BootMii NOT WORKING! Doesnt work...for me

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by sidishere, May 16, 2009.

May 16, 2009
    • Member

    sidishere New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Message Count:
    175
    Country:
    Australia
    I downloaded bootmii.
    Renamed it to boot.elf.
    Ran it from HBC.
    You know the screen where it says "dvdx can be installed" "hbc can be installed" etc. For mine it says:
    DVDx can be installed.
    Home brew channel can be installed.
    BootMii Can be installed in one variant” -The installed boot1 version prevents a boot2 install (-2)
    I said err ok and clicked continue.
    Clicked BootMii. Gave me options "Prepare sd card" Install BootMii as IOS".
    I clicked prepare sd card. then when it was done i clicked install bootmii as IOS.
    It said it was successful.

    But i see no trace or anything that is BootMii related now.
    Even after reboot i still have the normal wii menu.
    How exactly do i run bootmii?


    • Newcomer

    diffikolt New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Message Count:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    If you installed the new HBC version, enter it and hit the home button. Bootmii will be there.
    • Member

    afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Member Since:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Correct. On top of that, to make bootmii boots when you start your wii up, you've to install it to boot2, which is impossible since your boot1 is invulnerable. Unfortunately, I'm on the same boat [IMG]

    So, yep, every time you want to access bootmii, you've to go into HBC and press Home and press "Launch Bootmii". And it has to be the new HBC.
    • Member

    nabster92 New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    You don't seem to have a vulnerable boot1 so you can only install the ios version which can't autoboot at the start. The only way to run the ios version is to press home in the new hbc and click load bootmii. So for now there's not much you can do with bootmii since you can't install to boot2. I think you can still backup your nand in it, but that doesn't do all that much for you in terms of brick protection because the ios bootmii won't boot before the system menu.
    • Member

    piratesmack New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Message Count:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    • Member

    sidishere New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Message Count:
    175
    Country:
    Australia
    So my wii will never be able to run boot2?
    • Member

    canli New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Message Count:
    187
    Country:
    Belgium
    I didn't like it, so how can I delete Bootmii from the system??

    Because when I open the Wii, the Bootmii screen appears and my wiimote doesn't synchronize. I have to push to Reset button and then it goes to the Wii menu screen.

    thanks
    • Newcomer

    Carty1970 New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Message Count:
    24
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Rename the Bootmii folder on your SD card, or change the autoboot setting in the INI file.
    • Member

    nabster92 New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    If you read the readme it says that they don't have access to the wiimote architecture so you have to either use a gamecube controller to navigate it or the power and reset buttons on the wii to navigate (I think power to go right and reset to select). Or as the person above said you can edit the .ini file in some text editor and set autoboot=hbc or sysmenu for whichever you want to have autoboot. Then after 5 seconds it will boot that selection. I don't think there is a way to uninstall it at the moment because they didn't release an uninstaller with the beta so all you could do is just take the bootmii folder on your sd card off of it and it wont boot up anymore at the start, but it may still add a little bit of delay to the boot up time.
    • Member

    canli New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Message Count:
    187
    Country:
    Belgium
    thank you so much for your answers. I'll try it later today
    • Member

    rommy667 New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Message Count:
    513
    Location:
    Down the road around the corne
    Country:
    Ireland
    I installed it as boot 2 no problems & their is files on my sd card but my question is this how do i boot bootmii? its not autobooting so i just go straight to my system menu,i have a mod chip installed is this why it wont autoboot??
    • Member

    olliepop2000 New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Message Count:
    457
    Location:
    North West UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It doesn't autoboot with some SD cards, try another one.
    • Member

    rommy667 New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Message Count:
    513
    Location:
    Down the road around the corne
    Country:
    Ireland
    ah kool ill give that a try thanks for the reply [IMG]
    • Member

    Hells Guardian New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    No not cool. It's a major bug in the software that causes it to fail to recognize the SD Card......... It's being worked on right now but t the moment most of the works are all either in beta form or have yet to be compiled or anything such as that.
    • Newcomer

    coopsy New Member

    Member Since:
    May 16, 2009
    Message Count:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I used the 4.0 Virgin mod few days ago and installed well.
    I have lots of wads/homebrew browser however id thought id give this Bootmii a try on ANOTHER SD card so i would use the original one i was using for apps etc...the bootmii is ok, it boots when i go into HBC and press home. But now i insert my original SD card no files are showing in HBC yet it does when its in my PC...Can anyone help?



    EDIT:- Think its because the new HBC 1.0.1 dosnt support SDHC
    • Newcomer

    haru3173 New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Message Count:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    I installed bootmii as ios because I also get the message he installed boot1 version prevents a boot2 install so I installed it as an IOS. I can run bootmii just fine through hbc but my wiimote won't sync when running bootmii. I tried navigating through console buttons but it don't work. I pushed power nothing happens, eject, wii makes a sound like ejecting a cd, reset, and it goes to system menu.
    • Member

    rommy667 New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Message Count:
    513
    Location:
    Down the road around the corne
    Country:
    Ireland
    haru3173 from what ive read you need a gamecube pad or use the power button on the wii..........
    • Newcomer

    haru3173 New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Message Count:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I tried using the power button but nothing happens.
    • Newcomer

    Hackashaq New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Message Count:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Same problem here. I installed as IOS, because my boot 1 is not vulnerable. I can get to the bootmii menu from homebrew channe, but "power" does nothing. And "reset" simply resets. And "Eject" simply ejects.
    • Newcomer

    -pb- New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Message Count:
    97
    Location:
    nl
    Country:
    Netherlands
    same here,

    already saw few wii's where i could only install as IOS,
    all of them the POWER/RESET/EJECT are not working for bootmii ...

    so able to move around with a GC controller, but unable to start the nand dump because start=eject :-(

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page