Animal Crossing: New Leaf Save Editor

Discussion in '3DS - ROM Hacking, Translations and Utilities' started by marc_max, Mar 3, 2015.

  1. YTElias

    YTElias Active

    Member
    668
    137
    Aug 23, 2017
    Germany
    Germany
    im using this editor for a while but yesterday in ,my time zone(germany) i dont had a option to spawn infinite fruit basket
    it just say like 2-6 or something
    but now its fixed
     
  2. JoshDevious

    JoshDevious Member

    Newcomer
    20
    0
    Nov 4, 2007
    United States
    Are there any plans to add options to clear the encyclopedia and bells you have in the bank?
     
  3. Razya

    Razya Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Sep 13, 2017
    Brazil
    Hi
    So, I have homebrew installed and I have installed the app, but when I export the save, it gives me the following error: "Error opening save archive: C8804478"
    Also, is it working with the recent updates Nintendo has done?
    Thank you, I hope you can help
     
  4. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    8,531
    3,598
    Mar 16, 2012
    United States
    How are you launching the JKSM app? By that, I mean through which Homebrew method? Yes, the editor works with the most recent updates that Nintendo has pushed out to the game.
     
  5. Razya

    Razya Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Sep 13, 2017
    Brazil
    So, I don't actually get to acess the archives, because It doesn't export the save at all, that error appears when I try to export it with the save editor, launched by the homebrew, which I believe the method is "Rosalina v2.0.0", I'm not sure.
     
    Last edited by Razya, Sep 14, 2017
  6. Cilerba

    Cilerba Member

    Newcomer
    37
    6
    Jan 17, 2011
    United States
    Is it possible to unlock any of the stores on Main Street with this save editor? I've looked around and I can't seem to find any word on this.
     
  7. apotheosxs

    apotheosxs Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Apr 1, 2015
    United States
    does anyone remember that one town where this girl had an invisible wolfgang house plot? it turns out that i ended up encountering that exact same problem, but for another reason. im not completely sure how it came abt but i know i was trying to edit my villagers on the save editor and it ended up like that. does anyone have any solutions? from what ive researched, ive only read that restarting the town is the only option, but i rly dont want to do that bc i put so much time into my town :"))
     
  8. Slattz

    Slattz Easygoing Fairy

    Member
    1,167
    1,277
    Nov 21, 2015
    Ireland
    It's fixable, send me your save.
     
  9. mintychoko

    mintychoko Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Sep 17, 2017
    United States
    is there anyway to completely delete your past villagers (not replace them)?
     
  10. YTElias

    YTElias Active

    Member
    668
    137
    Aug 23, 2017
    Germany
    Germany
    when you would delete all villagers the game would crash or freeze
    the game wants some villagers or it would crashj
     
  11. mintychoko

    mintychoko Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Sep 17, 2017
    United States
    is there any way to delete some of them? and leave a couple?
     
  12. YTElias

    YTElias Active

    Member
    668
    137
    Aug 23, 2017
    Germany
    Germany
    no
    ram method is rip
    and i dont think theres another way...
     
  13. Slattz

    Slattz Easygoing Fairy

    Member
    1,167
    1,277
    Nov 21, 2015
    Ireland
    Yea, there should be. Just nobody found the offset yet I suppose. In theory you could just use the data of a save that has no villager moved out yet :)
    I don't think @YTElias understood you correctly and thought you meant the current villagers in your town :P
     
  14. YTElias

    YTElias Active

    Member
    668
    137
    Aug 23, 2017
    Germany
    Germany
    actually i understand it now
    i dont work with past villagers
     
  15. mintychoko

    mintychoko Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Sep 17, 2017
    United States
    Ahh ok, thank you for responding :D
    If i were to use data of a save that has no villager moved out yet, wouldn't that change my whole town though? D:
     
  16. Slattz

    Slattz Easygoing Fairy

    Member
    1,167
    1,277
    Nov 21, 2015
    Ireland
    Not the whole data, just the part of the save that has the previous villagers. But as I said, the offset for where that is in the save isn't documented anyways so it's not possible currently.
     
  17. marc_max
    OP

    marc_max GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    985
    635
    Jun 19, 2008
    IIRC, the past villagers is a simple array of the villager IDs (there is no more information like relationships or catchphrases), so you could probably set them to the empty value and they would be deleted. Haven't tried, but it will probably work.
     
  18. Slattz

    Slattz Easygoing Fairy

    Member
    1,167
    1,277
    Nov 21, 2015
    Ireland
    Yea, i guessed it was an array too, I just don't have the time to look into it atm
     
  19. zSyntex

    zSyntex Berserker of myself.

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    zSyntex is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    229
    81
    Aug 16, 2017
    Italy
    Bari, Apulia
    Okay, it's bugged. I re-greened the majority of the acre of my village (except lake and buildings), but when I imported the file back, I've the same village as before. What's wrong with its?
    Ofc any other change (like Bells etc.) works great.
     
    Last edited by zSyntex, Sep 18, 2017
  20. kokirirose

    kokirirose Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Sep 19, 2017
    United Kingdom
    I'm not sure how easy it would be, but would it be possible to implement a path mode? Just to make pathing just that little bit easier.
    I've made a mock-up in paint as an example of how it could work.

    It may be to difficult to implement, so if you don't want to do this, that's fine.
     

    Attached Files: