Atari 5200 Emulator (DSi Entry)

Discussion in 'Homebrew Bounty Entries' started by alekmaul, May 22, 2011.

May 22, 2011
    • Member

    alekmaul New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Message Count:
    104
    Location:
    Blois
    Country:
    France
    Ok, few days ago , you tested the first console from atari, the Atari VCS 2600 ...
    Now, let's see the next one. This one is the reply for coleco and Intellision console, the Atari 5200 !!! ...
    Hope you will enjoy it, it's of course the fist version and i need to improve it ...
    It's based on Atari800 emulator and of course, the source code is released because it's not my source code

    To use this emulator, you must use compatibles rom with a52/bin format.
    You need the 5200.bin rom bios to use it. A quick search on atariage website will help you about that ;-)
    Do not ask me about such files, I don't have them. A search with Google will certainly help you.

    Controls :
    * Direction pad : the joystick ...
    * A : Fire button 1
    * B : Shift button
    * X : * button
    * Y : # button
    * START : START button
    * SELECT : Pause button

    Vidéo :
    [youtube]http://youtu.be/Qy1fQJpAOyo[/youtube]

    Some screenshots :
    [IMG] [IMG]
    [IMG] [IMG]

    Download : A5200DS V1.5

    Of course, i'm releasing the source code because I am not the original author of Atari800 Emulator : A5200DS V1.0 source code

    * Update *


    • Member

    Sir_Voe New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Message Count:
    289
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for another classic emulator. I actually have one of these sitting in my spider infested basement, but could never find the games to go with it. I do vaguely remember playing Zaxxon on it as a youngster though.
    Performance seems pretty solid, at least in DSi mode (haven't tried running in standard yet). One bit of info that I didn't see in the readme or in the initial post: you need the 5200 bios to run this. Dropping it in the same folder as the nds executable seems to be the idea.
    • Former Staff

    Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Member Since:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Message Count:
    10,314
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    alek you spoil us! you really do!

    can't wait to run some tests on this tonight.

    -another world
    • Member

    alekmaul New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Message Count:
    104
    Location:
    Blois
    Country:
    France
    Yes, stupid I was. Sorry about that. You need the a5200.bin rom bios to use it. A quick search on atariage website will help you about that ;-)
    • Reporter

    VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Member Since:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Message Count:
    2,228
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for making the 5200 emulator =) I think its fun to play/compare versions of games on the different systems (DK, Super Cobra, etc).
    Its running really nice for me in DSi mode via Sudokuhax.

    Maybe something you could look into, I couldn't get the argv to work for direct game booting on my DStwo, though =( (it works great with the 2600)
    ...and not to sidetrack too much, but that argv support would be super cool in your dstwo MAME4ALL emulators =)
    • Member

    alekmaul New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Message Count:
    104
    Location:
    Blois
    Country:
    France
    Strange, I implemented it in A5200DS, will check that this evening.
    OK, i put this in the todo list of Mame4All too ^^
    • Reporter

    VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Member Since:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Message Count:
    2,228
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome, thank you =)
    • Member

    Buleste Old Fart

    Member Since:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Message Count:
    850
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yippee! More Retro goodliness. Glad I read this topic first so I knew about the need for the A5200 ROM.
    • Member

    NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Member Since:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Message Count:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
    Nice, a second Atari emulator. I thought we were lucky to get the 2600 one, but a second one! The only problem with the emus is that they both run a bit slowly in DS mode. Hope it will get a speed-up in a future update [IMG] .
    • Member

    Buleste Old Fart

    Member Since:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Message Count:
    850
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Tried some of the ROMs and some of the ROMs that have the option of 2 CPUs or 1 CPU fail. If you select 2 CPUs then they either stick at the Atari screen or go in game and then freeze or if you choose 1 CPU then in the case of Centipede it switches the DSi off (This was tested on SCDS2 with iMenu).
    • Member

    alekmaul New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Message Count:
    104
    Location:
    Blois
    Country:
    France
    Don't understand what is the relationship between DSi and SCDS2 ? You can't have a DSi mode with DSTWO.
    • Member

    Buleste Old Fart

    Member Since:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Message Count:
    850
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know the SCDS2 doesn't have a DSi mode. I am telling you what hardware I'm using as someone may have a different result when using a DS or DSLite and a different card.
    • Member

    alekmaul New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Message Count:
    104
    Location:
    Blois
    Country:
    France
    OK, so you just want to say that when you did your test, the power of your DS switch off, right ?
    • Member

    Buleste Old Fart

    Member Since:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Message Count:
    850
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am saying that when I tried Centipede in 1 CPU mode on my DSi that the DSi switched itself off and that if you want to try to recreate this error I was using a SCDS2 with iMenu.
    • Member

    alekmaul New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Message Count:
    104
    Location:
    Blois
    Country:
    France
    ok, understood, i think the pb is with a5200.bin rom bios that is not found the second time. Will check that this evening (french time zone ^^)
    • Former Staff

    Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Member Since:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Message Count:
    10,314
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i am having the same problem on the ievo in dsi-mode. if the 5200.bin file is missing (named incorrectly), pressing "A" will shut down the DSi.

    the bios file i have is Atari 5200 BIOS (1982)(Atari).bin, i renamed it to 5200.rom (as thats what the emu says is missing) and now the emu freezes, as in i can't select anything. did i name it incorrectly?

    i tried a5200.bin, 5200.bin, and 5200.rom.

    -another world
    • Member

    alekmaul New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Message Count:
    104
    Location:
    Blois
    Country:
    France
    the name must be a5200.bin and the file must be in the same directory than the nds file.
    • Member

    mysticwaterfall Streamforce Supreme Commander

    Member Since:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,868
    Location:
    Right behind you
    Country:
    United States
    Great work as always! Pleasantly surprised to see Qix and Super PacMan working at playable speed. The later versions of Qix have just never done it for me vs. the 5200 version.

    Bug Wise, Miner 2049er has some graphics glitches and Missle Command freezes. But neither of these are a big deal to me as I have other ways to play both of them on my DSL.

    Speed wise, Ms. Pac Man and Blue Print are the only thins that seem really slow, most games I tried seem to be pretty good.

    Keep up the good work [IMG]
    • Member

    alekmaul New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Message Count:
    104
    Location:
    Blois
    Country:
    France
    ok, will check that.
    About rom bios file, the filename must be 5200.rom, sorry about mistake, was a little tired this morning
    • Member

    alekmaul New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Message Count:
    104
    Location:
    Blois
    Country:
    France
    1st post update, new version with minor changes

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page