BootMii NOT WORKING! Doesnt work...for me

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by sidishere, May 16, 2009.

May 16, 2009
  1. sidishere

    Member sidishere GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    Australia
    I downloaded bootmii.
    Renamed it to boot.elf.
    Ran it from HBC.
    You know the screen where it says "dvdx can be installed" "hbc can be installed" etc. For mine it says:
    DVDx can be installed.
    Home brew channel can be installed.
    BootMii Can be installed in one variant” -The installed boot1 version prevents a boot2 install (-2)
    I said err ok and clicked continue.
    Clicked BootMii. Gave me options "Prepare sd card" Install BootMii as IOS".
    I clicked prepare sd card. then when it was done i clicked install bootmii as IOS.
    It said it was successful.

    But i see no trace or anything that is BootMii related now.
    Even after reboot i still have the normal wii menu.
    How exactly do i run bootmii?
     


  2. diffikolt

    Newcomer diffikolt Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    If you installed the new HBC version, enter it and hit the home button. Bootmii will be there.
     
  3. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Correct. On top of that, to make bootmii boots when you start your wii up, you've to install it to boot2, which is impossible since your boot1 is invulnerable. Unfortunately, I'm on the same boat [​IMG]

    So, yep, every time you want to access bootmii, you've to go into HBC and press Home and press "Launch Bootmii". And it has to be the new HBC.
     
  4. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    You don't seem to have a vulnerable boot1 so you can only install the ios version which can't autoboot at the start. The only way to run the ios version is to press home in the new hbc and click load bootmii. So for now there's not much you can do with bootmii since you can't install to boot2. I think you can still backup your nand in it, but that doesn't do all that much for you in terms of brick protection because the ios bootmii won't boot before the system menu.
     
  5. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
  6. sidishere

    Member sidishere GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    Australia
    So my wii will never be able to run boot2?
     
  7. canli

    Member canli GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    187
    Country:
    Belgium
    I didn't like it, so how can I delete Bootmii from the system??

    Because when I open the Wii, the Bootmii screen appears and my wiimote doesn't synchronize. I have to push to Reset button and then it goes to the Wii menu screen.

    thanks
     
  8. Carty1970

    Newcomer Carty1970 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Rename the Bootmii folder on your SD card, or change the autoboot setting in the INI file.
     
  9. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    If you read the readme it says that they don't have access to the wiimote architecture so you have to either use a gamecube controller to navigate it or the power and reset buttons on the wii to navigate (I think power to go right and reset to select). Or as the person above said you can edit the .ini file in some text editor and set autoboot=hbc or sysmenu for whichever you want to have autoboot. Then after 5 seconds it will boot that selection. I don't think there is a way to uninstall it at the moment because they didn't release an uninstaller with the beta so all you could do is just take the bootmii folder on your sd card off of it and it wont boot up anymore at the start, but it may still add a little bit of delay to the boot up time.
     
  10. canli

    Member canli GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    187
    Country:
    Belgium
    thank you so much for your answers. I'll try it later today
     
  11. rommy667

    Member rommy667 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    513
    Location:
    Down the road around the corne
    Country:
    Ireland
    I installed it as boot 2 no problems & their is files on my sd card but my question is this how do i boot bootmii? its not autobooting so i just go straight to my system menu,i have a mod chip installed is this why it wont autoboot??
     
  12. olliepop2000

    Member olliepop2000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    North West UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It doesn't autoboot with some SD cards, try another one.
     
  13. rommy667

    Member rommy667 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    513
    Location:
    Down the road around the corne
    Country:
    Ireland
    ah kool ill give that a try thanks for the reply [​IMG]
     
  14. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    No not cool. It's a major bug in the software that causes it to fail to recognize the SD Card......... It's being worked on right now but t the moment most of the works are all either in beta form or have yet to be compiled or anything such as that.
     
  15. coopsy

    Newcomer coopsy Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I used the 4.0 Virgin mod few days ago and installed well.
    I have lots of wads/homebrew browser however id thought id give this Bootmii a try on ANOTHER SD card so i would use the original one i was using for apps etc...the bootmii is ok, it boots when i go into HBC and press home. But now i insert my original SD card no files are showing in HBC yet it does when its in my PC...Can anyone help?



    EDIT:- Think its because the new HBC 1.0.1 dosnt support SDHC
     
  16. haru3173

    Newcomer haru3173 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    I installed bootmii as ios because I also get the message he installed boot1 version prevents a boot2 install so I installed it as an IOS. I can run bootmii just fine through hbc but my wiimote won't sync when running bootmii. I tried navigating through console buttons but it don't work. I pushed power nothing happens, eject, wii makes a sound like ejecting a cd, reset, and it goes to system menu.
     
  17. rommy667

    Member rommy667 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    513
    Location:
    Down the road around the corne
    Country:
    Ireland
    haru3173 from what ive read you need a gamecube pad or use the power button on the wii..........
     
  18. haru3173

    Newcomer haru3173 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I tried using the power button but nothing happens.
     
  19. Hackashaq

    Newcomer Hackashaq Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Same problem here. I installed as IOS, because my boot 1 is not vulnerable. I can get to the bootmii menu from homebrew channe, but "power" does nothing. And "reset" simply resets. And "Eject" simply ejects.
     
  20. -pb-

    Newcomer -pb- Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    nl
    Country:
    Netherlands
    same here,

    already saw few wii's where i could only install as IOS,
    all of them the POWER/RESET/EJECT are not working for bootmii ...

    so able to move around with a GC controller, but unable to start the nand dump because start=eject :-(
     

Share This Page