Building iosuhax on windows

Discussion in 'Wii U - Tutorials' started by FIX94, Nov 1, 2016.

Nov 1, 2016

Building iosuhax on windows by FIX94 at 9:09 PM (31,222 Views / 31 Likes) 193 replies

  1. jorgehntx

    Newcomer jorgehntx Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    so...is normal what my gamepad show me blurry image?
     


  2. George35000vr

    Member George35000vr TROLLIE

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Crete
    Country:
    Greece
    Yea thats normal as i have to lower the resolution in order for it to work.
     
  3. jorgehntx

    Newcomer jorgehntx Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    What resolution u recomend to me...i would like to change it or least try
     
  4. George35000vr

    Member George35000vr TROLLIE

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Crete
    Country:
    Greece
    Sorry misinformation from my side.I actually exported in 16bit tga (uncompressed) which lowered the quality not the resolution and keep in mind that's a must for it in order to display the splash image properly. You have to keep the same resolution as on my psd file although the actual display part is the picture excluding the white bars. Excuse my crappy english xD
     
    Last edited by George35000vr, Nov 22, 2016
  5. jorgehntx

    Newcomer jorgehntx Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    That's good man..tanx 4 u help :-)
     
  6. stardaddler

    Newcomer stardaddler Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Germany
  7. George35000vr

    Member George35000vr TROLLIE

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Crete
    Country:
    Greece
    Im might be wrong but looking through the code i found out this: "w.ls"
     
  8. stardaddler

    Newcomer stardaddler Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Germany
    Its just get_tik_keys().:blush:
     
    Last edited by stardaddler, Nov 22, 2016
  9. George35000vr

    Member George35000vr TROLLIE

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Crete
    Country:
    Greece
    lol ok :rofl2:
     
  10. huma_dawii

    Member huma_dawii GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,111
    Location:
    Key Largo, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    I get this error
     

    Attached Files:

  11. x65943

    Member x65943 Hobby Artist

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2,253
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure if you're joking. Just type "make"
     
  12. huma_dawii

    Member huma_dawii GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,111
    Location:
    Key Largo, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Don't comment if you don't have anything constructive to say.

    And by the way, I made it work :P
     
  13. x65943

    Member x65943 Hobby Artist

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2,253
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    I did have something constructive to say. I told you to simply type "make" - which is the mistake you were making. You were typing "make cfw"
     
  14. huma_dawii

    Member huma_dawii GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,111
    Location:
    Key Largo, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    No, that wasn't a mistake... that is exactly what I was trying to compile.

    Anyways, I did it :P
     
    x65943 likes this.
  15. Deck of Noobs

    Member Deck of Noobs Politically Incorrect

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    3ds.guide
    Country:
    United States
    I get this error whenever I try to compile dimok's fork. Any help?
     

    Attached Files:

  16. heat6jones

    Member heat6jones GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    United States
    This guide does not work.

    C:\Users\widen\Downloads\iosuhax-master2\iosuhax-master>make cfw
    make[1]: Entering directory `/c/Users/widen/Downloads/iosuhax-master2/iosuhax-master'
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "getfwimg.py", line 12, in <module>
    from Crypto.Cipher import AES
    ImportError: No module named Crypto.Cipher
    make[1]: *** [bin/fw.img.full.bin] Error 1
    make[1]: Leaving directory `/c/Users/widen/Downloads/iosuhax-master2/iosuhax-master'
    make: *** [cfw] Error 2

    EDIT: I got it to work.

    First install Visual C++ for Python 2.7

    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/confirmation.aspx?id=44266

    Then open a command prompt and type in:

    'easy_install pycrypto'
     
    Last edited by heat6jones, Nov 27, 2016
  17. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    17,135
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    it couldn't find "arm-none-eabi" which is part of devkitpro, be sure you downloaded the latest version of Devkit_ARM, and that you have Devkitpro and devkitARM in your environment variables.
    Old "eabi" used a different name, so maybe you have an older version installed? update devkitpro.


    You don't have Pycrypto installed correctly. Or maybe the wrong version if it's installed, but missing "cipher" function from the Crypto folder.

    Re-install pycrypto, either re-type the command from the first post (maybe you forgot a step, or it didn't install or download, but you thought it correctly did and didn't retry), or do it manually (download the package and extract the "crypto" folder in your python path)

    what you did to make it work is just reinstall pycrypto from another method (with VC++ command) instead of python command line or manual folder extraction.
    as long as it works, that's fine to use any method you prefer.
     
  18. Videogamerev

    Newcomer Videogamerev Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    devkitARM is not showing up as an option
     
  19. DarkGabbz

    Member DarkGabbz Resident XBOX Guy

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    680
    Location:
    Somewhere around here
    Country:
    Germany
    SOLVED
     
    Last edited by DarkGabbz, Nov 29, 2016
  20. Pachee

    Member Pachee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    United States
    I was having a headache with this, thanks. I think it should be added to the first page.
     

Share This Page