Access Nintendo Zone anywhere using Smartphone Hotspot

Discussion in '3DS - Tutorials & FAQs' started by tigris, Aug 3, 2012.

Aug 3, 2012
    • Member

    tigris Sentient Existential Anthropomorphic Sweet Potato

    Member Since:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Message Count:
    2,689
    Location:
    The Tibetan Himalayas
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Right, it's really simple

    1) Get your Smartphone, make sure it supports Wifi portable hotspot and that you have a (preferably) unlimited 3G/4G data plan or enough data on PAYG.

    If you can't find hotspot settings, try toggling it on with this https://play.google....t.hotspot&hl=en if you've got an Android

    2) In your portable hotspot settings, find the SSID and change accordingly
    IF NA REGION 3DS= attwifi
    IF EU REGION (UK/GB) 3DS= _The Cloud

    IF EU REGION (ANYWHERE ELSE) 3DS= NintendoSpotPass1
    IF JP REGION 3DS= wifine

    (Advanced Tip: If you like being choosy, here's a list of all hotspot SSIDs to pick from)

    3) Turn on your hotspot (On your Smartphone)

    4) Close your 3DS and toggle the wireless switch on-off

    WARNING! Spoilers inside!


    5) The Nintendo Zone Viewer should appear on your home menu and you should be able to play stuff

    P.S- I use an Android phone with CyanogenMod so help is limited on other smart platforms
    N.B- 3DS supports only INFRASTRUCTURE mode wifi connections, not AD-HOC. Check if your phone tether supports infrastructure connectivity before attempting this.
    Last edited by tigris, Aug 24, 2013
    • Reporter

    Tom Bombadildo IF ONLY I COULD BE SO GROSSLY INCANDESCENT

    Member Since:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Message Count:
    6,245
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    I suggest any Android users that don't pay for a hotspot service should download Foxfi* from Google Play (if you're a no-root user) or WiFi Tether for Root Users if you are rooted.

    *For any US people with Sprint that want to do this, to download Foxfi you need to go to foxfi.com/bin as Sprint had Google remove it from the Play Store.
    • Newcomer

    andyhappypants New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Message Count:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Anyone know if there is a workaround for iphone users??
    • Member

    tatripp New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Message Count:
    329
    Country:
    United States
    I highly doubt it because i'm pretty sure Iphones can't turn into a wifi hotspot.
    • Global Moderator

    BortzANATOR Tony Stark's pet spider

    Member Since:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Message Count:
    8,074
    Location:
    USSR
    Country:
    United States
    If you are jailbroken. There was a Tether app that made it into the app store for like 3 days, but was taken down.
    Myfi or whatever can do it. It takes 3G and emits a Wifi signal for others to use.
    • Newcomer

    andyhappypants New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Message Count:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Awesome, Thanks for that! :D
    • Newcomer

    unopepito06 New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Message Count:
    51
    Location:
    Washington
    Country:
    United States
    Im on at&t, I have the 5gb a month data plan, which includes tethering and portable wifi hotspot. If you don't have a supported plan, expect to pay some money, or root.
    • Member

    tigris Sentient Existential Anthropomorphic Sweet Potato

    Member Since:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Message Count:
    2,689
    Location:
    The Tibetan Himalayas
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yup, root and flash cyanogenmod.
    Or just sideload this and shaft At&t
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.koushikdutta.tether&hl=en
    • Newcomer

    Archadae New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Message Count:
    2
    Country:
    Poland

    Its _The Cloud (with a space) not _TheCloud
    • Member

    DaRk_ViVi ...is everywhere!

    Member Since:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Message Count:
    942
    Location:
    Asti, Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    You can do the same with a standard Access Point (my Router allow multiple SSID for istance), just create a wireless network with one of those SSID. :)
    However once entered into the Nintendo Zone app I can't access the service. :(

    EDIT: had to turn off encryption on the wireless network!

    As Archadae said, correct EU SSID is _The Cloud with a space
    Last edited by DaRk_ViVi, Jan 5, 2013
    • Member

    Rizsparky Saiyan Prince

    Member Since:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Message Count:
    1,479
    Location:
    The Future
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a 'guest' SSID on my router thats hidden so its not discoverable to neighbors, works fine. But nintendo zone iscrap and there's never anything worth watching/downloading
  1. buyme97
    This message by buyme97 has been removed from public view by Costello, Jan 5, 2013.
    Jan 5, 2013
    • Member

    ground New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Message Count:
    424
    Country:
    Netherlands
    • Member

    Rizsparky Saiyan Prince

    Member Since:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Message Count:
    1,479
    Location:
    The Future
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wait a second... the SSID's that are 'Special Nintendo events', anything special happen when connected to them?
    • Newcomer

    qweesy777 New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Message Count:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    very nice thank you
    • Member

    driverdis Searching for Pandora

    Member Since:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Message Count:
    527
    Country:
    United States
    the instructions were easy to follow and concise, something that other people's guides/tutorials seem to be lacking lately.

    also, Nintendo Zone will work on any Open WiFi as long as the SSID is one from the list and matches the region of the DSi/3DS.

    I am running 2 seperate Access Points with SSID "attwifi" so now my house has 100% Nintendo Zone coverage.
    I set these up originally for legacy devices (or Nintendo Devices also since they might as well be considered legacy devices in terms of supported WiFi Encryption modes)

    also, I found out Nintendo Zone will not work with WEP(64/128bit),(WPA(AES/TKIP),WPA2(AES/TKIP) Enabled BUT it will work if you use MAC Filtering only.
    I set both AP's up with MAC filtering to keep leechers off. (of course this will not stop anyone with any knowledge of how MAC Filtering works from connecting anyway via MAC Spoofing.
    the DSi/3DS still connects to Nintendo Zone since MAC Filtering does not require connected devices to do anything else then connect same as if it were fully wide open.
    • Member

    Valkart New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Message Count:
    274
    Location:
    Bogotá
    Country:
    Colombia
    Thanks for the tip! I have an unlimited data plan and I use a Galaxy S Captivate with Slim Bean 3.1 ROM. No problems so far :)
    • Member

    tigris Sentient Existential Anthropomorphic Sweet Potato

    Member Since:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Message Count:
    2,689
    Location:
    The Tibetan Himalayas
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cheers! Updated with some info from the posts I read :)

Share This Page