"Black Screen of Death" if searching/connecting for/to any acc

Discussion in '3DS - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by hack_ziro, Mar 14, 2012.

Mar 14, 2012
    • Newcomer

    hack_ziro New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Message Count:
    92
    Location:
    under your bed
    Country:
    Germany
    sup temp,

    since yesterday, if i turn on the w-lan switch on my 3DS i'll get the unfamous "An Error has ocurred..." screen right when my system begins to search for an accesspoint

    i also noticed, that my mac address just consists of zeros :D
    tried to format my beast but nothing has changed

    it even never dropped to 'da floor iirc...so i don't think it's a broken hardware

    should probably sending it to repair :hateit:


    anyone else experienced this problem?
    would be glad if i'm not the only one who encountered this so far :lol: (google doesn't find stuff)
    • Member

    lithium210 New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Message Count:
    386
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry to hear that! I havent seen any issues on my day-1 3DS and hope I never do!
    • Member

    avran89 ALWB 4 LIFE!!! MOOSE!!!

    Member Since:
    May 10, 2011
    Message Count:
    288
    Location:
    Pokemon League
    Country:
    United States
    You should call Nintendo first to confirm if your problem is a hardware malfunction. If so they should be able to fix it.
    • Newcomer

    hack_ziro New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Message Count:
    92
    Location:
    under your bed
    Country:
    Germany
    now im really confused...
    i browsed a little bit at the "Ask!" section and found out, that somebody got the exact same problem as me
    he got it fixed with turning on the wi-fi, boot pkmn black, turn off wi-fi, leave the game, turn on wi-fi

    well...that doesn't worked on my 3DS :D

    guess i have no choice but sending it to repair, since updating is not possible (by the way, nintendo really should release executeable, manual updates like on the PSP...but i guess it would create a hackers paradise :ha: )
    • Newcomer

    hack_ziro New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Message Count:
    92
    Location:
    under your bed
    Country:
    Germany
    not editing on intention, the following win deserves it's own post:

    if i shaked my 3DS, i noticed a clicking/ticking noise (i own an old wrecked PSP for years now...especially when a console is new, this usually indicates that something inside the system is not where it belongs to)
    so i disassembled the battery case and backplate - and what do i see: the "R" button is not plugged into the board
    so i plugged it in and - it works perfectly fine now :yaynds:
    i knew i didn't have to sent it to them, also i can't find my bill for it - lucky me :creep:

    now, another question running into my mind: WHY is the right shoulderbutton connected with the wi-fi :blink:
    and why do i never used the "R" button for the past days? i didn't noticed that the button doesn't work :D
    • Member

    Just Another Gamer 星空のメモリア-Wish upon a shooting star- Fanboy

    Member Since:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Message Count:
    1,897
    Location:
    Watching Hibarigasaki's starry sky
    Country:
    Australia
    Just call nintendo since you probably got a dud console.

    I had mine since launch although I don't play it much now but it works fine.
    • Newcomer

    hack_ziro New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Message Count:
    92
    Location:
    under your bed
    Country:
    Germany
    i am pretty sure that it's not
    • Member

    Just Another Gamer 星空のメモリア-Wish upon a shooting star- Fanboy

    Member Since:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Message Count:
    1,897
    Location:
    Watching Hibarigasaki's starry sky
    Country:
    Australia
    Well if there is a problem you can either go back to the shop and ask for a replacement or call nintendo, can't see much else to do apart from that.
    • Newcomer

    hack_ziro New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Message Count:
    92
    Location:
    under your bed
    Country:
    Germany
    well i fix'd it by myself already
    contacted nintendo yesterday though but now there's no need to send it to them anymore :D

    still curious about "R" being in a relationship the wi-fi switch o.o

    anyways, while i'll redownload some ambassador stuff and rytmik-retrobits, ill enjoy my victory-cigartte :D
    • Member

    Just Another Gamer 星空のメモリア-Wish upon a shooting star- Fanboy

    Member Since:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Message Count:
    1,897
    Location:
    Watching Hibarigasaki's starry sky
    Country:
    Australia
    Ah okay awesome.

    Well can't actually give any advice on the R bumper being licked to the Wifi connection sorry since it seems a little weird.
    • Newcomer

    hack_ziro New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Message Count:
    92
    Location:
    under your bed
    Country:
    Germany
    i should start getting used to it
    on my PSP, there's one specific screw which lets my screen be greenish if not screwed in properly :yaypsp:
    (no, wasn't a connection problem, i tested it several times)
    • Newcomer

    Rottnroll New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Message Count:
    2
    Country:
    Germany
    Experiencing the same problem. 3ds Crashes after 30 secs when wifi is turned on. How did you fix it?
    • Member

    The Milkman GBATemp's Official Asshat Milkman

    Member Since:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Message Count:
    3,471
    Location:
    Throwing milk at the bitches!
    Country:
    United States
    The 3DS does have offline updates, not PSP style but they do come packaged in newer games.
    • Newcomer

    Rottnroll New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Message Count:
    2
    Country:
    Germany
    Thanks for your reply, but this is not due to missing updates. All online updates had been applied before this issues started...
    • Member

    The Milkman GBATemp's Official Asshat Milkman

    Member Since:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Message Count:
    3,471
    Location:
    Throwing milk at the bitches!
    Country:
    United States
    I wasnt responding to you, someone made an earlier post about the 3DS needing manual updates. Make a thread if you want your problem solved.
    • Member

    Latiken GBATemp's Epic Fusion

    Member Since:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Message Count:
    441
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Country:
    United States
    why if it just takes up more room? Plus the OP asked if anyone had a similar problem.
    To person who had similar problem:
    He already posted his solution.
    Last edited by Latiken, Jan 6, 2013
    • Member

    The Milkman GBATemp's Official Asshat Milkman

    Member Since:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Message Count:
    3,471
    Location:
    Throwing milk at the bitches!
    Country:
    United States
    Because a forum is going to run out of room if someone posts threads... right.

    Plus, he has a BETTER chance of someone solving his problem if its got its own topic.
    • Member

    Latiken GBATemp's Epic Fusion

    Member Since:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Message Count:
    441
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Country:
    United States
    Yes but the OP specifically asked if anyone else was encountering a similar problem.
    (Did I just detect sarcasm in the last post? :mellow: )
    • Global Moderator

    Sicklyboy 1, 2, 3, 5.

    Member Since:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Message Count:
    4,303
    Location:
    Nowhere, Middle OF
    Country:
    United States
    Because that's pretty much universal forum etiquette.

    Don't hijack other people's threads.

    Also, don't necro a thread that's nearly a year old.
    • Member

    Latiken GBATemp's Epic Fusion

    Member Since:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Message Count:
    441
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Country:
    United States
    Lol, didn't notice the dates.

Share This Page