Accessing Nintendo Video on UK/US 3DS (Simple)

Discussion in '3DS - Tutorials & FAQs' started by ameerh, Aug 6, 2011.

Aug 6, 2011
    • Newcomer

    ameerh New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Message Count:
    22
    Country:
    Pakistan
    Hey guys.. The DNS spoofing thing didnt work on my computer so I found an easier way to access Nintendo Video on my 3DS.

    You will need:
    1) A 3DS [IMG]
    2) Nintendo Video Application
    3) Built-in Wifi on your PC/Laptop OR one of those wifi dongle devices
    4) Windows 7 OR For WinXP:Software from your wifi device manufacturer that allows you to make your Wifi device into a router (SoftAP)
    5) Tunnelbear

    I dont have Win7 so this might require a little trial and error on your part. I tried this on WinXP

    ----
    Download Tunnelbear and create an account. Tunnelbear allows you to hide your location and make websites think you are actually in the US or the UK.

    When installing Tunnelbear on XP, a system dialog will popup asking you if you wish to continue with the installation. Press continue.

    After installing Tunnelbear, you will have two new network connections in your Network Connections folder. One is for the UK, the other for US. You will soon find out which is which so don't worry about that.

    [IMG]

    This is what you will see when Tunnelbear is open. Flick the right hand switch to where your DS is from and flick the left hand switch to turn on Tunnelbear.

    [IMG]

    This is how it would look like if your using a US 3DS. When Tunnelbear connects, one of the network connections that was installed will automatically connect.

    Now all you have to do is active the SoftAP option on your Wifi device and instead of sharing your internet connection, point it to the tunnelbear network connection.

    Viola! Now connect with your 3DS and switch on the video application. It will connect and believe that it is in the US/UK.

    Remember that Tunnelbear only gives you 500mb free per month. So if you want to use it again then switch off Tunnelbear after you have done downloading the videos.

    ----

    This might sound a little confusing but I tried my best to explain [IMG]


    • Member

    Fluto A potato in disguise

    Member Since:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,246
    Location:
    The Moon
    Country:
    Australia
    Would this work with connectify?
    I'll try it out...
    • Member

    chemistryfreak New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Message Count:
    310
    Country:
    Japan
    Thanks going to try it out now~

    OMG!!! it works!!! Thanks so much for this!
    100% Works when i use my laptop USB router.

    Also tried connectify, somehow it doesn't work.
    • Newcomer

    ameerh New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Message Count:
    22
    Country:
    Pakistan
    @Chemistryfreak: Yay for me [IMG]

    @mezut360: I suppose it would work... but i havent used connectify so i cant say for sure
    • Member

    Fluto A potato in disguise

    Member Since:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,246
    Location:
    The Moon
    Country:
    Australia
    And it dosent work for me, maybe it because im from Australia?
    • Newcomer

    ameerh New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Message Count:
    22
    Country:
    Pakistan
    It doesnt really matter which country your in because Tunnelbear fools the website into believing your in the US/UK. Im in Pakistan and I've used Hulu, Netflix and Nintendo Video.. all website that lock content to only US internet users.
    • Newcomer

    hajoo New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Message Count:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    please explain about it.how can i active softap and point ... . sorry i'm amature
    • Newcomer

    ameerh New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Message Count:
    22
    Country:
    Pakistan
    @Hajoo: Well if your wifi device has some proprietary software running in the taskbar, try rightclicking on it to see if you have a softap option. The best way is to go to the device manufacturers website and see if they have their own proprietary softap software
    • Newcomer

    meganoob New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Message Count:
    6
    Country:
    Australia
    So does this mean that you don't have to download the files to the computer first?
    • Member

    chemistryfreak New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Message Count:
    310
    Country:
    Japan
    Yes. You just have to install TunnelBear, set-up a wireless AP in your PC using a USB router and hook-up your 3DS to it and u can start downloading the videos~
    • Member

    klim28 Hunter4Life

    Member Since:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Message Count:
    622
    Location:
    LocLac village...
    Country:
    Philippines
    I can't access/use/activate/open/whatever the SoftAP thing on the first post. I'm using a router.
    • Member

    ferofax End of the World

    Member Since:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Message Count:
    2,371
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    if i'm right about this, this particular solution requires that your 3DS connect to the computer, and not the router. because the tunneller application (Tunnelbear) runs off of your computer, and it makes specific settings that enable you to connect to the Nintendo servers. your router connects directly to the internet with its own settings, so you can't use it.

    if therey's anybody who knows better, feel free to correct me.

    EDIT: i must say, this method is definitely much easier, removing the necessity to download and serve videos yourself, although that option is still very viable if you wanna distribute videos locally.
    • Newcomer

    Guimac09 New Member

    Member Since:
    May 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    23
    Country:
    Brazil
    I tried this tutorial because the other one didn't work for me, did everything right, but when i try to connect to the acces point, it fails, i think it's something on my 3DS, because i tried connecting with my cellphone and it was fine. What can i do?
    • Newcomer

    rodrigobarg New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Message Count:
    5
    Country:
    Brazil
    So if I'm using an USB adapter with zydas, I should select "teredo tunelling pseudo-interface" as a brige adapter or what? I didn't understand how to configure it with tunnelbear
    • Newcomer

    rodrigobarg New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Message Count:
    5
    Country:
    Brazil
    Please, help me someone XD. I didn't understand this part: "Now all you have to do is active the SoftAP option on your Wifi device and instead of sharing your internet connection, point it to the tunnelbear network connection."
    • Newcomer

    stevedino87 New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Message Count:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I am from singapore, and tried connectify, and it also does not work.

    My laptop somehow can only do hotspot via connectify, and not other methods and connectify does not work for tunnelbear somehow.

    Any one knows if there is any way to create the AP or something.

    I am using a HP TM2 with a ralink rt3090 wireless in it.

    Please help, i also wanna enjoy the 3DS videos [IMG]
    • Newcomer

    Satirical New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Message Count:
    98
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Or you could just put your DS in sleep mode for a few hours.

    EDIT: Also, what's the point? The Nintendo Video channel is shit. two music videos, one CG Animated short and some other BS, pointless.
    • Member

    BoxmanWTF ♪Toot Toot Sonic Warrior♫

    Member Since:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,136
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey! maybe we do put in sleep mode for more than a few hours, but nothing comes because we're not in the US/UK!
    And mind your own bussiness, if there is a thread talking about how to access something that people want to access, then they have every right to. This thread is anything but pointless
    • Member

    azure0wind Finally back!

    Member Since:
    May 24, 2009
    Message Count:
    933
    Location:
    Singapore
    Country:
    Indonesia
    wow it works! thanks
    for those who have issues in connecting to internet when connection test, try changing the DNS to, 008.008.008.008, and 008.008.004.004

    im using connectify
    • Newcomer

    meganoob New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Message Count:
    6
    Country:
    Australia
    Do you have to manually download the videos with this program?

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page