Adrenaline-3 for PlayStation Vita out now, allows for PS1 backup loading

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Chary, Apr 15, 2017.

  1. Bonestorm

    Member Bonestorm GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Midgar, Sector 5
    Country:
    Canada
    i prefer everything to be in 16:9 even ps1 games...i hate black bars so bad..

    would be nice if the flow added the option 2 stretch ps1 games, i can do it now but i have to use my tv scaler which is annoying
     


  2. mangotowel

    Newcomer mangotowel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    What are the current pstv firmwares from amazon does anybody know? ;D
     
  3. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,868
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    All brand new PSTVs are guaranteed 3.60 or lower.
     
    mangotowel likes this.
  4. mangotowel

    Newcomer mangotowel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Oh nice! Thanks for the information.
     
  5. kingraa777

    Member kingraa777 boom!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Messages:
    976
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so anyone get cxmb to work?
     
  6. Rob Blou

    Member Rob Blou GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    638
    Country:
    Canada
    in what folder do we have to put our eboot.pbp folder for ps1 games?
     
  7. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,868
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    ux0:pspemu/PSP/GAME/titleidofPS1game
     
    Rob Blou likes this.
  8. Rob Blou

    Member Rob Blou GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    638
    Country:
    Canada
    Thank you :)
     
  9. osaka35

    Member osaka35 Sleepy

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,570
    Location:
    Silent Hill
    Country:
    United States
    most all tvs have setting that'll stretch signals for you. check out your remote
     
  10. LuxerWap

    Member LuxerWap The Green Husky with a Broken Tail

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    409
    Location:
    Franklin, Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Now, there's a reason for me to upgrade. Jumping from Adrenaline 1 to 3, here I come!
     
  11. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,833
    Country:
    United States
  12. SonyUSA

    Contributor SonyUSA We're all mad here

    pip
    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Country:
    United States
    For everyone complaining about memory cards, and to answer that one guy's question-- Vitashell allows you to use a USB stick as your primary storage on PSTV ! PSTV is dirt cheap and can now run Atari up to PS1/Vita games in 720 resolution! And the PS1 games I've tested so far are 100% speed no sound glitches or anything! COOL! :O
     
  13. LuxerWap

    Member LuxerWap The Green Husky with a Broken Tail

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    409
    Location:
    Franklin, Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a way to change video size of the PS1 backups?
     
  14. retrofan_k

    Member retrofan_k GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    1,605
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Go to the Official Settings (PS button) when in-game and set the video size there.
     
  15. SonyUSA

    Contributor SonyUSA We're all mad here

    pip
    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Country:
    United States
    Adrenaline has different video size options in the settings menu, as well as multiple video filters and smoothing options!
     
  16. SonyUSA

    Contributor SonyUSA We're all mad here

    pip
    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Country:
    United States
    And it just got better! If you really want to be a weirdo, it now supports fullscreen for PSTV!

    https://github.com/TheOfficialFloW/Adrenaline
     
  17. Retroboy

    Member Retroboy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    493
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i already have adrenaline installed running psp games, to update to play ps1 games which directory do i place these or is there and easier install in vpk format so i know it will set things in the right place
     
  18. Sonic Angel Knight

    Member Sonic Angel Knight GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    7,903
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Nothing weird about it :P

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Replace the files inside the adrenaline folder on the memory card. Is simple, using adrenaline v4, all updates can be done with in adrenaline (I assume using the official psp update firmware option would update adrenaline version in future)
     
  19. Retroboy

    Member Retroboy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    493
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have replaced the files in root adrenaline folder and tested, now my psp games dont boot.
     
  20. Sonic Angel Knight

    Member Sonic Angel Knight GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    7,903
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Did you restart the system?
     

Share This Page