiiMotion+? I never had any problems with that game.
    Great game, I just got mine at Target two weeks ago ($19.99) with orchestral Soundtrack and Nintendo Points.
    Btw, it's better to play it on Dolphin (amazing graphics if you have a nice PC)
    Good Luck!
    • Member

    Lacius Hyperlogical

    Member Since:
    May 11, 2008
    Message Count:
    2,253
    Country:
    United States
    If I were you, I would troubleshoot by trying to load the backup from a USB drive or another SD card. You might also try updating to the latest version of d2x with ModMii, updating to the latest version of CFG Loader Mod (v51, if you're not already on it), and you might try getting your SS backup from another source.
    • Newcomer

    Justin Naylor New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Message Count:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    ok, I have the latest version of dx2 that I already updated with mod wii
    • Member

    Lacius Hyperlogical

    Member Since:
    May 11, 2008
    Message Count:
    2,253
    Country:
    United States
    d2x v6 is not the latest version; it's over a year old. I don't expect it to make a difference; it was just a matter of troubleshooting and would correct any errors if perhaps you had a corrupt install.
    • Newcomer

    Justin Naylor New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Message Count:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    oh sorry I have d2x v8

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page