Adrenaline-3 for PlayStation Vita out now, allows for PS1 backup loading

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Chary, Apr 15, 2017.

  1. Bonestorm

    Member Bonestorm GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    Midgar, Sector 5
    Country:
    Canada
    that sucks.... i could never get CDDA audio to work with ps1 bin/cue that way
     


  2. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,883
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    There was a plugin released for the original PSP that enabled CDDA in PS1 games, I dunno if you've tried that or not (or whether it works in Adrenaline lol), but you could always give that a try:

    http://wololo.net/talk/viewtopic.php?t=41330
     
  3. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,009
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    What PS Vita ofw version for this ?
     
  4. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,883
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    3.60 is required to install Adrenaline as it requires Henkaku to hook into the PSP emulator.
     
    azoreseuropa likes this.
  5. cvskid

    Member cvskid GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    2,061
    Country:
    United States
    If i use a psp demo from the ps store for adrenaline, will i be able to load adrenaline without having to load henkaku first like you can with VHBL and ARK?
     
  6. ceelo

    Member ceelo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone know how I can get to this new version from version 1? I remember someone saying you dont have to delete your directory, just move it over somewhere else and then replace the files with the new version overwriting the old ones. Anyone have the details?
     
  7. retrofan_k

    Member retrofan_k GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    1,607
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need to run the henkaku exploit everytime you want to run Adrenaline. It's not a untethered exploit/permanent cold boot hack.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Delete the V1 files (keeping ofw 6.6.1 eboot) grab the V3 files and follow the easyinstaller app like you would have done with V2 adrenaline.
     
    Last edited by retrofan_k, Apr 16, 2017
  8. Naridar

    Member Naridar Excelsior!

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    322
    Country:
    Hungary
    I updated from Adrenaline v2 (if I remember correctly) by replacing the files in the adrenaline folder. Now it gives me a C1-2858-3 error whenever I start up the Adrenaline bubble. How can this be solved? Also, before updating, starting either Daedalus or Snes9xtyl gave the same error code, if it helps.

    EDIT: nvm, reinstalling via easy installer worked. However, the aforementioned emulators still give that error. Is it a known issue or is there a solution?
     
    Last edited by Naridar, Apr 16, 2017
  9. kingraa777

    Member kingraa777 boom!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Messages:
    976
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I deleted adrenaline inside the emulated itself as it was showing as a PSP game now I can't reinstall even with the easy installer anyone help ? Its installed but loads to a black screen ?!?

    edit: fixwd it by downloading the latest easy installer ,also noticed if you load adrenaline without henkaku loaded you will get a game needs to be redownloaded message loaded up henkaku and the message whent im back to installing it now,just a note DO NOT DELETE THE ADRENALINE THAT SHOWS AS A PSP GAME UNDER THE XMB!!!!! caused me all manner of issues :P
     
    Last edited by kingraa777, Apr 16, 2017
    cvskid likes this.
  10. SushiKing

    Member SushiKing GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2013
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    Australia
    Is it worth getting a ps vita?
     
  11. cvskid

    Member cvskid GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    2,061
    Country:
    United States
    If you are into rpg's yes. Otherwise i feel it might be hard to convince anyone outside of homebrew to get a ps vita.
     
    SushiKing likes this.
  12. dimmidice

    Member dimmidice GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,654
    Country:
    Belgium
    There's a couple nice vita games, but if you wanna play PSP and PS1 games too then it's definitely worth it. Just try and get one with at least a 32GB memory card, as the cards are very expensive when bought separately.
     
    SushiKing likes this.
  13. gnmmarechal

    Member gnmmarechal Priest of Serielism

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    4,094
    Location:
    Somewhere waiting for the end
    Country:
    Portugal
    It has a bunch of great games, but the memory cards are extremely expensive.

    It has a bunch of JRPGs and other games I do enjoy. Gravity Rush (A remastered version of GR exists for the PS4, though, and GR2 is a PS4 exclusive), Persona 4 Golden, Killzone: Mercenary, Hatsune Miku: Project Diva f/f2nd/X (F/F2nd exist for PS3 and X for PS4, plus PS4 has Future Tone, but I like owning both on handheld and home console, as I like playing these on the go), etc. You have a few nice exclusives, and some ports/multiplatform titles that are cool, but yeah. It's not for everyone.
     
    SushiKing likes this.
  14. cvskid

    Member cvskid GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    2,061
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone know how the use ds3/ds4 controller setting works in adrenaline?
     
  15. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,883
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    You need to install Xerpi's DS3/DS4Vita plugin as normal, follow his instructions on setting them up, then open the Adrenaline settings and enable it.
     
    cvskid likes this.
  16. chocoboss

    Member chocoboss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Country:
    France
    No full screen on PS TV :(
     
  17. cvskid

    Member cvskid GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    2,061
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you for the help.
     
  18. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,883
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    I believe it's written into the PSTV's kernel that way. I imagine mostly because stretching 4:3 games to 16:9 on a TV vs a small handheld would look absolutely atrocious.

    Though it does make me curious as to whether someone could write a plugin that stretches 4:3 images to 16:9, but I dunno if that's even possible.
     
    gnmmarechal and dimmidice like this.
  19. chocoboss

    Member chocoboss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Country:
    France
    I can play crash bandicout on PS2 with pops at full screen but not on PS TV, stretch game is not always a problem. For exemple it works great on ark ( but no sound )
     
  20. kingraa777

    Member kingraa777 boom!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Messages:
    976
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    next question how on earth do i get ctfs or even cxmb to work with this once i enable it i just get a black screen on the xmb/vsh ?!?!?!
     

Share This Page