acekard2i icon not changing

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by cecilvaliant, Apr 20, 2012.

Apr 20, 2012
    • Newcomer

    cecilvaliant New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Message Count:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    so i have a 3ds at 3.0.0.6u and an acekard2i. i use my ds lite to do a firmware update, but the icon still just shows the regular "acekard2i" icon.
    everytime i load it to my 3ds, it keeps giving me the error screen. can anyone help me how to fix this?
    • Member

    CollosalPokemon ばん。。。かい

    Member Since:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Message Count:
    657
    Country:
    United States
    You have to update the acekard's bootloader. It won't magically work on an updated 3DS just by putting it in.
    • Member

    Tom Bombadildo IF ONLY I COULD BE SO GROSSLY INCANDESCENT

    Member Since:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Message Count:
    5,746
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure what you're doing is a firmware upgrade? Download the latest firmware from www.acekard.com/download.php marked DSL. Then download and extract AKAIO to your Micro SD card along with the firmware upgrade. Load up the card on your DSL, launch the update package, wait for it to finish, then take the card out of the DSL and put it in the 3DS.
    • Newcomer

    cecilvaliant New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Message Count:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    yea, i use my ds lite to upgrade the firmware, went through the procedure of ejecting the card and putting it back and letting it update. but still the icon doesnt change and i get the 3ds error... not sure how come its not changing...
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,885
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What is thew name of the update file you're running?
    • Newcomer

    cecilvaliant New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Message Count:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    im using ak2ifw_update_3ds30_dsi144_onDSL.nds
    • Member

    elisherer I ♥ 3DS

    Member Since:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Message Count:
    777
    Location:
    3dbrew.org
    Country:
    Israel
    isn't there a file named 3ds...?
    I think you are using the wrong file (there are 2 files in the package)
    • Newcomer

    cecilvaliant New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Message Count:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    no the other one is for like Dsi systems, and with that one the progress % doesnt go up, its just stuck a 0.
    i wonder if my card is a fake or something. i hope not... sigh.
    • Newcomer

    japzone New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Message Count:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    • Newcomer

    gameplayer_9198 New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    83
    Location:
    USA, Kentucky
    Country:
    United States
    pretty sure the ak2ifw_update_3ds3.0_dsi144_onXXX.nds update file is the new one they renamed it to show that it still works on 3ds4.0
    • Newcomer

    japzone New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Message Count:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    Well he might as well give it a fresh try.
    • Forum Moderator

    Sicklyboy ヽ༼ຈل͜ຈ༽ノ

    Member Since:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Message Count:
    4,080
    Location:
    Nowhere, Middle OF
    Country:
    United States
    The file just determines how it updates depending what system you are launching it from. The DSL one won't work on the DSi/XL/3DS because hotswapping kicks you back to the System Menu. I would think that the other one WOULD work on the DSL, though I haven't tried it, nor do I have a reason to.

    OP, if that IS the correct file name you wrote, NOT a typo, you're trying to install an outdated firmware. Download the newest one here.
    • Newcomer

    TerryG New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Message Count:
    62
    Location:
    63775
    Country:
    United States
    Edit: nevermind
    • Newcomer

    cecilvaliant New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Message Count:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    i dled thoses files above but still, after i go through the update process and restart my ds, i still have the same acekard2i icon and doesnt seem like it does anything.
    i even reformated and installed a fresh akaio and still getting the same results, not sure why the icon won't change.
    • Member

    EyeZ New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Message Count:
    2,321
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Certainly sounds like it isn't updating even though you say it has gone through the updating process.
    • Forum Moderator

    Sicklyboy ヽ༼ຈل͜ຈ༽ノ

    Member Since:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Message Count:
    4,080
    Location:
    Nowhere, Middle OF
    Country:
    United States
    Load up AKAIO, hit Start -> More -> Help

    What is the HW: number listed at the bottom?

    Edit - AKAIO 1.8.9
    • Former Staff

    Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Member Since:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Message Count:
    10,175
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    are you 100% sure your card is a legit ak2i?

    when you run the update file what HWID (hardware ID) is reported? 8181? anything else is a clone or a non-updatable ak2i.

    i've read about some users who were unable to get akaio to run the update file correctly. so try the last version of acekard's firmware and see if it works for you.

    -another world
    • Newcomer

    cecilvaliant New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Message Count:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    in akio, my HW is listed as 44, and in the update, its 4444, so it must be a clone or non-upgradeable cart. damn sucks i got a fake cart, had this cart for a long time, but i never really got to use it on a dsi and only for my DSL til i got a 3ds.
    no way to get around this besides getting a new legit one? how would i know if one is legit?
    • Member

    Tom Bombadildo IF ONLY I COULD BE SO GROSSLY INCANDESCENT

    Member Since:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Message Count:
    5,746
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    It's not a fake cart, just a bad one. The Acekard team released a bad batch of AK2i's that wouldn't update past a certain one, I believe you might be able to get a replacement if you read this thread here.
    • Former Staff

    Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Member Since:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Message Count:
    10,175
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    hwid 44 cards ARE NOT A BAD BATCH. please do not spread incorrect information. they are an older design that can not be as easily updated so acekard has abandoned releasing updates for them. also the fact that they were an old inferior design probably weighed heavily into that decision.

    he won't be able to get it replaced because there is nothing wrong with it. the card is working as it should. it can not be updated to the latest bootloaders.

    -another world

Share This Page