"Black Screen of Death" if searching/connecting for/to any acc

Discussion in '3DS - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by hack_ziro, Mar 14, 2012.

  1. hack_ziro

    Newcomer hack_ziro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    under your bed
    Country:
    Germany
    sup temp,

    since yesterday, if i turn on the w-lan switch on my 3DS i'll get the unfamous "An Error has ocurred..." screen right when my system begins to search for an accesspoint

    i also noticed, that my mac address just consists of zeros :D
    tried to format my beast but nothing has changed

    it even never dropped to 'da floor iirc...so i don't think it's a broken hardware

    should probably sending it to repair :hateit:


    anyone else experienced this problem?
    would be glad if i'm not the only one who encountered this so far :lol: (google doesn't find stuff)
     
  2. lithium210

    Member lithium210 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    387
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry to hear that! I havent seen any issues on my day-1 3DS and hope I never do!
     
  3. avran89

    Member avran89 ALWB 4 LIFE!!! MOOSE!!!

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    Pokemon League
    Country:
    United States
    You should call Nintendo first to confirm if your problem is a hardware malfunction. If so they should be able to fix it.
     
  4. hack_ziro

    Newcomer hack_ziro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    under your bed
    Country:
    Germany
    now im really confused...
    i browsed a little bit at the "Ask!" section and found out, that somebody got the exact same problem as me
    he got it fixed with turning on the wi-fi, boot pkmn black, turn off wi-fi, leave the game, turn on wi-fi

    well...that doesn't worked on my 3DS :D

    guess i have no choice but sending it to repair, since updating is not possible (by the way, nintendo really should release executeable, manual updates like on the PSP...but i guess it would create a hackers paradise :ha: )
     
  5. hack_ziro

    Newcomer hack_ziro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    under your bed
    Country:
    Germany
    not editing on intention, the following win deserves it's own post:

    if i shaked my 3DS, i noticed a clicking/ticking noise (i own an old wrecked PSP for years now...especially when a console is new, this usually indicates that something inside the system is not where it belongs to)
    so i disassembled the battery case and backplate - and what do i see: the "R" button is not plugged into the board
    so i plugged it in and - it works perfectly fine now :yaynds:
    i knew i didn't have to sent it to them, also i can't find my bill for it - lucky me :creep:

    now, another question running into my mind: WHY is the right shoulderbutton connected with the wi-fi :blink:
    and why do i never used the "R" button for the past days? i didn't noticed that the button doesn't work :D
     
  6. Just Another Gamer

    Member Just Another Gamer 星空のメモリア-Wish upon a shooting star- Fanboy

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,898
    Location:
    Watching Hibarigasaki's starry sky
    Country:
    Australia
    Just call nintendo since you probably got a dud console.

    I had mine since launch although I don't play it much now but it works fine.
     
  7. hack_ziro

    Newcomer hack_ziro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    under your bed
    Country:
    Germany
    i am pretty sure that it's not
     
  8. Just Another Gamer

    Member Just Another Gamer 星空のメモリア-Wish upon a shooting star- Fanboy

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,898
    Location:
    Watching Hibarigasaki's starry sky
    Country:
    Australia
    Well if there is a problem you can either go back to the shop and ask for a replacement or call nintendo, can't see much else to do apart from that.
     
  9. hack_ziro

    Newcomer hack_ziro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    under your bed
    Country:
    Germany
    well i fix'd it by myself already
    contacted nintendo yesterday though but now there's no need to send it to them anymore :D

    still curious about "R" being in a relationship the wi-fi switch o.o

    anyways, while i'll redownload some ambassador stuff and rytmik-retrobits, ill enjoy my victory-cigartte :D
     
  10. Just Another Gamer

    Member Just Another Gamer 星空のメモリア-Wish upon a shooting star- Fanboy

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,898
    Location:
    Watching Hibarigasaki's starry sky
    Country:
    Australia
    Ah okay awesome.

    Well can't actually give any advice on the R bumper being licked to the Wifi connection sorry since it seems a little weird.
     
  11. hack_ziro

    Newcomer hack_ziro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    under your bed
    Country:
    Germany
    i should start getting used to it
    on my PSP, there's one specific screw which lets my screen be greenish if not screwed in properly :yaypsp:
    (no, wasn't a connection problem, i tested it several times)
     
  12. Rottnroll

    Newcomer Rottnroll Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Germany
    Experiencing the same problem. 3ds Crashes after 30 secs when wifi is turned on. How did you fix it?
     
  13. The Milkman

    Member The Milkman GBATemp's Official Asshat Milkman

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3,471
    Location:
    Throwing milk at the bitches!
    Country:
    United States
    The 3DS does have offline updates, not PSP style but they do come packaged in newer games.
     
  14. Rottnroll

    Newcomer Rottnroll Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Germany
    Thanks for your reply, but this is not due to missing updates. All online updates had been applied before this issues started...
     
  15. The Milkman

    Member The Milkman GBATemp's Official Asshat Milkman

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3,471
    Location:
    Throwing milk at the bitches!
    Country:
    United States
    I wasnt responding to you, someone made an earlier post about the 3DS needing manual updates. Make a thread if you want your problem solved.
     
  16. Latiken

    Member Latiken GBATemp's Epic Fusion

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Country:
    United States
    why if it just takes up more room? Plus the OP asked if anyone had a similar problem.
    To person who had similar problem:
    He already posted his solution.
     
  17. The Milkman

    Member The Milkman GBATemp's Official Asshat Milkman

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3,471
    Location:
    Throwing milk at the bitches!
    Country:
    United States
    Because a forum is going to run out of room if someone posts threads... right.

    Plus, he has a BETTER chance of someone solving his problem if its got its own topic.
     
  18. Latiken

    Member Latiken GBATemp's Epic Fusion

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Country:
    United States
    Yes but the OP specifically asked if anyone else was encountering a similar problem.
    (Did I just detect sarcasm in the last post? :mellow: )
     
  19. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,120
    Location:
    Nowhere, Middle OF
    Country:
    United States
    Because that's pretty much universal forum etiquette.

    Don't hijack other people's threads.

    Also, don't necro a thread that's nearly a year old.
     
  20. Latiken

    Member Latiken GBATemp's Epic Fusion

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Country:
    United States
    Lol, didn't notice the dates.
     

Share This Page