anyone else having problems with open CMA or CMA?

Discussion in 'PS Vita - Hacking & Homebrew' started by gman666, Dec 31, 2012.

Dec 31, 2012
  1. gman666

    Member gman666 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    a cubicle
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys my vita must hate me cause every time i try to connect it to open cma or even cma it does not recognize it. Has anyone had the same problem or something different? I know it says to turn off the usb power feature but i don't think it's that. Maybe a driver problem? Idk. Help?

    OK i figured it out! My pc is running XP service pack 3 and it was missing the necessary drivers for MTP devices. To fix this i ran the install for windows media player 11 and the MTP kit from microsofts site. Thanks for helping guys!
     
  2. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,610
    Country:
    United States
    do you you the both updated

    cma 2.00.5976.25
    open cma 5.0


    what FW is installed on you vita
    also
    you MUST go to CM app on the vita, you do eveything from the vita
     
  3. gman666

    Member gman666 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    a cubicle
    Country:
    United States
    yeah i got CMA from sony's website and i have Open CMA 5. Also,my vita is on the latest firmware and it still doesn't connect
     
  4. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,610
    Country:
    United States
    official cables?
    try a different usb port

    are you set to usb mode in the vita app
     
  5. gman666

    Member gman666 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    a cubicle
    Country:
    United States
    Yup all of what you said. I think it might be a driver problem. I'll try to reinstall my driver and hopefully it'll work
     
  6. Tom

    Member Tom Gbatemp's Unofficial Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    New jersey
    Country:
    United States
    It's your driver
     
  7. gman666

    Member gman666 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    a cubicle
    Country:
    United States
    I was hoping that's the case but i tried uninstalling and reinstalling and it didn't work. Also it says that my device may not function properly
     
  8. gman666

    Member gman666 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    a cubicle
    Country:
    United States
    I was hoping that's the case but i tried uninstalling and reinstalling and it didn't work. Also it says that my device may not function properly
     
  9. Tom

    Member Tom Gbatemp's Unofficial Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    New jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Try a different USB port
     
  10. gman666

    Member gman666 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    a cubicle
    Country:
    United States
    I tried that also and nothing seems to work. I'll try a different pc tommorow im currently stuck with this one
     

Share This Page